Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,832 Members 51,647 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

"Please say a command" STOP!!

Tip us?
 
Touch-ee
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 116
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Boston
Thumbs down "Please say a command" STOP!!

I have had this phone for 2 months and listened to music on it every day. Well starting 3 days ago every time I put it in my pocket it will start saying "Please say a command" and then dial my voicemail?!!! Why is it doing this? How do I turn it off? Itís awful!
From a Droid 1 to a Thunderbolt to a Razr Maxx to my new Samsung Galaxy S4 (I545).
 
MiGeCh
Old
#2  
MiGeCh's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 30
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kiev
check your smart actions. I bet your phone has an action programmed and when it detects that it is in you pocket it activates the function.
 
quarky42
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 263
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MiGeCh View Post
check your smart actions. I bet your phone has an action programmed and when it detects that it is in you pocket it activates the function.
At least that is what I would do if I wanted to screw with your phone and your mind at the same time.
 
Touch-ee
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 116
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Boston
Where are smart actions?
From a Droid 1 to a Thunderbolt to a Razr Maxx to my new Samsung Galaxy S4 (I545).
 
slobeatz
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 16
Join Date: Aug 2010
I had the same problem, until I installed "headset blocker" from the market.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA
 
arisgoku
Old
#6  
arisgoku's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 150
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lemesos Greece
had the same prob the only thing that solved it was freezing voice commands ap with titanium
 
psychot3ch
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by arisgoku View Post
had the same prob the only thing that solved it was freezing voice commands ap with titanium
I did the same thing. It was worth the few extra dollars.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...