FORUMS

XeroAsh Theme for CM12

This theme by XDA Senior Member balrajs99 features a black and slate gray UI that gives your phone a … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more

Android’s Consistency and The User Experience

This is a site of power users, and it is fair to say that most of us are more … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Does anyone have a skyrocket on Tmobile??

31st March 2012, 01:15 AM |#1  
NUGZZ420's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag OREGON
Thanks Meter: 135
 
More
Ive been helping my buddy with his SGS2 skyrocket on T mobile service .. I was looking for some tips on apn and data speeds .. So im guessing they should get the same speed as a t mobile SGS2 sitting next to it or id like to think so .. but doing a test with 2 buddies phone on the same service with a t mobile sgs2 and the sgs2 i727 . the speed is different by a bit the i727 was getting 5 to 7 megs a sec and the tmo sgs2 was at like 14 megs a sec ??? So The sgs 2 says its getting at&t 4G witch I know is bull .. im running the isc leak (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1569798 ) but the speed is about the same on the GB ROM when we first unlocked it ...and ive got the http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1572198 radios in it ....so i get edge when im at my house but my buddy on his 3g at&t iPhone gets it right next to me .. also when im on 4 G im not really getting 4 g speeds ....I think i must be missing some setting apn is wrong or something .. ive tried searching the subject but i get over whelmed not knowing much about radios.. Ive been thinking about going to t mobile also and getting a t mobile sgs2 or the i727 because of the lte radio .. so if anyone can enlighten me on something im missing ...thanks a lot
 
 
1st April 2012, 04:54 AM |#2  
jeffreylee's Avatar
Member
Flag grandrapids,mi
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Have a kind of the same issue I haven't tried my t mobile sim on i c s yet gonna try now...I think if you flash a t 989 radio t mobile kernel and t mobile rom I cant see what else is left for it not think it is a t mobile phone..... As long as you can switch network providers and bands
Keep me posted if you come up with a solution I'll do the same....
Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to jeffreylee For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st April 2012, 11:53 AM |#3  
NUGZZ420's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag OREGON
Thanks Meter: 135
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffreylee

Have a kind of the same issue I haven't tried my t mobile sim on i c s yet gonna try now...I think if you flash a t 989 radio t mobile kernel and t mobile rom I cant see what else is left for it not think it is a t mobile phone..... As long as you can switch network providers and bands
Keep me posted if you come up with a solution I'll do the same....
Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using XDA

will do ive been busy it has a tmo radio on it .. its my friends phone ...ill see if hes available tomorrow and ill give it a whirl ,, how did it go for you??
The Following User Says Thank You to NUGZZ420 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd April 2012, 02:48 AM |#4  
icenight89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 742
 
Donate to Me
More
Any T-Mobile (t989) rom with telus radio (kj3) and Skyrocket kernel (faux 010m, dag 0.43pre2) has been a known working combo.
The Following User Says Thank You to icenight89 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd April 2012, 08:55 AM |#5  
YoshiNurijumi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Coast
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
I am on Juggernaut 5.0, Faux123 Skyrocket Kernal, and UVKL1 radio. Everything works...but I keep on getting back and forth with 3g and 4g. And its not fast speeds either. Im pretty bummed that I cant get this Skyrocket working on Tmobile at 100%. This phone rocks!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to YoshiNurijumi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th April 2012, 09:25 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
do any of you guys have issues with wifi hotspot feature? Mine keeps erroring out.

I am on Juggernaut, faux with VK1
7th April 2012, 12:49 AM |#7  
jeffreylee's Avatar
Member
Flag grandrapids,mi
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Mine works great..but I'm on 5g data...which I blew threw in less than a week ..again...now I've got clear internet..4g is super fast..no cap ..and no throttle...living life...

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using XDA
7th April 2012, 12:05 PM |#8  
jamesd86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delaware
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffreylee

Mine works great..but I'm on 5g data...which I blew threw in less than a week ..again...now I've got clear internet..4g is super fast..no cap ..and no throttle...living life...

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using XDA


cant tell if trollin or just retarded.
7th April 2012, 08:54 PM |#9  
NUGZZ420's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag OREGON
Thanks Meter: 135
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesd86

cant tell if trollin or just retarded.

I was wondering that myself
8th April 2012, 02:06 AM |#10  
jeffreylee's Avatar
Member
Flag grandrapids,mi
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Really?...ive got black circles around both eyes from reading threads night after night....retarted?...sorry..i dont have wifi st my house...blow threw data pac like whut?...so when something works for me i posted it sorry..i pour concrete for a living and development interest me in a way were maybe i could make a living someday if i figure this **** out before i cmy body totally gives out....ok..im not smart like ya'll...but for christ sake ...give a guy a chance and grow up....happy easter.....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes