FORUMS

Android M Code Name: Macadamia Nut Cookie

While the official name for the latest iteration of Android has yet to be revealed, the code … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

AT&T One XL Prototype - Information

18th April 2012, 07:57 AM |#71  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 403
 
More
Does it come with Field Test like most HTC phones do? You can dial *#*#7262626#*#* to see...curious if it has a separate LTE section under Menu button -> Test Item.
 
 
18th April 2012, 04:15 PM |#72  
voteccow's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Northern Jersey
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
Looks like it has the field test menu, here's some screenshots of that.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.28.jpeg
Views:	473
Size:	189.1 KB
ID:	1011516   Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.35.jpeg
Views:	463
Size:	99.4 KB
ID:	1011517   Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.41.jpg
Views:	597
Size:	72.2 KB
ID:	1011518   Click image for larger version

Name:	2012.04.18-11.11.55.jpg
Views:	580
Size:	74.0 KB
ID:	1011519  
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to voteccow For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Red5
18th April 2012, 05:21 PM |#73  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is there a way to shut off the LTE radio? Most places dont have LTE yet so it would be nice to shut that off so its not constantly looking for an LTE connection.

Or is that a thing of the past now that LTE is embedded?
18th April 2012, 07:23 PM |#74  
fungflex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Denville, NJ
Thanks Meter: 88
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by voteccow

Looks like it has the field test menu, here's some screenshots of that.

Is there anything in those settings that would let you select the bands to connect WCDMA on? I am really just curious if the hardware you are using has the appropriate T-Mobile bands (AWS 1700/2100)
18th April 2012, 09:20 PM |#75  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
I noticed over in the One X forum that there seems to be two different screen makers thus giving different screen results, so I am curious to know if you have gotten a chance to compare your screen with someone else who has the phone?
19th April 2012, 02:01 AM |#76  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaosjh

awesome!! thank you man!

Agreed, that is awesome...we need some more battery testing from other users! I am confident that it will suffice, although how hard would it have been to throw a 2000+mah battery in there to completely supplant all battery woes....
19th April 2012, 04:45 AM |#77  
voteccow's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Northern Jersey
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red5

Is there a way to shut off the LTE radio? Most places dont have LTE yet so it would be nice to shut that off so its not constantly looking for an LTE connection.

Or is that a thing of the past now that LTE is embedded?

Haven't seen anything in the normal settings for it. It seems like it's possible in the diagnostic menus.
19th April 2012, 04:47 AM |#78  
voteccow's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Northern Jersey
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by UMGixxer

I noticed over in the One X forum that there seems to be two different screen makers thus giving different screen results, so I am curious to know if you have gotten a chance to compare your screen with someone else who has the phone?

Haven't met anyone else with the phone yet, so haven't gotten to compare screens.
19th April 2012, 04:48 AM |#79  
voteccow's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Northern Jersey
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fungflex

Is there anything in those settings that would let you select the bands to connect WCDMA on? I am really just curious if the hardware you are using has the appropriate T-Mobile bands (AWS 1700/2100)

I believe someone asked me this question before, I don't think there is a way to change the bands with phone is connecting on or to see what it supports without throwing a sim card from another carrier in there. For all I know, this phone is locked to AT&T.
19th April 2012, 05:19 AM |#80  
Senior Member
Flag chicago
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
can you run ie9 speed reading test on chrome browser and see what fps it gives.. old S2 processors have a bug in which it only hang the phone and then require a reset.
here is a link
http://ie.microsoft.com/testdrive/mo...g/default.html
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
16gb, at&t, htc one xl, lte, snapdragon s4
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes