Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

What is stopping you from using CM9/AOKP as a daily?

OP MДЯCЦSДИT

21st July 2012, 04:14 PM   |  #141  
rocket321's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 485
 
753 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Battery life is the only thing. Otherwise I find cm9 basically perfect. I had to go back to el29 to have a battery that will last through the day no problem. I'm hoping kernel tweaks will get aosp roms a bit more friendly to battery life.

I will definitely test the upcoming releases of cm with high hopes. Thanks to all the epic and epic touch devs!

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
21st July 2012, 10:59 PM   |  #142  
lilajrestnom's Avatar
Senior Member
Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 163
 
1,190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dohturdima

I've got mine for free over two years ago after speaking to retentions and threatening to leave if I had no signal at home. Kept my original Airave until now, new Airvana model with 3g is on its way now - with no monthly charges. Before I am accused of freeloading, have to say that wife's VZW S3 actually picks up signal in the basement without needing a femtocell.

So it should be 100% free right? That's not what the guy told me a few months back when I tried to get one. But ill try again on Monday lol.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
22nd July 2012, 02:51 AM   |  #143  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 27,231
 
28,946 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilajrestnom

So it should be 100% free right? That's not what the guy told me a few months back when I tried to get one. But ill try again on Monday lol.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA

Yes if you have enough credit for an additional line. You will only pay communication taxes on the additional linemfor the Airave which is like 2 or 3 bucks a month.

Sent from my PantechP4100 using xda premium
22nd July 2012, 03:00 AM   |  #144  
danipoak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
409 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilajrestnom

So it should be 100% free right? That's not what the guy told me a few months back when I tried to get one. But ill try again on Monday lol.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA

They charge $5 a month per line for airave service. I got this waived by bitching enough about not having service in the apartment. And they say the airave does not broadcast 3g but mine definitely does and has for 2.5 years.
22nd July 2012, 03:44 AM   |  #145  
lilajrestnom's Avatar
Senior Member
Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 163
 
1,190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danipoak

They charge $5 a month per line for airave service. I got this waived by bitching enough about not having service in the apartment. And they say the airave does not broadcast 3g but mine definitely does and has for 2.5 years.

I've gotta try that lol.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda app-developers app
22nd July 2012, 04:43 AM   |  #146  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 27,231
 
28,946 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
The Airave certainly does have 3G. It is the older Airvana that didn't. And they never tried to charge me $5 a month. Just the taxes I stated earlier.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2012, 04:57 AM   |  #147  
Zeinzu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,082
 
2,737 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I thought the airwave works by connecting you to their network through your home wifi? If that's the case how can it broadcast 3g?

Sent from my SPH-D700 CM9 RC2 ANDROID 4.0.4
22nd July 2012, 05:52 AM   |  #148  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 27,231
 
28,946 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeinzu

I thought the airwave works by connecting you to their network through your home wifi? If that's the case how can it broadcast 3g?

Sent from my SPH-D700 CM9 RC2 ANDROID 4.0.4

It has a 3G radio and cell receiver that it transmits over the internet. You get full 3G speed of about 1.7Mbs but why would you use it if you can have WiFi?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
22nd July 2012, 06:01 AM   |  #149  
danipoak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
409 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyglass123

The Airave certainly does have 3G. It is the older Airvana that didn't. And they never tried to charge me $5 a month. Just the taxes I stated earlier.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium

They waive it for a lot of people. The standard is $5 per line. I know because I had to fight it. I guess that explains the 3g. They must have just been transitioning when they sent mine and hadn't updated the info on 3g.
22nd July 2012, 08:01 AM   |  #150  
zacnking's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake City, Utah
Thanks Meter: 103
 
401 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
What's stopping me now from using cm is actually cm10 oh how I love jelly bean!

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes