Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] I500USFC27 [27.03.2012][Android 2.3.6]

OP Przekret

14th April 2012, 07:39 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 25
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
I agree with lord dredd, This rom is fast too. asphalt 5, barcode scanner as an addon. different lockscreen.

overall a great rom.
14th April 2012, 07:46 PM   |  #12  
scarfman4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 153
 
709 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Any problems with losing data or it dropping in and out? That was a problem with FC19.

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA
14th April 2012, 07:58 PM   |  #13  
lord dredd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 418
 
1,515 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarfman4

Any problems with losing data or it dropping in and out? That was a problem with FC19.

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA

i didnt see nything like that , but still
wont recommend you to flash !!
i donno i have never lost data ever while flashing anything on the fassy while all the rest following similar process lost it !! i guess its way too sturdy than others

my suggestion would be to get someone to extract the modem and flash it
its zippy and totally kicked the data over the board :P
21st April 2012, 05:23 AM   |  #14  
larrypetty's Avatar
Member
Flag Tupelo / Belden Ms
Thanks Meter: 9
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I extracted the modem out of it and mms and browser seems to be a little faster on my showcase
Last edited by larrypetty; 21st April 2012 at 05:26 AM.
22nd April 2012, 12:38 AM   |  #15  
gorm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Morganton, NC
Thanks Meter: 117
 
295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Against my better judgement I extracted modem and odin on my Verizon Fasinate. Of course I was dead in the water with data. Had to activate an old phone and then reactivate my fasinate to get data back. I knew better.
22nd April 2012, 01:59 AM   |  #16  
scarfman4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 153
 
709 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Just wondering, has anyone tried removing the modem since it breaks data and flashing the rest on the Fascinate? I'm curious to see how well it works.

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA
22nd April 2012, 02:13 AM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Flag Odesa
Thanks Meter: 16
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarfman4

Just wondering, has anyone tried removing the modem since it breaks data and flashing the rest on the Fascinate? I'm curious to see how well it works.

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA

I use this modem with the isc Build 33. It works wonderfully. More battery life.
22nd April 2012, 06:11 AM   |  #18  
gorm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Morganton, NC
Thanks Meter: 117
 
295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarfman4

Just wondering, has anyone tried removing the modem since it breaks data and flashing the rest on the Fascinate? I'm curious to see how well it works.

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA

It killed my data on GEEWIZ 2.8
22nd April 2012, 10:20 AM   |  #19  
larrypetty's Avatar
Member
Flag Tupelo / Belden Ms
Thanks Meter: 9
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarfman4

Just wondering, has anyone tried removing the modem since it breaks data and flashing the rest on the Fascinate? I'm curious to see how well it works.

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA

I tried to flash the rom on my showcase and Odin said passed but wouldn't boot .... all i got was E: cant mount errors,, but the modem works fine for me
23rd April 2012, 09:49 AM   |  #20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrypetty

I tried to flash the rom on my showcase and Odin said passed but wouldn't boot .... all i got was E: cant mount errors,, but the modem works fine for me

It's missing some stuff. flash a full Odin, immediately go back into download without powering on the phone, then flash this.

Sent from my SCH-I500 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes