Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,223 Members 51,994 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[KERNEL] Siyah - JELLYBEAN - ICS [v4.3.3] "One kernel to rule them all!"

Tip us?
 
Phatboyj420
Old
#471  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 246
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktoonsez View Post
You could certainly try it, build.prop is supposed to be the secondary param setting mechanism. Just not sure if build.prop is allowed to set those kind of params. Give it a go and let me know.
will do
 
fcb1
Old
#472  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 210
Join Date: Jul 2011
i dont see kernel options anywhere
 
jcab.
Old
#473  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 58
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcb1 View Post
i dont see kernel options anywhere
you get kernel options after flashing siyah. so i'm guessing if you're having problems you'll just have to run kernel cleaner and follow steps again
The Following User Says Thank You to jcab. For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
moustro
Old
#474  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 138
Posts: 415
Join Date: May 2011
Location: OKC
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcb1 View Post
i dont see kernel options anywhere
This has been answered three times for you already??





Quote:
Originally Posted by Phatboyj420 View Post
under kernal specific options main screen of CWM recovery menu at bottom






Quote:
Originally Posted by shoestar View Post
Reboot into recovery - kernel options - reset extweak - reboot






Quote:
Originally Posted by prince_niceguy View Post
kernel options in recovery menu.
 
fcb1
Old
#475  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 210
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by moustro View Post
This has been answered three times for you already??
just saying, i didnt know i had to be on siyah kernel to see the option. The instructions say all the wiping first the do the kernel options wipe, THEN install.
 
ktoonsez
Old
#476  
ktoonsez's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 37731
Posts: 13,768
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Tempe

 
DONATE TO ME
..........

If you like my work, donate with this link:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/dona....php?u=4325945
_____________________________
Do NOT flash my kernels if you are allergic to AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
_____________________________
 
Phatboyj420
Old
#477  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 246
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktoonsez View Post
You could certainly try it, build.prop is supposed to be the secondary param setting mechanism. Just not sure if build.prop is allowed to set those kind of params. Give it a go and let me know.
"No slow bath with my hot rub" you are right once again
 
Lamperouge2
Old
#478  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 22
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by projekt1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by treyvaporizer View Post
Wifi seems broken. Its detecting networks but not connecting to them

Sent from my SGH-I777 using xda premium
This...
For all of you with wifi problems, are you running Task's AOKP?

Once I switched from ShoStockv2 to test AOKP, I also started having this issue. Connects then quickly disconnects.

I found that only some routers have this (specifically dual band routers). The router's did not have trouble connecting to on a different rom.

Just wanted to verify that you guys were on AOKP. I don't think it's the kernel's fault.
 
jcab.
Old
#479  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 58
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamperouge2 View Post
For all of you with wifi problems, are you running Task's AOKP?

Once I switched from ShoStockv2 to test AOKP, I also started having this issue. Connects then quickly disconnects.

I found that only some routers have this (specifically dual band routers). The router's did not have trouble connecting to on a different rom.

Just wanted to verify that you guys were on AOKP. I don't think it's the kernel's fault.
I'm running aokp and have an apple airport extreme and had to set it to 2.4ghz only and somehow it worked. I was having the same problem you have.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2
 
crewxp
Old
(Last edited by crewxp; 12th April 2012 at 08:16 AM.)
#480  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 196
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcab. View Post
I'm running aokp and have an apple airport extreme and had to set it to 2.4ghz only and somehow it worked. I was having the same problem you have.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2
Yeah. It's not an issue with Siyah's awesome kernel

Tags
i tagged dis bitch, siyah i777, siyah kernel, so smooth i almost came, stable
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes