Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Help ! Urgent ! Bootloop after factory reset

OP nikctsh

7th April 2012, 04:45 PM   |  #1  
nikctsh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
367 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Currently on CM6 , after I clear dalvik-cache , cache , factory reset and try to reboot , it just continue at bootloop . What should I do ?
7th April 2012, 04:52 PM   |  #2  
3rdstring's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 1,083
 
2,199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Try booting without the sdcard.
The Following User Says Thank You to 3rdstring For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th April 2012, 04:56 PM   |  #3  
nikctsh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
367 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Tried ... but no use . Let me explain in details :
1) I boot to OR , clear dalvik-cache , clear cache , factory reset > power off
2) I use mini partition wizard to format my sdcard ext2
3) I boot to OR , convert ext2 to ext4 > factory reset> reboot
4) Its having bootloop

Pls help ...
7th April 2012, 05:05 PM   |  #4  
nikctsh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
367 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
After I reflash the rom and factory reset , it works now now going to flash theme , hopefully everything goes fine
8th April 2012, 11:01 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Which's rom you're using? U should try this boot fix ^^!
http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...3&d=1332943878
8th April 2012, 03:36 PM   |  #6  
nikctsh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
367 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
My xt720 don't need a bootfix for cm6 . I was able to "escape" from the bootloop yesterday and now everything goes just fine . Thanks for your reply anyway .
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes