Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,320 Members 39,048 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Rom] AOKP(Jellybean 4.2.2) | Task650 (6.24.13) AT&T

Tip us?
 
kamots
Old
#6031  
kamots's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 302
Posts: 1,503
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Atlanta
I may be wrong, but I thought I read in the siyah thread that you could not dual boot a gb ROM and an ICS Rom at the same time because the partitions were different. someone please correct me if that's not right.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2
 
JohnnyKushi
Old
#6032  
JohnnyKushi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 97
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Mission Viejo
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamots View Post
I may be wrong, but I thought I read in the siyah thread that you could not dual boot a gb ROM and an ICS Rom at the same time because the partitions were different. someone please correct me if that's not right.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2
I'm pretty sure the reason you can't dual boot a gb rom is because it requires a different version of siyah kernel.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using XDA
 
nycmalu
Old
#6033  
nycmalu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 145
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by fjr1300sgs2 View Post
Having trouble with the switching of Bluetooth sources on Scala Rider G4 motorcycle headsets. I know this is a non issue for 99.999%. Just thought I would bring it up. When an intercom call is initiated and my phone is active playing music it will lock both mine and the other riders G4. Getting ready for a motorcycle trip so we did some troubleshooting. There are three of us, two SGS2's running latest AOKP, one iPhone 4. I returned to a GB backup and problem is gone for me and iphone. I assume it has something to do with the bluetooth stack. I also assume I cant run GB bluetooth stacks on ICS.

Do I have any options other than dual booting a GB ROM for the trip?

Thanks for your help!!!
Pretty sure your option is not really an option. You can't dual boot GB and ICS roms since they use different kernels. Sorry I can't help more, but I just wanted to put that out there.
AT&T Samsung Galaxy S II i777
 
fjr1300sgs2
Old
#6034  
fjr1300sgs2's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 78
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamots View Post
I may be wrong, but I thought I read in the siyah thread that you could not dual boot a gb ROM and an ICS Rom at the same time because the partitions were different. someone please correct me if that's not right.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2
I think you are correct. I know I remember reading something to that affect. O well, maybe CM9 will release some new stacks before the ride.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using xda premium
 
cpenticuff
Old
#6035  
cpenticuff's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 180
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kentucky, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycmalu View Post
Pretty sure your option is not really an option. You can't dual boot GB and ICS roms since they use different kernels. Sorry I can't help more, but I just wanted to put that out there.
You may want to try out a few different modems just to be sure.
Samsung Galaxy S3 i747 on AT&T | LiquidSmooth v2.7 - d2att
HP Touchpad - CM9 Alpha2
Palm Treo 650->Samsung Blackjack->Samsung Impression(That was a mistake!)->HTC Fuze->HTC Tilt II->Samsung Captivate->Samsung Infuse->Samsung Galaxy S II->Samsung Galaxy SIII
 
nycmalu
Old
#6036  
nycmalu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 145
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpenticuff View Post
You may want to try out a few different modems just to be sure.
I think you quoted the wrong person. I'm fine with neak and AOKP I was just letting the other guy know that siyah only supports dual booting of ICS ROMs.
AT&T Samsung Galaxy S II i777
 
byrddogx
Old
#6037  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 105
Join Date: Mar 2006
I've had lockup issues using NEAK, so rolled back to CM. Mainly when using Navigation app and also when plugging in. Tried complete wipe, kernel cleaner, etc.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using XDA Premium App
 
Nick281051
Old
#6038  
Nick281051's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,329
Posts: 4,620
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Northport, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by byrddogx View Post
I've had lockup issues using NEAK, so rolled back to CM. Mainly when using Navigation app and also when plugging in. Tried complete wipe, kernel cleaner, etc.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using XDA Premium App
What about using a different governer

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
Current Phone: Samsung Galaxy S II SGH-I777

HTC Inspire 4g collecting dust

Old Phone: Samsung Captivate (At&t)- Returned
HTC Tilt 2 (AT&T)- Sold

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phalanx7621 View Post
Nice job bro! Not only have you insulted the dev of the rom thread you're posting in , but you also took offense to an internet forum post which has no bearing on your life! This is the internet bro. You've got to have a thick skin.
 
alacrify
Old
#6039  
alacrify's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,945
Posts: 3,433
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sengfeng View Post
After installing the updated release, full wipe, no TiBackup restores (just stuff direct from market), I've been plagued with seemingly random hangs. The screen stays on, but the cap buttons don't respond (no vibrate, no lights). Only thing that works is about 10 seconds of holding down power. I even tried wiping & re-flashing the zip & Gapps a second time with the same result after a few minutes. One of the pauses was right as I plugged my USB cable in to charge from my PC - Possibly related.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DefTaker View Post
Nah, mine's doing the same thing and I made sure to grab the re-worked Build 34. Did a FULL WIPE and used Jivy's kernel cleaning script but I believe it's the NEAK kernel. I may have to revert to the CM9 kernel which is a shame since the NEAK kernel is quite nice and it also shows my microSDHC as the external <-- this didn't happen in any of the previous builds in CWM.

I noticed that NEAK might give me problems when it refused to reboot properly the first time after flashing everything. It just stuck in CWM with the screen slightly dimmed and the text had a vertically wavy motion...Had to hold down the power button for 10-12 seconds to reboot --> got sent back to CWM and clicked on 'Reboot now' and it rebooted fine.

Plugged into PC just now and phone froze so I'm saying it's NEAK. When I was on GB, my phone never did like Siyah (even w/o UV'ing or OC'ing). Always stuck with Entropy's DD.

May have to revert back to CM9 stock kernel as it's always been buttery smooth for me with great battery life but I do want to give NEAK a try.

If I have a couple more issues, I'll have to revert the kernel.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotoMudder77 View Post
I too am having issues with the NEAK kernal. Random freezes, lockups. often when plugging into charger or PC.

Some phones are picky, didnt think mine was, guess I was wrong.
Easy fix, just putting the info out. Seems quite a few have issues.
Download the NEAK app from Play store - choose CPU control, Edit Settings, Set on boot, change to ondemand (and I picked noop, but your choice). make sure to choose "Apply Settings". then go to NEAK Options, and scroll down, choose "apply settings and reboot". I have one of the touchy phones - can't run Siyah, and was freezing and rebooting with NEAK especially on plug/unplug, and this cured it completely. I also have AFTR enabled and I'm still fine.
SGSIV i337
SGSIII i747
SGSII i777
Xoom 10.1
 
jazzboyrules
Old
#6040  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 362
Posts: 1,056
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alacrify View Post
Download the NEAK app from Play store - choose CPU control, Edit Settings, Set on boot, change to ondemand (and I picked noop, but your choice). make sure to choose "Apply Settings". then go to NEAK Options, and scroll down, choose "apply settings and reboot". I have one of the touchy phones - can't run Siyah, and was freezing and rebooting with NEAK especially on plug/unplug, and this cured it completely. I also have AFTR enabled and I'm still fine.
I'm curious... So Voltage Control Pro and SetCPU are useless for this kernel?

Sent from myphone.
Nexus 4 16GB | PA 4.0 beta

Tags
and are phone is, aokp, at&t i-777, awesome, curing blindness, illiterate noobs, mr. rogers, open source, random banter, rated pg, read the faq, rom, search or gtfo, task is awesome, taskbros, taskonians, this rom tastes like victory, we're #1!, west coast beauty, you're welcome for the rom
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes