Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

AT&T One XL Prototype - Information

OP voteccow

18th April 2012, 08:57 AM   |  #71  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 396
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Does it come with Field Test like most HTC phones do? You can dial *#*#7262626#*#* to see...curious if it has a separate LTE section under Menu button -> Test Item.
18th April 2012, 05:15 PM   |  #72  
voteccow's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Northern Jersey
Thanks Meter: 67
 
388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Looks like it has the field test menu, here's some screenshots of that.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.28.jpeg
Views:	441
Size:	189.1 KB
ID:	1011516   Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.35.jpeg
Views:	433
Size:	99.4 KB
ID:	1011517   Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.41.jpg
Views:	569
Size:	72.2 KB
ID:	1011518   Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.55.jpg
Views:	544
Size:	74.0 KB
ID:	1011519  
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to voteccow For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Red5
18th April 2012, 06:21 PM   |  #73  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Is there a way to shut off the LTE radio? Most places dont have LTE yet so it would be nice to shut that off so its not constantly looking for an LTE connection.

Or is that a thing of the past now that LTE is embedded?
18th April 2012, 08:23 PM   |  #74  
fungflex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Denville, NJ
Thanks Meter: 88
 
553 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by voteccow

Looks like it has the field test menu, here's some screenshots of that.

Is there anything in those settings that would let you select the bands to connect WCDMA on? I am really just curious if the hardware you are using has the appropriate T-Mobile bands (AWS 1700/2100)
18th April 2012, 10:20 PM   |  #75  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
I noticed over in the One X forum that there seems to be two different screen makers thus giving different screen results, so I am curious to know if you have gotten a chance to compare your screen with someone else who has the phone?
19th April 2012, 03:01 AM   |  #76  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 15
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaosjh

awesome!! thank you man!

Agreed, that is awesome...we need some more battery testing from other users! I am confident that it will suffice, although how hard would it have been to throw a 2000+mah battery in there to completely supplant all battery woes....
19th April 2012, 05:45 AM   |  #77  
voteccow's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Northern Jersey
Thanks Meter: 67
 
388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red5

Is there a way to shut off the LTE radio? Most places dont have LTE yet so it would be nice to shut that off so its not constantly looking for an LTE connection.

Or is that a thing of the past now that LTE is embedded?

Haven't seen anything in the normal settings for it. It seems like it's possible in the diagnostic menus.
19th April 2012, 05:47 AM   |  #78  
voteccow's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Northern Jersey
Thanks Meter: 67
 
388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by UMGixxer

I noticed over in the One X forum that there seems to be two different screen makers thus giving different screen results, so I am curious to know if you have gotten a chance to compare your screen with someone else who has the phone?

Haven't met anyone else with the phone yet, so haven't gotten to compare screens.
19th April 2012, 05:48 AM   |  #79  
voteccow's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Northern Jersey
Thanks Meter: 67
 
388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fungflex

Is there anything in those settings that would let you select the bands to connect WCDMA on? I am really just curious if the hardware you are using has the appropriate T-Mobile bands (AWS 1700/2100)

I believe someone asked me this question before, I don't think there is a way to change the bands with phone is connecting on or to see what it supports without throwing a sim card from another carrier in there. For all I know, this phone is locked to AT&T.
19th April 2012, 06:19 AM   |  #80  
Senior Member
Flag chicago
Thanks Meter: 7
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
can you run ie9 speed reading test on chrome browser and see what fps it gives.. old S2 processors have a bug in which it only hang the phone and then require a reset.
here is a link
http://ie.microsoft.com/testdrive/mo...g/default.html

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
16gb, at&t, htc one xl, lte, snapdragon s4
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes