Post Reply

[Q] my ram says 591 instead of htc page 768mb

OP Alex-V

30th March 2012, 10:19 PM   |  #1  
Alex-V's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,353
 
8,157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
only want to know if its normal..? and maybe anyone can say why..? as i really dont know ...?

with kind regards...Alex
30th March 2012, 10:31 PM   |  #2  
AndroHero's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 907
 
6,478 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Does adreno not need dedicated vram? I'm sure i read somewhere it did. It would explain missing ram.

Sent from my HTC Sensation XL with Beats Audio X315e using Tapatalk
30th March 2012, 11:20 PM   |  #3  
Alex-V's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,353
 
8,157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroHero

Does adreno not need dedicated vram? I'm sure i read somewhere it did. It would explain missing ram.

Sent from my HTC Sensation XL with Beats Audio X315e using Tapatalk

searched about this and you are right...thx

what i found:


............anyway as for dedicated graphics, the term "dedicated" refers to the gpu having dedicated vram, adreno uses shared vram therefore is not a dedicated graphics processing unit.............

with kind regards
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes