Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,438 Members 43,477 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Snapdragon S4 unlock GLONASS ?

Tip us?
 
thesoulxx
Old
#1  
thesoulxx's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 14
Join Date: Apr 2012
Angry [Q] Snapdragon S4 unlock GLONASS ?

Hi, i am new here thefore i cant post in "One S Android Development"

I KNOW that (HTC one s)Qualcomm Snapdragon S4 has support for GLONASS. can it be unlock ?

anyone known what soundchip it got onboard also ?

Appreciate the help.
 
kuroneko007
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 341
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tokyo
Are you sure it needs unlocking? Mine said on the box "Supports GPS/GLONASS". Not that I have any idea how to check.

Sent from my HTC One S using XDA
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Info on Android in Japan: http://www.japandroid.info
 
sarge78
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 35
Join Date: Nov 2010
Download GPS test from the market.

Fire it up and see if you log any satellites numbered 65 to 88.

 
thesoulxx
Old
#4  
thesoulxx's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 14
Join Date: Apr 2012
My Htc one s, havnt arrive yet, i still waiting, i think it would come next week, then i can do the gps testing. It would be nice to hav a good gps.

I am using Samsung galaxy s1 and its worthless in sweden..

Btw i hope Snapdragon s4 get Wolfson audio chips
 
Thiesen
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 300
Join Date: Aug 2009
My HOS IS showing satelites number 69 and 71... are those GLONASS sats
The Following User Says Thank You to Thiesen For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kuroneko007
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 341
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tokyo
Out of 15 satellites that I could see, 6 were #65 or over. Looks like GLONASS is working fine.

Edit: Just to clarify, I'm in Japan, but my phone came from the UK so is the European model (No One S for the poor Japanese, lol)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Info on Android in Japan: http://www.japandroid.info
The Following User Says Thank You to kuroneko007 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
psych0t1c
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 213
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: earth.europe.de
So it works completely transparently to the user and does not need special software or adjustments, it will just work by "supplementing" the accuracy reported through the GPS interface and therefore also every navigation software etc. will automatically benefit from it?

That is kinda cool if its the case.
HTC Desire
HTC Desire HD
HTC Sensation
HTC One S (black with no MAO defects, unlocked, rooted, self-modded mostly stock ROM)

Help populate the HTC One S IRC channel on freenode: #htc-one-s
The Following User Says Thank You to psych0t1c For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
thesoulxx
Old
#8  
thesoulxx's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 14
Join Date: Apr 2012
This is going to be GREAT for once i can use "GPS" correctly in sweden, anyone knowns more about the Sound chips onboard the S4 ?
 
kuroneko007
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 341
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tokyo
Quote:
Originally Posted by psych0t1c View Post
So it works completely transparently to the user and does not need special software or adjustments, it will just work by "supplementing" the accuracy reported through the GPS interface and therefore also every navigation software etc. will automatically benefit from it?

That is kinda cool if its the case.
Yup, looks like it. There is no separate setting to "Enable GPS" / "Enable GLONASS". Although rather than being transparent to the user, it is more like hidden from the user. I guess the average user neither knows nor cares about GLONASS, as long as the thing shows them where they are on the map.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Info on Android in Japan: http://www.japandroid.info
 
ILoveAndroid77
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 58
Join Date: Aug 2010
I do not get satellites > 28, but total 22 visible and 14 in use.
Don't know if GPS or GLONASS - but 22 are a lot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2012-04-11 19.12.02.jpg
Views:	288
Size:	37.4 KB
ID:	998471  

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes