5,593,458 Members 37,365 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Do you run this rom in Hybrid (both mods) in Phone, Tablet mod or Neither ?
Hybrid (sometimes phone sometimes tablet) 35 27.78%
Phone 23 18.25%
Tablet 54 42.86%
I don run this rom (please post why) no flaming! 14 11.11%
Voters: 126. You may not vote on this poll

[ROM][UCLF6][Friday the 13th] The Hybrid RCVII is LIVE .

Tip us?
 
truth77
Old
(Last edited by truth77; 10th April 2012 at 12:34 AM.)
#1641  
truth77's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1149
Posts: 1,512
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ft Lauderdale

 
DONATE TO ME
Wow i must be so lucky :) i don't have any of these issues i see everyone else with only the ones i posted on the last page, and those are the truly can't avoids no mater what. Looks like the android god was on my side with this Rom lol! But i had no pros on saurom either :)

Btw i realized after studying the v6 super charged script that you can perform the same tweak in romtoolbox! 8,16,115,130,200 as memory tweak ;)
 
lessthanzach
Old
#1642  
lessthanzach's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 353
Posts: 966
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Redding, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by truth77 View Post
Wow i must be so lucky :) i don't have any of these issues i see everyone else with only the ones i posted on the last page, and those are the truly can't avoids no mater what. Looks like the android god was on my side with this Rom lol! But i had no pros on saurom either :)

Btw i realized after studying the v6 super charged script that you can perform the same tweak in romtoolbox! 8,16,115,130,200 as memory tweak ;)
Yes but it won't keep your launcher from being killed when memory does get low, also, those values I am almost positive will reset after each boot due to the way ICS and stock roms are set up. The v6 script is able to be scheduled at boot and is able to schedule "flushes" that reset the VM which is important because you will notice every 2 hours or so that there is less free memory available.

I am interested to see if those values will stick for you on reboot, could be an easier way for people to improve their performance when they aren't quite gangster enough to properly set up the script.
 
projekt1
Old
(Last edited by projekt1; 10th April 2012 at 02:09 AM.) Reason: Worng thread
#1643  
projekt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 528
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NorCal
Delete
 
Scythe024
Old
#1644  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 638
Join Date: Nov 2011
So quick question since its been awhile since ive done the whole root thing. Currently using ICS one click thats unrooted. Do i still use the exisiting root methods? prerooted kernal or no flash counter one? or would i just do this directly through odin on top of my oneclick ics unroot. I saw DA_G's old right up, but not sure if that works with ics, flashing the pda.tar via odin to root
 
truth77
Old
(Last edited by truth77; 10th April 2012 at 01:20 AM.)
#1645  
truth77's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1149
Posts: 1,512
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ft Lauderdale

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessthanzach View Post
Yes but it won't keep your launcher from being killed when memory does get low, also, those values I am almost positive will reset after each boot due to the way ICS and stock roms are set up. The v6 script is able to be scheduled at boot and is able to schedule "flushes" that reset the VM which is important because you will notice every 2 hours or so that there is less free memory available.

I am interested to see if those values will stick for you on reboot, could be an easier way for people to improve their performance when they aren't quite gangster enough to properly set up the script.
Lol point taken and i won't get to try cuz i know better that to make the two apps compete for memory that's a recipe for disaster. but like you said its a way for people who can't get it to work like we can! It is just the values use in 768 so its more aggressive towards the app your in or or running. Great for gaming and net browsing!

And to be perfectly honest i was getting the best performance just on lowering my vm heap to 64. I was just going to try and uninstall the supercharged script. But that's imho.
 
Tearrek
Old
#1646  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 20
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by projekt1 View Post
Edit: One question, how can I disable shortcuts from being made on the screen? This is annoying because after all my apps automatically get restored they each add a shortcut and I have to go and delete each one.. Again, not a big deal just would like to know how.
Play Shop > Settings > uncheck auto-add widget
The Following User Says Thank You to Tearrek For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
truth77
Old
#1647  
truth77's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1149
Posts: 1,512
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ft Lauderdale

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scythe024 View Post
So quick question since its been awhile since ive done the whole root thing. Currently using ICS one click thats unrooted. Do i still use the exisiting root methods? prerooted kernal or no flash counter one? or would i just do this directly through odin on top of my oneclick ics unroot. I saw DA_G's old right up, but not sure if that works with ics, flashing the pda.tar via odin to root
If I'm not mistaken installing cwm is the root. You just need to download superuser from the market. But I could be wrong because I flashed dagr8's Rom only.

You guys should really try the new dictation. I seriously have not typed once since I've been on ice cream sandwich
 
katdog75
Old
(Last edited by katdog75; 10th April 2012 at 01:52 AM.)
#1648  
katdog75's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 411
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLOWNCO View Post
is anyone getting sms messages that send but in the sms app it said send failed with a read exclamation point so annoying?
I was having this issue whenever I replied having "quick reply" active in SMS Popup. I tested over and over and this feature is not working properly. If you disable quick reply the problem should go away.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using Tapatalk
HTC One
Viper One 3.1.0 RC2
Elemental M7 6.1.1
Fido Network - Canada

Past Devices - HTC One XL ,HTC Raider, Galaxy S3, Galaxy Note, HTC Flyer, HTC Sensation, HTC Wildfire S, iPhone 3gs&4
 
roloracer
Old
#1649  
roloracer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 616
Posts: 2,705
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kissimmee
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAGr8 View Post
on Rogers getting poor LTE speed ?

I fixed mine like this :

Open Dialer : Type *#2263# and Select "[4] LTE Band Preference" then "[7] LTE ALL". hit home button not back . test speeds .


Update :

I have been looking into different possibilities for the tablet mode

it seem to me Touchwiz UI is what is breaking it , it will require a lot of porting form an aosp build in order to get this working not something that is done in a day .

So I have 2 options here for the next 5-7 days

Make a Saurom ICS with as many goodies and features as I can port from GB to ICS or start some heavy lifing on the Tablet mod on Touchwiz base .
I would say definitely a multi-dpi suarom ics!

RoloRacer on ICS Galaxy Note!
. Did I help you? Hit the thanks button!


Samsung Galaxy Note 3: Dynamic Kat! NC2 - 4.4.2
Samsung Galaxy Note: [ROM] JBSandwich CM9
Nexus 10: [ROM] ThunderKat 4.4.2

 
jay slasher
Old
#1650  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 125
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Saurom

Sent from my SGH-I717R using xda premium
Nexus 5 - Rogers Wireless
Galaxy Tab Pro 8.4

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes