5,597,871 Members 38,406 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] Team EOS cornerstone builds.

Tip us?
 
solarnz
Old
#1  
solarnz's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2113
Posts: 678
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sydney

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [ROM] Team EOS cornerstone builds.

This thread is purely for discussion on the Team EOS cornerstone builds.

A couple of notes.

1) These are completely unsupported. (Hence this thread being in the discussion forum)
2) Cornerstone builds are roms - not updates to a nightly build. Saying something like "I'm running Cornerstone wingray #17 with wingray nightly #90" is pointless. You only need to install cornerstone and then the google applications.
3) Always state what device and build # you're using - this thread is for 4 different types of Xoom on potentially different build numbers - AVOID CONFUSION. Not everyone knows what device you have.
4) You're welcome to say your experiences about the rom here including issues, however do not be insulted if I never reply to issues or bug reports. Remember these builds are unsupported.
5) Builds can be attained from http://goo.im/devs/teameos/roms/cornerstone
6) Please don't file bug reports for cornerstone.
7) If you're using cornerstone, please don't post in the official nightly build threads about your issues. This only confuses people.


Join me in #xoom on freenode.net.
Need to contact me? I'm on IRC, Twitter and G+
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to solarnz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bigrushdog
Old
#2  
bigrushdog's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 5799
Posts: 3,031
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fontana, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Well stated sir.
 
double1
Old
#3  
double1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 391
Join Date: Nov 2010
I know they removed the switch between windows option because of a problem with Google. Would it be possible to go into their code and bring that feature back or to add it somehow?
 
bigrushdog
Old
#4  
bigrushdog's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 5799
Posts: 3,031
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fontana, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by double1 View Post
I know they removed the switch between windows option because of a problem with Google. Would it be possible to go into their code and bring that feature back or to add it back?
Its very possible to add the code back. But keep in mind, it was likely taken out for good reason. They wouldn't take it out simply to upset users; at least I like to hope not.
 
double1
Old
#5  
double1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 391
Join Date: Nov 2010
Something to do with Diane Hackborn https://m.google.com/app/plus/mp/479...&view=activity

If you could add that functionality back,..pretty please..
 
Fredrick Sylar
Old
(Last edited by Fredrick Sylar; 4th April 2012 at 06:11 AM.)
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Jeddah
I'm still puzzled.
I'm from the Middle East using the Build H.6.1-38-9 for Retail Other International.
Which one from the link supplied should I use to retain my 3G connection?

And just to be sure, these are ICS builds, right?
Pretty thanks for the fantastic work!
 
joshndroid
Old
#7  
joshndroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 208
Posts: 1,251
Join Date: Jun 2011
Err didnt you guys build it into a rom tho? Or your source? Im confused....
Any anyone of your team using cornerstone or going to keep these updated?
Cheers

Sent from my mind control device
Samsung Galaxy Note 3
Otterbox case couldn't save the first one from a 3 foot fall out of pocket
 
solarnz
Old
#8  
solarnz's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2113
Posts: 678
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sydney

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshndroid View Post
Err didnt you guys build it into a rom tho? Or your source? Im confused....
Any anyone of your team using cornerstone or going to keep these updated?
Cheers

Sent from my mind control device
I bring all the latest changes from our normal builds into the cornerstone builds.
I also keep cornerstone up to date.

Nothing has changed, I just would rather keep the normal build thread seperate from the cornerstone builds.


Join me in #xoom on freenode.net.
Need to contact me? I'm on IRC, Twitter and G+
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to solarnz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
joshndroid
Old
#9  
joshndroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 208
Posts: 1,251
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarnz View Post
I bring all the latest changes from our normal builds into the cornerstone builds.
I also keep cornerstone up to date.

Nothing has changed, I just would rather keep the normal build thread seperate from the cornerstone builds.
Cheers mate appreciate the hard work!

Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk
Samsung Galaxy Note 3
Otterbox case couldn't save the first one from a 3 foot fall out of pocket
 
Dyelon
Old
#10  
Dyelon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 856
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarnz View Post
I bring all the latest changes from our normal builds into the cornerstone builds.
I also keep cornerstone up to date.

Nothing has changed, I just would rather keep the normal build thread seperate from the cornerstone builds.
Yes, I agree with above....cheers for working on this awesome project

Most important updates I feel are;

1) stock browser works awesome in small pane EXCEPT many times when typing right into URL bar then pressing enter it opens up A SEPARATE stock browser app in the main pane....def a glitch

2) Google talk does not show bottom inch or two of conversations

(^I think these are important because they're Google apps)

3) maybe get a COUPLE game apps working? Practical ones like cananbalt?

4) getting normal desktop layout back after closing cornerstone. It stays squished in

5) implementation of switching panes. The usefulness and functionality of this rom will never be realized without being able to bring things from background to foreground

6) folders/dock inside the little panes'app drawers

7) im having immense wallpaper problems if i try to set any that aren't the default "wallpapers"

Sent from my Xoom using XDA

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes