Post Reply

[ROM][FC09][BML][MTD] The People's ROM v2.22 with fixed 15 toggle mod 1/4/13

8th April 2012, 05:55 PM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Heh...I couldn't get it to 3 finger into cwm...but I must have just been doing something silly...got into cwm and am good now.... I will try a clean install after the big Easter lunch.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
Last edited by Cluefree; 8th April 2012 at 06:06 PM.
8th April 2012, 05:56 PM   |  #22  
CASHVILLEBOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nashville
Thanks Meter: 88
 
472 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cluefree

No...but I may have done something really goofy....does the zip need to be on /sdcard? I had it a couple of directories deep....does that matter? I certified my md5 was good....

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA

No it shouldn't. I came from The Peoples Rom v1 and mine was in a couple different directories also, but I flashed after wiping caches & dalvik caches. It stalled at the Samsung screen for a few mins but I let it sit and it boot up nice as ever! Also are you on bml or mtd?

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
8th April 2012, 06:05 PM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
I'm on BML... And I am moving from sleeper ROM. I suspect I just need to do a clean install first and all will be well... I just had a real small block of free time and I was taking shortcuts...just wanted to get my hands on the purple v2 while I had a chance...Heh

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
8th April 2012, 06:06 PM   |  #24  
CrfEpic4g's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fayetteville
Thanks Meter: 102
 
636 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Really smooth so far but has locked up twice. Will mess around with it for a bit.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
8th April 2012, 06:07 PM   |  #25  
KennyG123's Avatar
OP RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 26,303
 
28,190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glewis21

How u update to fc09 I'm on EL30

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium

If you are talking about the modem (baseband) the link is in post 1. Otherwise you can flash this over an EL30 ROM.

Sent from my PantechP4100 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2012, 06:08 PM   |  #26  
Naddict's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 28.2S, 92.1W
Thanks Meter: 13,807
 
8,469 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cluefree

I'm on BML... And I am moving from sleeper ROM. I suspect I just need to do a clean install first and all will be well... I just had a real small block of free time and I was taking shortcuts...just wanted to get my hands on the purple v2 while I had a chance...Heh

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA

Ok...keep us posted!

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
8th April 2012, 06:12 PM   |  #27  
KennyG123's Avatar
OP RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 26,303
 
28,190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Busy morning...just got the new router installed and now have 10Mbs wifi transfers!!!!! Yes! No more 1.5Mbs on that POS recertified Netgear WNR2000. Got me a Linksys E1200 from the greatest store on Earth...Best Buy!
Incidentally that is where you will find me living when the zombie Apocalypse comes.
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2012, 06:15 PM   |  #28  
KennyG123's Avatar
OP RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 26,303
 
28,190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrfEpic4g

Really smooth so far but has locked up twice. Will mess around with it for a bit.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA

With no OC? Did you enable the Sprint Connections Optimizer? My wifi and 4G locked up twice since install trying to manually connect...but that could have been my ****ty router too. I will watch now that my new router is in.
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2012, 06:18 PM   |  #29  
TexasLTE's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 3,862
 
5,325 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
OK ... little help here ( I'm sure I'm not the only noob who still doesn't know how to do this ) ... I wanted to get LiveWallpers ( I did DL and I can see it when I go into ES File Explorer , but install fails ) .... can someone explain the procedure for me = THX
8th April 2012, 06:33 PM   |  #30  
CrfEpic4g's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fayetteville
Thanks Meter: 102
 
636 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyglass123

With no OC? Did you enable the Sprint Connections Optimizer? My wifi and 4G locked up twice since install trying to manually connect...but that could have been my ****ty router too. I will watch now that my new router is in.

Nah didnt enable it no reason too in my area lol... But i did run v6 script and its amazing now will let you know if it locks up again.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA

The Following User Says Thank You to CrfEpic4g For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
bml, fc09, mtd, rom, the people's bacon, the people's rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Epic 4G Android Development by ThreadRank