Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: What do you want in this ROM
Video Chat Phone.apk 38 42.22%
THEMES! 52 57.78%
ROBOTO 13 14.44%
Boot anim sound 11 12.22%
Quadrant 15 16.67%
Wallpapers to go with this rom 19 21.11%
Galaxy Nexus Boot anim 20 22.22%
LP Sense Mod 14 15.56%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 90. You may not vote on this poll

Thread Closed

[ROM] [UCLB3] REVOLUTION V4 5/31/2012 Best Sounding Rom Since Zeus

OP GoSooners345

9th April 2012, 06:36 PM   |  #131  
xolanir's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springville
Thanks Meter: 149
 
881 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Hey guys. Loving this ROM and how light it is. Just have a question and wondering if it's common or just isolated. Each time I reboot the phone, I get a message: see screenie below. It happened while I was on Aeon too, but not on any other ROM that I've flash previous. If anyone could help in figuring this out, I'd be a happy camper. Thx.

sent from my CommandCenter
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen_20120409_1030.jpg
Views:	214
Size:	37.4 KB
ID:	992710   Click image for larger version

Name:	screen_20120409_1031.jpg
Views:	199
Size:	44.6 KB
ID:	992711  
Last edited by xolanir; 9th April 2012 at 06:42 PM.
9th April 2012, 06:56 PM   |  #132  
bigfau's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Zanesville, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 10,809
 
5,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xolanir

Hey guys. Loving this ROM and how light it is. Just have a question and wondering if it's common or just isolated. Each time I reboot the phone, I get a message: see screenie below. It happened while I was on Aeon too, but not on any other ROM that I've flash previous. If anyone could help in figuring this out, I'd be a happy camper. Thx.

sent from my CommandCenter

If you got it on AEON you did something wrong.

Sent from my SGH-I997 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
9th April 2012, 07:02 PM   |  #133  
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
USA
Thanks Meter: 4,521
 
3,201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by xolanir

Hey guys. Loving this ROM and how light it is. Just have a question and wondering if it's common or just isolated. Each time I reboot the phone, I get a message: see screenie below. It happened while I was on Aeon too, but not on any other ROM that I've flash previous. If anyone could help in figuring this out, I'd be a happy camper. Thx.

sent from my CommandCenter

big is right, xloanir. I think it may be a wipe issue.
wipe everything (or use my wipe script) and flash again.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to qkster For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th April 2012, 08:44 PM   |  #134  
xolanir's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springville
Thanks Meter: 149
 
881 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by qkster

big is right, xloanir. I think it may be a wipe issue.
wipe everything (or use my wipe script) and flash again.

K cool thx. Will try that and report back. The question though is why it only happened with Revolution and Aeon. I'm not trying to blame anyone, I just wanna figure out why my phone reacts that way to those two ROM's, which are superb btw . I just wanna get to the bottom of it and make it stop

Update: So I did the heimdall to stock and then flashed revolution again, and the issue is still persistent. Something about my nandroid backup doesn't wanna play nice with Aeon & Revolution cos the issues don't pop up until after I restore my backup. I'm really baffled by this
Last edited by xolanir; 10th April 2012 at 12:19 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to xolanir For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th April 2012, 01:04 AM   |  #135  
bigfau's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Zanesville, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 10,809
 
5,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xolanir

K cool thx. Will try that and report back. The question though is why it only happened with Revolution and Aeon. I'm not trying to blame anyone, I just wanna figure out why my phone reacts that way to those two ROM's, which are superb btw . I just wanna get to the bottom of it and make it stop

Update: So I did the heimdall to stock and then flashed revolution again, and the issue is still persistent. Something about my nandroid backup doesn't wanna play nice with Aeon & Revolution cos the issues don't pop up until after I restore my backup. I'm really baffled by this

I have never done or used a Nandroid backup. What is it for? Settings and such?

Sent from my SGH-I997 using Tapatalk
10th April 2012, 01:26 AM   |  #136  
ppalbicke's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 3,023
 
1,841 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Full backup and restore of an entire rom in cwm. Why would you use this to restore apps? Or did I misunderstand?

Sent from an Emancipated Infuse bleeding Orange
10th April 2012, 01:41 AM   |  #137  
xolanir's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springville
Thanks Meter: 149
 
881 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Re: [ROM] [UCLB3] 2.3.6 REVOLUTION V1.3 4/7/2012 Surprise
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppalbicke

Full backup and restore of an entire rom in cwm. Why would you use this to restore apps? Or did I misunderstand?

Sent from an Emancipated Infuse bleeding Orange

I've used the nandroid option for backup's in cwm in the past because of the fact that I'm able to backup entire system settings, apps and app data, SMS & mms etc. in one convenient manner, and it makes restoring even quicker. When I restore, I only restore the data, and bam, everything is on the newly flashed ROM where I want it without having to place apps where I had them in a previous ROM/launcher. So the nandroid is very convenient when flashing. I tried TiBu in the past, and it didn't work well for me. So in essence, yes I use nandroid to backup and restore apps, including everything else after I flash a new ROM. This leads me to believe that something in my nandroid doesn't wanna play nice with Revolution/Aeon. Work well with Zeus 5, 6, ztr, revelation, caty and so forth, even just your good old stock looking ROM with minor tweaks. I'm really puzzled by this.

sent from my CommandCenter
Last edited by xolanir; 10th April 2012 at 01:45 AM.
10th April 2012, 02:11 AM   |  #138  
GoSooners345's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Joplin, MO
Thanks Meter: 465
 
1,689 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Sometimes the data isn't exactly compatible

Sent from my Kindle Fire using xda premium
10th April 2012, 02:12 AM   |  #139  
GoSooners345's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Joplin, MO
Thanks Meter: 465
 
1,689 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppalbicke

Full backup and restore of an entire rom in cwm. Why would you use this to restore apps? Or did I misunderstand?

Sent from an Emancipated Infuse bleeding Orange

I have a few for cm7 &miui

Sent from my Kindle Fire using xda premium
10th April 2012, 02:13 AM   |  #140  
GoSooners345's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Joplin, MO
Thanks Meter: 465
 
1,689 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xolanir

I've used the nandroid option for backup's in cwm in the past because of the fact that I'm able to backup entire system settings, apps and app data, SMS & mms etc. in one convenient manner, and it makes restoring even quicker. When I restore, I only restore the data, and bam, everything is on the newly flashed ROM where I want it without having to place apps where I had them in a previous ROM/launcher. So the nandroid is very convenient when flashing. I tried TiBu in the past, and it didn't work well for me. So in essence, yes I use nandroid to backup and restore apps, including everything else after I flash a new ROM. This leads me to believe that something in my nandroid doesn't wanna play nice with Revolution/Aeon. Work well with Zeus 5, 6, ztr, revelation, caty and so forth, even just your good old stock looking ROM with minor tweaks. I'm really puzzled by this.

sent from my CommandCenter

You wouldn't run into the hassle if you had appextractor and ems backup

Sent from my Kindle Fire using xda premium

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes