Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,223 Members 52,914 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][PORT] MIUI GB [BETA3][Patch2][Uploaded]

Tip us?
 
yackovsky
Old
#361  
Guest
Thanks Meter 3167
Posts: 0
Join Date: Jan 2012
@enn0suke: here's a link to thread about how to change carrier logo and remove carrier name http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1618615
The Following User Says Thank You to yackovsky For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
adikinter
Old
#362  
adikinter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 116
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bandung
Quote:
Originally Posted by yackovsky View Post
@enn0suke: here's a link to thread about how to change carrier logo and remove carrier name http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1618615
can i just have your edited systemui or framework-res please.. ,i do not own a pc so i can't edit the xml to remove the label.. :sly:
i found it look bads when i applied the status bar from theme online, there are always a black square image on the left up corners! perhaps if i use the edited systemui by you my problems solve

Sent from my GT-S5570 using Xparent ICS Blue Tapatalk 2
 
yackovsky
Old
#363  
Guest
Thanks Meter 3167
Posts: 0
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by adikinter View Post
can i just have your edited systemui or framework-res please.. ,i do not own a pc so i can't edit the xml to remove the label.. :sly:
i found it look bads when i applied the status bar from theme online, there are always a black square image on the left up corners! perhaps if i use the edited systemui by you my problems solve

Sent from my GT-S5570 using Xparent ICS Blue Tapatalk 2
That black thing on statusbar is a stated bug, you will have to edit theme itself... but to edit or remove carrier label you only need app carrier name linked in my thread just put space in text field, tap ok and reboot
The Following User Says Thank You to yackovsky For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
adikinter
Old
#364  
adikinter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 116
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bandung
oh oke, i didn't notice that there are a simple apk from you on the threads :P i thought that was just another tutorials so thanks for that i will try later..
one more things, what a2sd are you using ? i ask because i get constant rebooted on my experience using this lovely rom, i dunno why I've done twice wiping and re flashing the roms but the reboots is stills.. i thought maybe is from the s2e that i am using??
 
yackovsky
Old
#365  
Guest
Thanks Meter 3167
Posts: 0
Join Date: Jan 2012
If you install apps on sdcard reboots will happen. Just install them on internal memory and s2e will do the rest
The Following User Says Thank You to yackovsky For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
adikinter
Old
#366  
adikinter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 116
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bandung
Quote:
Originally Posted by yackovsky View Post
If you install apps on sdcard reboots will happen. Just install them on internal memory and s2e will do the rest
o really?! so i have to put all the apps to internal sd-ext? thanks again, i surely will re flash the rom again!
 
A5D
Old
#367  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 314
Join Date: May 2011
Location: delhi
can someone tell me how to fix the reboot problem when i try to link apps to sd card via link2sd after a titanium restore???
 
MAD_psycho_Zz
Old
#368  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 174
Posts: 730
Join Date: May 2012
Location: VICENZA
hi i have cyanogenmod v1.2 by mebitek... have i to wipe data and cache if i want to install miui bg beta3???
 
R.A.G.E
Old
#369  
R.A.G.E's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 215
Posts: 1,027
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ho Chi Minh
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAD_psycho_Zz View Post
hi i have cyanogenmod v1.2 by mebitek... have i to wipe data and cache if i want to install miui bg beta3???
Yes.
 
A5D
Old
#370  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 314
Join Date: May 2011
Location: delhi
Please fix GPS.
Recently I went to some unknown town.. I thot I have maps so I won't be lost..
And when needed the gps..
Mother****er didn't work...
I got lost and was trouble getting back due to unhelpful ppl

Sent from my GT-S5570 using XDA Premium App

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes