Thread Closed

[ROM] ChobitsDigitalisV1 Legacy

OP HCFroyd247

13th May 2012, 08:21 AM   |  #521  
lupin661's Avatar
Senior Member
FAR away
Thanks Meter: 286
 
1,281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
u just try last night
well if your having hard time on the prucedure of installing the merruk kernel to our CB i just try last night thise prucedure, i install merruk kernel when chobit v.1 is installed on the phone then i update the script of SU and buisy box in v.1 then i install merruk v2 upter that i flash CB v.8 and it works i know some incounter what i incounter cant install apk so try what i did last night,, don't install the ext4 or the system 108, if u make wrong flash of ext4 it will not boot or it will stock your phone..... hope thise may help....
The Following User Says Thank You to lupin661 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th May 2012, 10:58 AM   |  #522  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Dude,

I installed your v1.8 and found that there was no launcher included in it!

I fought for half an hour and finalled installed LauncherPro using adb.

Please correct this if needed.
13th May 2012, 11:25 AM   |  #523  
Senior Member
Flag Pampanga
Thanks Meter: 20
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
how can i update go launcher ex to v3.00
13th May 2012, 11:47 AM   |  #524  
CharsiBabu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 269
 
377 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by heirfister

how can i update go launcher ex to v3.00

Make sure you have stock launcher installed.

Method 1
Using Titanium backup/Rom toolbox uninstall go launcher
reboot
install new version

method 2
using root explorer
move apk file(from system/apps) to some other location
copy new apk file (to system/apps)
set permissions to
v v -
v - -
v - -
reboot
Last edited by CharsiBabu; 13th May 2012 at 11:48 AM. Reason: typo
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to CharsiBabu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th May 2012, 12:02 PM   |  #525  
machinehead121's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 51
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverickgenius

Dude,

I installed your v1.8 and found that there was no launcher included in it!

I fought for half an hour and finalled installed LauncherPro using adb.

Please correct this if needed.

then iam sure you missed or skipped some step... as i used the same method and installed and everything is as it should be...many other users also used that same method and didn't face any problem like you mentioned... well if everything else has installed properly..just extract go launcher from CDv1 zip file and install it... that's the most simple way out for you
13th May 2012, 01:11 PM   |  #526  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by machinehead121

then iam sure you missed or skipped some step... as i used the same method and installed and everything is as it should be...many other users also used that same method and didn't face any problem like you mentioned... well if everything else has installed properly..just extract go launcher from CDv1 zip file and install it... that's the most simple way out for you

Thanks. Anyways as already said, I installed LauncherPro via ADB.

But I am having several problems with v1.8 like wi-fi not working, lockscreen does not unlock (I have to pull out battery). So I am reverting back to stock until 2.0.

Otherwise, the functionality and looks are awesome! Keep up the good work.
13th May 2012, 01:28 PM   |  #527  
machinehead121's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 51
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverickgenius

Thanks. Anyways as already said, I installed LauncherPro via ADB.

But I am having several problems with v1.8 like wi-fi not working, lockscreen does not unlock (I have to pull out battery). So I am reverting back to stock until 2.0.

Otherwise, the functionality and looks are awesome! Keep up the good work.

hmmm ... didn't face any of such problem yet ... but it's ok ... yeah you can revert to v1.6 which is the most stable one .

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium
13th May 2012, 02:28 PM   |  #528  
ROFLkopter's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nottinghamshire
Thanks Meter: 455
 
1,532 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Does anyone else have to reinstall Busybox and update SU binaries EVERY time you reboot the phone? I do! Every reboot, Busybox can't determine location so I have to install again and SuperSU always says binaries need updating...

Press 'Thanks' if I helped!
Sent from my GT-S5360 using XDA
13th May 2012, 02:36 PM   |  #529  
hitme987's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 333
 
1,088 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROFLkopter

Does anyone else have to reinstall Busybox and update SU binaries EVERY time you reboot the phone? I do! Every reboot, Busybox can't determine location so I have to install again and SuperSU always says binaries need updating...

Press 'Thanks' if I helped!
Sent from my GT-S5360 using XDA

Yes me too I think it's due to merruk's kernel it has busybox issues..

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium
13th May 2012, 03:10 PM   |  #530  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitme987

Yes me too I think it's due to merruk's kernel it has busybox issues..

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium

Ya.. its a problem in merruk kernel. Itz due to the superuser. Jst reflash the update.zip that is used to root the phone. It will solve the issue i think.

Sent from my GT-S5360 using XDA

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
sgy custom rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Y GT-S5360 Android Development by ThreadRank