Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,018 Members 45,483 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][FC09][BML][MTD] The People's ROM v2.22 with fixed 15 toggle mod 1/4/13

Tip us?
 
Cluefree
Old
(Last edited by Cluefree; 8th April 2012 at 06:06 PM.)
#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 163
Join Date: Jan 2012
Heh...I couldn't get it to 3 finger into cwm...but I must have just been doing something silly...got into cwm and am good now.... I will try a clean install after the big Easter lunch.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
 
CASHVILLEBOS
Old
#22  
CASHVILLEBOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 472
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Nashville
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cluefree View Post
No...but I may have done something really goofy....does the zip need to be on /sdcard? I had it a couple of directories deep....does that matter? I certified my md5 was good....

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
No it shouldn't. I came from The Peoples Rom v1 and mine was in a couple different directories also, but I flashed after wiping caches & dalvik caches. It stalled at the Samsung screen for a few mins but I let it sit and it boot up nice as ever! Also are you on bml or mtd?

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
BIG S/O TO TEX FOR THE GREAT BANNER
 
Cluefree
Old
#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 163
Join Date: Jan 2012
I'm on BML... And I am moving from sleeper ROM. I suspect I just need to do a clean install first and all will be well... I just had a real small block of free time and I was taking shortcuts...just wanted to get my hands on the purple v2 while I had a chance...Heh

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
 
CrfEpic4g
Old
#24  
CrfEpic4g's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 635
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fayetteville
Really smooth so far but has locked up twice. Will mess around with it for a bit.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
 
KennyG123
Old
#25  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod - OP
Thanks Meter 26,148
Posts: 28,034
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Right behind you!

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glewis21 View Post
How u update to fc09 I'm on EL30

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
If you are talking about the modem (baseband) the link is in post 1. Otherwise you can flash this over an EL30 ROM.

Sent from my PantechP4100 using xda premium

Moderator Directory - - - FORUM RULES - - - Support Autism Awareness here
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Naddict
Old
#26  
Naddict's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13,807
Posts: 8,469
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: 28.2S, 92.1W
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cluefree View Post
I'm on BML... And I am moving from sleeper ROM. I suspect I just need to do a clean install first and all will be well... I just had a real small block of free time and I was taking shortcuts...just wanted to get my hands on the purple v2 while I had a chance...Heh

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
Ok...keep us posted!

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
 
KennyG123
Old
#27  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod - OP
Thanks Meter 26,148
Posts: 28,034
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Right behind you!

 
DONATE TO ME
Busy morning...just got the new router installed and now have 10Mbs wifi transfers!!!!! Yes! No more 1.5Mbs on that POS recertified Netgear WNR2000. Got me a Linksys E1200 from the greatest store on Earth...Best Buy!
Incidentally that is where you will find me living when the zombie Apocalypse comes.

Moderator Directory - - - FORUM RULES - - - Support Autism Awareness here
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
KennyG123
Old
#28  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod - OP
Thanks Meter 26,148
Posts: 28,034
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Right behind you!

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrfEpic4g View Post
Really smooth so far but has locked up twice. Will mess around with it for a bit.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
With no OC? Did you enable the Sprint Connections Optimizer? My wifi and 4G locked up twice since install trying to manually connect...but that could have been my ****ty router too. I will watch now that my new router is in.

Moderator Directory - - - FORUM RULES - - - Support Autism Awareness here
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
TexasLTE
Old
#29  
TexasLTE's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3,859
Posts: 5,304
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
OK ... little help here ( I'm sure I'm not the only noob who still doesn't know how to do this ) ... I wanted to get LiveWallpers ( I did DL and I can see it when I go into ES File Explorer , but install fails ) .... can someone explain the procedure for me = THX
 
CrfEpic4g
Old
#30  
CrfEpic4g's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 635
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fayetteville
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyglass123 View Post
With no OC? Did you enable the Sprint Connections Optimizer? My wifi and 4G locked up twice since install trying to manually connect...but that could have been my ****ty router too. I will watch now that my new router is in.
Nah didnt enable it no reason too in my area lol... But i did run v6 script and its amazing now will let you know if it locks up again.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA

The Following User Says Thank You to CrfEpic4g For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
bml, fc09, mtd, rom, the people's bacon, the people's rom
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes