Xiaomi Mi4 Launched in India

Xiaomi’s Mi3 and Redmi Note handsets were met with roaring enthusiasm in India,thousands of piecesbeing … more

LG G3 Stock Camera Mod v7

If you want to extend your G3’s camera capabilities, check out this new modded camera application that will … more

Ultrasecure Blackphone Had Security Vulnerability

What was touted to be an impenetrable monolithic staple in Android security has just had a … more

LG Dumps Glass, Adopts Plastic for All Future Screens

LG has been incorporating plastic OLED displays in some of its latest and upcoming … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] USB Diags not working - Samsung Illusion

OP payohtea

3rd April 2012, 08:01 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Ok, this has got me stumped. I've been playing around with a Samsung SCH-i110 aka Illusion, and for some reason I can't access its EFS or radio settings and what not via USB Diagnostics. Yes, the port is there in device manager, all of that goes as would be expected.. However, in cdma workshop, qpst, *anything*, no communication. I know its not the 'puter, for its doing the same thing on 3 different PCs. Are they locking down USB Diagnostics now? Another thing that struck me as odd, is that the handset shows up in Odin whilst booted up normally.. I thought you had to be in download mode for Odin to recognize the phone.
8th April 2012, 12:14 AM   |  #2  
robbiejobs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bandung
Thanks Meter: 52
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by payohtea

Ok, this has got me stumped. I've been playing around with a Samsung SCH-i110 aka Illusion, and for some reason I can't access its EFS or radio settings and what not via USB Diagnostics. Yes, the port is there in device manager, all of that goes as would be expected.. However, in cdma workshop, qpst, *anything*, no communication. I know its not the 'puter, for its doing the same thing on 3 different PCs. Are they locking down USB Diagnostics now? Another thing that struck me as odd, is that the handset shows up in Odin whilst booted up normally.. I thought you had to be in download mode for Odin to recognize the phone.

I think Samsung Illusions use the same chipset with Samsung Droid Charge ( VIA Telecom ) if i'm right, then you'll have to check this page.. nothing much, but worth to see.
26th April 2012, 04:42 AM   |  #3  
avelis26's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Sultan WA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Omg... someone else with a Samsung Illusion and trying to play with it. I JUST got mine and I am finding ZERO info on how to root it. I don't have the money or resources or even time to be the pioneer on this one but I'm surely hoping someone does it soon. Would LOVE to put Cm9 on here :)

Sent from my SCH-I110 using Tapatalk 2
26th April 2012, 09:58 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
workin on it.
I can almost assure you however that this one won't be rooted until sometime after its official update.. IE: June at the earliest, probably longer.
18th May 2012, 12:24 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
its a shame, because this phone offers good potentional for some users. Being that it is android running on the verizon towers yet unlimited pre paid going through straight talk (Proclaim)
15th January 2013, 09:14 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Go to Menu, Settings, Applications, Development and check "USB Debugging"
Bring up the dial pad on the phone and enter **87284
you should have 2 different options on the screen
select MODEM for both options
phone is now on diag mode
The Following User Says Thank You to ufs-4 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2013, 09:23 PM   |  #7  
damastah's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Desert Hot Springs
Thanks Meter: 56
 
341 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ufs-4

Go to Menu, Settings, Applications, Development and check "USB Debugging"
Bring up the dial pad on the phone and enter **87284
you should have 2 different options on the screen
select MODEM for both options
phone is now on diag mode

Very nice! Did it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes