Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Dual Channel Ram

OP DarkJatrix

29th March 2012, 07:30 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 343
 
2,163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Yes, I just found out that not only is our A2 a dual core 1GHz phone with 1GB of ram but that the 1GB of ram is also dual channel....what exactly does this mean? Please don't make fun of me, I'm really bumfuzzled by this....:/

Edit: What does bumfuzzled mean? Lmao

Running AtrixBlaze 3 on my Atrix 2.
29th March 2012, 02:47 PM   |  #3  
imdrgonzo's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag SCZ-BOL
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Basically it's a way of doubling the RAM's bandwith by interleaving memory reads/writes among pairs of RAM chips.

Sent from my MB865 using Tapatalk
29th March 2012, 06:02 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
It uses two 32-bit wide memory dies for a 64-bi wide memory bus. I think it is DDR at 533 Mhz.

It isn't actually interleaving, that is the practice of sending commands to multiple chips on the same channel, as they take some time to respond. For example you can ask chip 1 for data, then ask chip 2 for data, then read from chip 1 and then read from chip 2. As opposed to ask chip 1, wait..., read from chip 1, ask chip 2, wait..., read from chip 2.

I believe there is only one chip/die per channel on these so these phones do not do interleaving.

For Fun:

Desktop PC's use 64-bit wide memory DIMM's, and are two to four channels wide for 128-256-bit memory busses, generally DDR 1333-2133Mhz.

Video cards, for example, have used up to 512-bit wide memory busses in the past (bost ATI and nVidia have done this).

The video card with the fastest memory bus currently is the ATI 7970, which uses a 384-bit wide GDDR5 memory bus with an effective speed of almost 6Ghz! It can transfer over 250GB/sec stock and with mild overclocks can easily do more than 300GB/sec!
The Following User Says Thank You to extide For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th March 2012, 06:11 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 343
 
2,163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
So this means our phone can handle about double vs single channel ram?

Love the insight, that helped alot.

Running AtrixBlaze 3 on my Atrix 2.
29th March 2012, 06:13 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
It just means the memory is faster.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to extide For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2013, 07:47 AM   |  #7  
pritkudale's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nashik
Thanks Meter: 33
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
dual channel RAM... Did it has any significant benefits...?
5th February 2013, 03:04 PM   |  #8  
TTLayland's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 153
 
554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Re: Dual Channel Ram
Speed guys its for faster access to the RAM.

Sent from my MB886 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes