FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

App2zip

177 posts
Thanks Meter: 12
 
By nringwood SGS2, Senior Member on 4th April 2012, 08:15 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Go check out this app in the market.
It creates a zip of your apps that you can flash in cwm when you wipe phone. I know for a fact it doesn't work on Eugene's cm7 but maybe it works on other Roms. Test it first



LINK: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/m2gpv44zoas0odp/ZIFjxPMHFU/scd.app2zip-1.apk

Sent from a badass galaxy.
Last edited by nringwood SGS2; 4th April 2012 at 08:20 PM.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to nringwood SGS2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
5th April 2012, 02:28 AM |#2  
Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nringwood SGS2

Go check out this app in the market.
It creates a zip of your apps that you can flash in cwm when you wipe phone. I know for a fact it doesn't work on Eugene's cm7 but maybe it works on other Roms. Test it first



LINK: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/m2gpv44zo....app2zip-1.apk

Sent from a badass galaxy.

GooglePlay direct link....

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...5hcHAyemlwIl0.
The Following User Says Thank You to bourdier For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th April 2012, 02:42 PM |#3  
virajss's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 77
 
More
For addictive flashers like me, this application is a God send!!

There are some bugs but here's the way to fix it:

0. Install the APPS2ZIP application from the link above.
1. Get a root file browser
2. Copy the "update-binary" file found in any T989 roms ZIP file \meta-inf folder.
3. Paste/overwrite the file here: /data/data/scd.app2zip/files

and then run the APPS2ZIP to create the update.zip file.

I have tested this file and it works great!! Its like flashable Titanium Backup restore !!
Last edited by virajss; 5th April 2012 at 05:09 PM.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to virajss For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th April 2012, 04:59 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Well looking here we can make it work. Ill be testing on my lunch break!

Sent from a badass galaxy.
5th April 2012, 05:40 PM |#5  
linye's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
It restore data and all?

Sent from my SGH-T989
5th April 2012, 05:47 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Not to sure. Will give it a try and find out. If it doesn't titanium will restore app data way quicker once they installed.

Sent from a badass galaxy.
5th April 2012, 05:52 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Hmm not finding app2zip where you specified? I'm on cm7.

Sent from a badass galaxy.
5th April 2012, 06:02 PM |#8  
virajss's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 77
 
More
Yes, it restores data as well. Infact its the bad thing, I wanted it to have the option of just restoring the app and no data.

Not sure how the folder structure for CM7 is, I tested it on BeastMod5. Can you look in /data location. It should be there.
Last edited by virajss; 5th April 2012 at 06:10 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to virajss For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th April 2012, 09:35 PM |#9  
Towle's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 1,884
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by virajss

Yes, it restores data as well. Infact its the bad thing, I wanted it to have the option of just restoring the app and no data.

Not sure how the folder structure for CM7 is, I tested it on BeastMod5. Can you look in /data location. It should be there.

You could always clear the apps data before creating the zip.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
6th April 2012, 03:28 AM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Output zip file already exists is what I get when trying to.create a zip after updating binary

Sent from a badass galaxy.
6th April 2012, 01:12 PM |#11  
virajss's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 77
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nringwood SGS2

Output zip file already exists is what I get when trying to.create a zip after updating binary

Sent from a badass galaxy.

Delete the update.zip file located at the root of your internal memory space and then try again.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes