Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][SGH-I777][4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9 nightly builds | DISCUSSION THREAD

OP atinm

16th April 2012, 01:35 AM   |  #1391  
dirtbikerr450's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag USA
Thanks Meter: 122
 
642 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
I think i will run this for the life of my phone
16th April 2012, 01:44 AM   |  #1392  
jaysix79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orange County CA
Thanks Meter: 71
 
414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by K Rich

Does anybody else have an issue where the clock on the status bar will freeze? A reboot fixes it, but its kind of annoying.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2


I used to experience it back in 4-09 once. I just ignore it and fix it self. Maybe I rebooted it I don't remember but it fixes it self and never happen again


What I always experience is that every time I open the data settings it stop working that's pretty normal with cm9
Last edited by jaysix79; 16th April 2012 at 01:46 AM.
16th April 2012, 02:23 AM   |  #1393  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Entropy512

Um, only the most well-known fuel gauge glitch in existence for this device?


Thanks, I only searched this thread, not the whole board but I found the other threads in reference to the fuel gauge glitch.

Now I know.
16th April 2012, 03:24 AM   |  #1394  
beerbaronstatic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Twin Cities
Thanks Meter: 98
 
863 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
If anyone wants to try UCLD3 modem I made a cwm zip using rockratt's method here if people want to try it:

http://db.tt/vwb8hsNv
16th April 2012, 03:31 AM   |  #1395  
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma City
Thanks Meter: 19
 
280 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I flashed this on my wife's GSII and she gets random freezes. It happened on CM7 as well, but i thought it was because all the kinks weren't worked out. Has anyone else had this problem? There is no specific thing she does to make it freeze so I don't know what it could be. I'm hoping it's not a bad phone since we bought it on ebay and not sure if it would still be under warranty.

Sent from my SGH-I727 using XDA App
The Following User Says Thank You to jjtitus098 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 03:54 AM   |  #1396  
EnemyOfGlaDOS's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Boulder, Colorado
Thanks Meter: 1,286
 
5,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjtitus098

I flashed this on my wife's GSII and she gets random freezes. It happened on CM7 as well, but i thought it was because all the kinks weren't worked out. Has anyone else had this problem? There is no specific thing she does to make it freeze so I don't know what it could be. I'm hoping it's not a bad phone since we bought it on ebay and not sure if it would still be under warranty.

Sent from my SGH-I727 using XDA App

I don't experience ANY freezing.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to EnemyOfGlaDOS For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 03:59 AM   |  #1397  
K Rich's Avatar
Senior Member
SoCal
Thanks Meter: 289
 
1,455 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by brendonlee

I'm not sure if this is in the latest nightly or if it was very recently added, but this interested me so I started looking around. It seems you can enable the power button as a shutter button in the camera settings. You do have to hold it down for like 1 second - long enough so it doesn't just turn the screen off - and not too long so it doesn't bring up the shutdown/reboot menu.

But it works well Definitely better than the onscreen button IMHO

Sweet, had no idea. Works much easier!

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2
16th April 2012, 04:27 AM   |  #1398  
Senior Member
Flag Raceland, KY
Thanks Meter: 60
 
293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I noticed this error posted by another user on page one:


I'm getting a message in CWM -
Assert failed:
getprop(ro.product.device)==i777 || getprop(ro.build.product)==i777 ||
|| getprop(ro.product.device)==galaxys2att || ==galaxys22att ||
getprop(ro.build.product)==galaxys2att
Status 7
Installation Aborted.

I'm getting this also, and a page was linked that provided mirrored links to a special version - those links no longer work, just wondered if there was another work around that I might have missed. Thanks!
16th April 2012, 04:32 AM   |  #1399  
Senior Recognized Developer
Flag Owego, NY
Thanks Meter: 24,821
 
13,533 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight1970

I noticed this error posted by another user on page one:


I'm getting a message in CWM -
Assert failed:
getprop(ro.product.device)==i777 || getprop(ro.build.product)==i777 ||
|| getprop(ro.product.device)==galaxys2att || ==galaxys22att ||
getprop(ro.build.product)==galaxys2att
Status 7
Installation Aborted.

I'm getting this also, and a page was linked that provided mirrored links to a special version - those links no longer work, just wondered if there was another work around that I might have missed. Thanks!

Flash an I777 firmware, not a ported one. Then flash this.
The Following User Says Thank You to Entropy512 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 04:39 AM   |  #1400  
Senior Member
Flag Raceland, KY
Thanks Meter: 60
 
293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Thanks!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm9, cyanogenmod, ice cream sandwich, ics, teamhacksung
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes