5,597,198 Members 43,465 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

AT&T One XL Prototype - Information

Tip us?
 
zivan56
Old
#71  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 364
Posts: 268
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Does it come with Field Test like most HTC phones do? You can dial *#*#7262626#*#* to see...curious if it has a separate LTE section under Menu button -> Test Item.
 
voteccow
Old
#72  
voteccow's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 388
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern Jersey
Looks like it has the field test menu, here's some screenshots of that.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.28.jpeg
Views:	409
Size:	189.1 KB
ID:	1011516   Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.35.jpeg
Views:	398
Size:	99.4 KB
ID:	1011517   Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.41.jpg
Views:	523
Size:	72.2 KB
ID:	1011518   Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.55.jpg
Views:	503
Size:	74.0 KB
ID:	1011519  
Current Devices:
Galaxy S3 16gb - AT&T
Blackberry Curve - T-Mobile
HTC Rezound - Verizon

Looking for:
Interesting AT&T or Verizon 4G Devices!
Ice Cream Sandwich goodness!

History of Devices:
HTC One X Prototype - AT&T
Galaxy Nexus GSM x3 - SOLD!
Samsung Focus S - AT&T - SOLD!
iPhone 4S AT&T - SOLD!
Samsung Focus - Mango RTM - SOLD!
Droid Charge x 2 - SOLD!
Samsung Galaxy S2 - 16gb - SOLD!
Motorola Atrix 4G x 2 - SOLD!
Nexus S i9020a x 2 - SOLD!
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to voteccow For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Red5 Old
#73  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Is there a way to shut off the LTE radio? Most places dont have LTE yet so it would be nice to shut that off so its not constantly looking for an LTE connection.

Or is that a thing of the past now that LTE is embedded?
 
fungflex
Old
#74  
fungflex's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 553
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Denville, NJ

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by voteccow View Post
Looks like it has the field test menu, here's some screenshots of that.
Is there anything in those settings that would let you select the bands to connect WCDMA on? I am really just curious if the hardware you are using has the appropriate T-Mobile bands (AWS 1700/2100)
 
UMGixxer
Old
#75  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 374
Join Date: Jun 2008
I noticed over in the One X forum that there seems to be two different screen makers thus giving different screen results, so I am curious to know if you have gotten a chance to compare your screen with someone else who has the phone?
Samsung Captivate: SLIM ICS 3.5
HTC One X: Pending Rom
 
shea-bird
Old
#76  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 157
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaosjh View Post
awesome!! thank you man!
Agreed, that is awesome...we need some more battery testing from other users! I am confident that it will suffice, although how hard would it have been to throw a 2000+mah battery in there to completely supplant all battery woes....
 
voteccow
Old
#77  
voteccow's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 388
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red5 View Post
Is there a way to shut off the LTE radio? Most places dont have LTE yet so it would be nice to shut that off so its not constantly looking for an LTE connection.

Or is that a thing of the past now that LTE is embedded?
Haven't seen anything in the normal settings for it. It seems like it's possible in the diagnostic menus.
Current Devices:
Galaxy S3 16gb - AT&T
Blackberry Curve - T-Mobile
HTC Rezound - Verizon

Looking for:
Interesting AT&T or Verizon 4G Devices!
Ice Cream Sandwich goodness!

History of Devices:
HTC One X Prototype - AT&T
Galaxy Nexus GSM x3 - SOLD!
Samsung Focus S - AT&T - SOLD!
iPhone 4S AT&T - SOLD!
Samsung Focus - Mango RTM - SOLD!
Droid Charge x 2 - SOLD!
Samsung Galaxy S2 - 16gb - SOLD!
Motorola Atrix 4G x 2 - SOLD!
Nexus S i9020a x 2 - SOLD!
 
voteccow
Old
#78  
voteccow's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 388
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by UMGixxer View Post
I noticed over in the One X forum that there seems to be two different screen makers thus giving different screen results, so I am curious to know if you have gotten a chance to compare your screen with someone else who has the phone?
Haven't met anyone else with the phone yet, so haven't gotten to compare screens.
Current Devices:
Galaxy S3 16gb - AT&T
Blackberry Curve - T-Mobile
HTC Rezound - Verizon

Looking for:
Interesting AT&T or Verizon 4G Devices!
Ice Cream Sandwich goodness!

History of Devices:
HTC One X Prototype - AT&T
Galaxy Nexus GSM x3 - SOLD!
Samsung Focus S - AT&T - SOLD!
iPhone 4S AT&T - SOLD!
Samsung Focus - Mango RTM - SOLD!
Droid Charge x 2 - SOLD!
Samsung Galaxy S2 - 16gb - SOLD!
Motorola Atrix 4G x 2 - SOLD!
Nexus S i9020a x 2 - SOLD!
 
voteccow
Old
#79  
voteccow's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 388
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by fungflex View Post
Is there anything in those settings that would let you select the bands to connect WCDMA on? I am really just curious if the hardware you are using has the appropriate T-Mobile bands (AWS 1700/2100)
I believe someone asked me this question before, I don't think there is a way to change the bands with phone is connecting on or to see what it supports without throwing a sim card from another carrier in there. For all I know, this phone is locked to AT&T.
Current Devices:
Galaxy S3 16gb - AT&T
Blackberry Curve - T-Mobile
HTC Rezound - Verizon

Looking for:
Interesting AT&T or Verizon 4G Devices!
Ice Cream Sandwich goodness!

History of Devices:
HTC One X Prototype - AT&T
Galaxy Nexus GSM x3 - SOLD!
Samsung Focus S - AT&T - SOLD!
iPhone 4S AT&T - SOLD!
Samsung Focus - Mango RTM - SOLD!
Droid Charge x 2 - SOLD!
Samsung Galaxy S2 - 16gb - SOLD!
Motorola Atrix 4G x 2 - SOLD!
Nexus S i9020a x 2 - SOLD!
 
raydm
Old
#80  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 288
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: chicago
can you run ie9 speed reading test on chrome browser and see what fps it gives.. old S2 processors have a bug in which it only hang the phone and then require a reset.
here is a link
http://ie.microsoft.com/testdrive/mo...g/default.html

Tags
16gb, at&t, htc one xl, lte, snapdragon s4
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes