Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[Rom] AOKP(Jellybean 4.2.2) | Task650 (6.24.13) AT&T

OP task650

26th April 2012, 03:41 AM   |  #6301  
Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 18
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff_chaney

Mine looks like this as well. No option for Data limit or warning.

I came fro ShoStock2. Did full wipe/factory reset.

Flashed ROM, ICS, Task Theme.

Just tried re flashing ROM and gmail apps, leaving out theme. No luck

Same here. When I first open the data usage screen there is a blank space where the data limit checkbox should be the it rolls up removing the space...but alas, it's no longer showing the blank space so no video proof.
26th April 2012, 03:47 AM   |  #6302  
Simba501's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,142
 
3,180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by manny05

Can you keep Galaxy S2 setting task. I use it. If you really want to take it out, you can. Is there anyway you can upload the APK file so I can install it after every update?

Sent from my Samsung S2 running AOKP

It's merged in the rom (in settings > rom control). See the changelog (4-3-12).

EDIT: Disregard.

I was gonna upload the apk I had but I can't find it. I'm sure Task or someone else won't mind sharing it.
Last edited by Simba501; 26th April 2012 at 03:57 AM.
26th April 2012, 03:50 AM   |  #6303  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 171
 
1,532 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Just skimmed the last few pages. But with or without settings its up to you task. If it means a overall more working rom with less or no work a rounds remove them vs the few extra settings ..

Maybe for the ones make a flashable zip add on?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk 2
26th April 2012, 03:51 AM   |  #6304  
king71st's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
539 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
A small bug i found Im getting force close when I take a picture with front facing camera

Sent from my SGH-I777 using XDA
26th April 2012, 03:52 AM   |  #6305  
alacrify's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,945
 
3,433 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simba501

It's merged in the rom (in settings > rom control). See the changelog (4-3-12).

But Task is asking if he could get rid of it (see the last 4-5 pages) - that's why he was asking...

---------- Post added at 08:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:51 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by king71st

A small bug i found Im getting force close when I take a picture with front facing camera

Sent from my SGH-I777 using XDA

Known issue - first clear data for camera app - if that doesn't do it, replace camera.apk from ROM manually and set permissions.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to alacrify For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2012, 03:54 AM   |  #6306  
task650's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Portland, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 47,851
 
21,891 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
dont worry about the Data Usage thing guys. i fixed it. just wait a little bit for todays release. we didnt have it on gingerbread so im sure you can deal with it for a little bit.
The Following User Says Thank You to task650 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2012, 03:57 AM   |  #6307  
projekt1's Avatar
Senior Member
NorCal
Thanks Meter: 68
 
554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by task650

dont worry about the Data Usage thing guys. i fixed it. just wait a little bit for todays release. we didnt have it on gingerbread so im sure you can deal with it for a little bit.

Jesus, another release. You rock task
26th April 2012, 04:07 AM   |  #6308  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
HAH. I was just about to flash 34. I knew it was coming...
26th April 2012, 04:07 AM   |  #6309  
Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 18
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by task650

dont worry about the Data Usage thing guys. i fixed it. just wait a little bit for todays release. we didnt have it on gingerbread so im sure you can deal with it for a little bit.

Didn't even know I needed it until a few pages back.

Just confirming it wasn't an issue with the one user. Appreciate the update.
26th April 2012, 04:07 AM   |  #6310  
Senior Member
Flag South Florida
Thanks Meter: 93
 
324 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
My data usage works. I'm using Siyah though.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using XDA

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
and are phone is, aokp, at&t i-777, awesome, curing blindness, illiterate noobs, mr. rogers, open source, random banter, rated pg, read the faq, rom, search or gtfo, task is awesome, taskbros, taskonians, this rom tastes like victory, we're #1!, west coast beauty, you're welcome for the rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes