Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,637 Members 39,390 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ON HOLD][ROM][ICS][Sense 3.6][AIO] DarkRaider 1.5.5 2ETO

Tip us?
 
ENvisiNKeD
Old
#181  
ENvisiNKeD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 188
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Victorville, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrycoffman45 View Post
what about if you dont have s off
OP says you need to be S-off for this version

Sent from my HTC PH39100
Phone: AT&T Galaxy S4 16GB
ROM: EuroSkank Nightly KitKat
Theme: Holo Glass (Beta)
Storage: 32GB Micro 92.5GB Cloud
 
jerrycoffman45
Old
(Last edited by jerrycoffman45; 24th April 2012 at 12:27 AM.)
#182  
jerrycoffman45's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 654
Posts: 2,044
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ashland ky
Actually you don't need s-off I tried it all you have to do is extract the boot.img you want from the zip flash it with fastboot then run the zip in recovery when the installer got to the part about which kernel you want I picked the one I already flashed and I was up and running in no time at all

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
 
jerrycoffman45
Old
#183  
jerrycoffman45's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 654
Posts: 2,044
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ashland ky
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nottach View Post
Anybody tried v1.2? Did it install the kernel correctly for you? What other options would you like in the installer?
I would like a dark raider boot animation

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
 
bproulx
Old
#184  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 168
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ajax
Unhappy Me too...unfortunate, since everything else is great..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dl123 View Post
So does anyone still have this issue with beats? Is there a way to fix this??
Any news on this? I've just flashed from 1.1 to 1.2, wiped everything, and am having the same glitch.. its a skip but its a very brief skip, about every 3 or 4 seconds while listening to music using the stock music app and beats enabled. I had no idea, I went out today and had my headphones with me as entertainment, and they ended up being more of a neck-weight after awhile - I just couldn't listen to it anymore.. it was hurting my brain. Hope there's a solution to this in the near future.. I've tried all the ICS roms in our vivid dev section and this is by FAR the best one, but I can't handle the skippy audio..
 
ccb101
Old
#185  
ccb101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 267
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Clinton Ct
Quote:
Originally Posted by bproulx View Post
Any news on this? I've just flashed from 1.1 to 1.2, wiped everything, and am having the same glitch.. its a skip but its a very brief skip, about every 3 or 4 seconds while listening to music using the stock music app and beats enabled. I had no idea, I went out today and had my headphones with me as entertainment, and they ended up being more of a neck-weight after awhile - I just couldn't listen to it anymore.. it was hurting my brain. Hope there's a solution to this in the near future.. I've tried all the ICS roms in our vivid dev section and this is by FAR the best one, but I can't handle the skippy audio..
strange did this still happen when you had beats disabled?
 
Nottach
Old
#186  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 3945
Posts: 1,587
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by bproulx View Post
Any news on this? I've just flashed from 1.1 to 1.2, wiped everything, and am having the same glitch.. its a skip but its a very brief skip, about every 3 or 4 seconds while listening to music using the stock music app and beats enabled. I had no idea, I went out today and had my headphones with me as entertainment, and they ended up being more of a neck-weight after awhile - I just couldn't listen to it anymore.. it was hurting my brain. Hope there's a solution to this in the near future.. I've tried all the ICS roms in our vivid dev section and this is by FAR the best one, but I can't handle the skippy audio..
You can always either turn beats off and use the equalizer or not install the sound enhancement mod and use the stock beats. I do the latter until its fixed in the mod.
The Following User Says Thank You to Nottach For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Nottach
Old
#187  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 3945
Posts: 1,587
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrycoffman45 View Post
I would like a dark raider boot animation

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
I could do this.
The Following User Says Thank You to Nottach For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bproulx
Old
#188  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 168
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ajax
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nottach View Post
You can always either turn beats off and use the equalizer or not install the sound enhancement mod and use the stock beats. I do the latter until its fixed in the mod.
Ohhh! I wasn't aware the mod installed a modified beats as well. I will reflash and try again without the mod. I'm still not used to the Aroma installer - which by the way is beautiful - and I actually forgot that I selected it. Duh..

I'll re-flash and try again without the sound enhancement mod - I'll post back and report if its any different.
 
Nottach
Old
#189  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 3945
Posts: 1,587
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York
So, on stock kernel remount works, on fauxs it doesn't. Havent tried Kozmiks. Anyone confirm?
 
smartechno
Old
#190  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 101
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
going in a boot loop right after install, anybody knows why.
yes i'm S-OFF already

help is appreciated

---------- Post added at 09:29 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:25 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by citsong View Post
Just finished installing. Just got s-off today and finally got everything up and running and this is the first rom I decided to try out and so far I'm really liking it. Install was super easy, never used aroma before but really like having those options while installing. Thanks for the great work!
what kernal did u pick?
i picked the stock att and i'm going through boot loop right after install????

any advice?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes