View Poll Results: Do you run this rom in Hybrid (both mods) in Phone, Tablet mod or Neither ?
Hybrid (sometimes phone sometimes tablet) 35 27.78%
Phone 23 18.25%
Tablet 54 42.86%
I don run this rom (please post why) no flaming! 14 11.11%
Voters: 126. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[ROM][UCLF6][Friday the 13th] The Hybrid RCVII is LIVE .

OP DAGr8

20th April 2012, 04:15 AM   |  #2181  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjusttim

2months

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium

Big ooouchh! Thanks man.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
20th April 2012, 04:32 AM   |  #2182  
itsjusttim's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 175
 
1,809 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ****x76

Big ooouchh! Thanks man.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium

Hopefully not.. But it has to be within a month of official ics

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to itsjusttim For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 04:50 AM   |  #2183  
Senior Member
Flag Langley, BC
Thanks Meter: 225
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
I'm getting crap HSPA speeds on telus/bell network 7 mb/s on stock rom and 2 mb/s max now any tips/suggestions?
20th April 2012, 06:24 AM   |  #2184  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Can't scroll through call history .. crashes every time.

Update: If you "clear" the call log, some entries disappear .. then you're able to scroll as expected.
Last edited by poorangus; 20th April 2012 at 06:27 AM. Reason: Update
20th April 2012, 07:52 AM   |  #2185  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
I have noticed that manipulating the DPI affects positioning for one-handed operation.

Is anyone aware of an operating DPI that is an improvement over the default 320 while preserving the positioning of the phone, calculator, and pattern pads in one-handed mode?
20th April 2012, 11:25 AM   |  #2186  
roloracer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kissimmee
Thanks Meter: 649
 
2,733 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
So as soon as I took it of the charger this morning, systemui fc galore , no matter what I did wouldn't stop it and I went to restore alpha2 and reflash with fc fix and it gave me a md5 mismatch on my backup, does anyone know why the md5 mismatch? I used it yesterday and all I did was rename the folder in cwm folder in my sd to keep it organized.

RoloRacer on Seraphim ICS Note
20th April 2012, 12:22 PM   |  #2187  
dumbquestion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Valley, California
Thanks Meter: 60
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by roloracer

So as soon as I took it of the charger this morning, systemui fc galore , no matter what I did wouldn't stop it and I went to restore alpha2 and reflash with fc fix and it gave me a md5 mismatch on my backup, does anyone know why the md5 mismatch? I used it yesterday and all I did was rename the folder in cwm folder in my sd to keep it organized.

RoloRacer on Seraphim ICS Note

I tried in the past to rename the backup folders as well and got the mismatch problem, I think it was Rocket42 who first pointed out for me that this may cause an md5 issue. In the future, you may do what I did and index them on a simple notepad sheet to avoid that problem. I was never able, even after restoring the original name of the folder, to get the backup file to work again after I got an md5 mismatch error with it. sorry.
20th April 2012, 01:20 PM   |  #2188  
Senior Member
Flag Raleigh
Thanks Meter: 51
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dumbquestion

I tried in the past to rename the backup folders as well and got the mismatch problem, I think it was Rocket42 who first pointed out for me that this may cause an md5 issue. In the future, you may do what I did and index them on a simple notepad sheet to avoid that problem. I was never able, even after restoring the original name of the folder, to get the backup file to work again after I got an md5 mismatch error with it. sorry.

Make sure the file name does not have a space in it. CWM has a problem with a space in the file name. I had the same issue and made sure I don't put a space in the file name and haven't had a problem since.
20th April 2012, 01:36 PM   |  #2189  
roloracer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kissimmee
Thanks Meter: 649
 
2,733 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Thanks for both replies guys , I saw the space issue comment somewhere and I removed one I had in the name but haven't had time to test, will try and report later.

RoloRacer on Seraphim ICS Note
The Following User Says Thank You to roloracer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 03:52 PM   |  #2190  
C0BRA01's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mountlake Terrace, Washington
Thanks Meter: 51
 
544 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Odd.. I have done it several times, and had no problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dumbquestion

I tried in the past to rename the backup folders as well and got the mismatch problem, I think it was Rocket42 who first pointed out for me that this may cause an md5 issue. In the future, you may do what I did and index them on a simple notepad sheet to avoid that problem. I was never able, even after restoring the original name of the folder, to get the backup file to work again after I got an md5 mismatch error with it. sorry.


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in AT&T Galaxy Note I717 Android Development by ThreadRank