Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,761 Members 42,101 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] ChobitsDigitalisV1 Legacy

Tip us?
 
lupin661
Old
#521  
lupin661's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 282
Posts: 1,281
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: FAR away
Default u just try last night

well if your having hard time on the prucedure of installing the merruk kernel to our CB i just try last night thise prucedure, i install merruk kernel when chobit v.1 is installed on the phone then i update the script of SU and buisy box in v.1 then i install merruk v2 upter that i flash CB v.8 and it works i know some incounter what i incounter cant install apk so try what i did last night,, don't install the ext4 or the system 108, if u make wrong flash of ext4 it will not boot or it will stock your phone..... hope thise may help....
The Following User Says Thank You to lupin661 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
maverickgenius
Old
#522  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 151
Join Date: Apr 2011
Dude,

I installed your v1.8 and found that there was no launcher included in it!

I fought for half an hour and finalled installed LauncherPro using adb.

Please correct this if needed.
 
heirfister
Old
#523  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 288
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Pampanga
how can i update go launcher ex to v3.00
 
CharsiBabu
Old
(Last edited by CharsiBabu; 13th May 2012 at 11:48 AM.) Reason: typo
#524  
CharsiBabu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 268
Posts: 369
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by heirfister View Post
how can i update go launcher ex to v3.00
Make sure you have stock launcher installed.

Method 1
Using Titanium backup/Rom toolbox uninstall go launcher
reboot
install new version

method 2
using root explorer
move apk file(from system/apps) to some other location
copy new apk file (to system/apps)
set permissions to
v v -
v - -
v - -
reboot
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to CharsiBabu For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
machinehead121
Old
#525  
machinehead121's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 201
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverickgenius View Post
Dude,

I installed your v1.8 and found that there was no launcher included in it!

I fought for half an hour and finalled installed LauncherPro using adb.

Please correct this if needed.
then iam sure you missed or skipped some step... as i used the same method and installed and everything is as it should be...many other users also used that same method and didn't face any problem like you mentioned... well if everything else has installed properly..just extract go launcher from CDv1 zip file and install it... that's the most simple way out for you
 
maverickgenius
Old
#526  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 151
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by machinehead121 View Post
then iam sure you missed or skipped some step... as i used the same method and installed and everything is as it should be...many other users also used that same method and didn't face any problem like you mentioned... well if everything else has installed properly..just extract go launcher from CDv1 zip file and install it... that's the most simple way out for you
Thanks. Anyways as already said, I installed LauncherPro via ADB.

But I am having several problems with v1.8 like wi-fi not working, lockscreen does not unlock (I have to pull out battery). So I am reverting back to stock until 2.0.

Otherwise, the functionality and looks are awesome! Keep up the good work.
 
machinehead121
Old
#527  
machinehead121's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 201
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverickgenius View Post
Thanks. Anyways as already said, I installed LauncherPro via ADB.

But I am having several problems with v1.8 like wi-fi not working, lockscreen does not unlock (I have to pull out battery). So I am reverting back to stock until 2.0.

Otherwise, the functionality and looks are awesome! Keep up the good work.
hmmm ... didn't face any of such problem yet ... but it's ok ... yeah you can revert to v1.6 which is the most stable one .

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium
 
ROFLkopter
Old
#528  
ROFLkopter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 455
Posts: 1,532
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nottinghamshire
Does anyone else have to reinstall Busybox and update SU binaries EVERY time you reboot the phone? I do! Every reboot, Busybox can't determine location so I have to install again and SuperSU always says binaries need updating...

Press 'Thanks' if I helped!
Sent from my GT-S5360 using XDA
Paranoid Android 3+
franco.Kernel
Google Nexus 4


Samsung Galaxy Europa Samsung Galaxy Mini > Samsung Galaxy Y > HTC Explorer > Sony Ericsson Xperia PLAY > Sony Xperia Miro > Samsung Galaxy SIII Mini > Samsung Galaxy SIII > LG Google Nexus 4
 
hitme987
Old
#529  
hitme987's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 333
Posts: 1,084
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROFLkopter View Post
Does anyone else have to reinstall Busybox and update SU binaries EVERY time you reboot the phone? I do! Every reboot, Busybox can't determine location so I have to install again and SuperSU always says binaries need updating...

Press 'Thanks' if I helped!
Sent from my GT-S5360 using XDA
Yes me too I think it's due to merruk's kernel it has busybox issues..

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium
 
AsherFreakz
Old
#530  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 83
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitme987 View Post
Yes me too I think it's due to merruk's kernel it has busybox issues..

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium
Ya.. its a problem in merruk kernel. Itz due to the superuser. Jst reflash the update.zip that is used to root the phone. It will solve the issue i think.

Sent from my GT-S5360 using XDA

Tags
sgy custom rom
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes