FORUMS

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

AT&T One XL Prototype - Information

388 posts
Thanks Meter: 67
 
By voteccow, Senior Member on 11th April 2012, 01:51 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
18th April 2012, 07:57 AM |#71  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 403
 
More
Does it come with Field Test like most HTC phones do? You can dial *#*#7262626#*#* to see...curious if it has a separate LTE section under Menu button -> Test Item.
 
 
18th April 2012, 04:15 PM |#72  
voteccow's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Northern Jersey
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
Looks like it has the field test menu, here's some screenshots of that.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.28.jpeg
Views:	493
Size:	189.1 KB
ID:	1011516   Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.35.jpeg
Views:	485
Size:	99.4 KB
ID:	1011517   Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.41.jpg
Views:	625
Size:	72.2 KB
ID:	1011518   Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.55.jpg
Views:	614
Size:	74.0 KB
ID:	1011519  
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to voteccow For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Red5
18th April 2012, 05:21 PM |#73  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is there a way to shut off the LTE radio? Most places dont have LTE yet so it would be nice to shut that off so its not constantly looking for an LTE connection.

Or is that a thing of the past now that LTE is embedded?
18th April 2012, 07:23 PM |#74  
fungflex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Denville, NJ
Thanks Meter: 88
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by voteccow

Looks like it has the field test menu, here's some screenshots of that.

Is there anything in those settings that would let you select the bands to connect WCDMA on? I am really just curious if the hardware you are using has the appropriate T-Mobile bands (AWS 1700/2100)
18th April 2012, 09:20 PM |#75  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
I noticed over in the One X forum that there seems to be two different screen makers thus giving different screen results, so I am curious to know if you have gotten a chance to compare your screen with someone else who has the phone?
19th April 2012, 02:01 AM |#76  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaosjh

awesome!! thank you man!

Agreed, that is awesome...we need some more battery testing from other users! I am confident that it will suffice, although how hard would it have been to throw a 2000+mah battery in there to completely supplant all battery woes....
19th April 2012, 04:45 AM |#77  
voteccow's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Northern Jersey
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red5

Is there a way to shut off the LTE radio? Most places dont have LTE yet so it would be nice to shut that off so its not constantly looking for an LTE connection.

Or is that a thing of the past now that LTE is embedded?

Haven't seen anything in the normal settings for it. It seems like it's possible in the diagnostic menus.
19th April 2012, 04:47 AM |#78  
voteccow's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Northern Jersey
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by UMGixxer

I noticed over in the One X forum that there seems to be two different screen makers thus giving different screen results, so I am curious to know if you have gotten a chance to compare your screen with someone else who has the phone?

Haven't met anyone else with the phone yet, so haven't gotten to compare screens.
19th April 2012, 04:48 AM |#79  
voteccow's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Northern Jersey
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fungflex

Is there anything in those settings that would let you select the bands to connect WCDMA on? I am really just curious if the hardware you are using has the appropriate T-Mobile bands (AWS 1700/2100)

I believe someone asked me this question before, I don't think there is a way to change the bands with phone is connecting on or to see what it supports without throwing a sim card from another carrier in there. For all I know, this phone is locked to AT&T.
19th April 2012, 05:19 AM |#80  
Senior Member
Flag chicago
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
can you run ie9 speed reading test on chrome browser and see what fps it gives.. old S2 processors have a bug in which it only hang the phone and then require a reset.
here is a link
http://ie.microsoft.com/testdrive/mo...g/default.html
19th April 2012, 05:57 PM |#81  
Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake City
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by voteccow

The GPS locks very quickly and I've used it on several trips with no issues so far

Sent using xda premium

How does GPS accuracy hold up when moving? Like when driving in a car?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
16gb, at&t, htc one xl, lte, snapdragon s4
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes