FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

"Please say a command" STOP!!

116 posts
Thanks Meter: 6
 
By Touch-ee, Senior Member on 13th April 2012, 02:36 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have had this phone for 2 months and listened to music on it every day. Well starting 3 days ago every time I put it in my pocket it will start saying "Please say a command" and then dial my voicemail?!!! Why is it doing this? How do I turn it off? Itís awful!
 
 
13th April 2012, 02:42 PM |#2  
MiGeCh's Avatar
Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
check your smart actions. I bet your phone has an action programmed and when it detects that it is in you pocket it activates the function.
13th April 2012, 04:04 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MiGeCh

check your smart actions. I bet your phone has an action programmed and when it detects that it is in you pocket it activates the function.

At least that is what I would do if I wanted to screw with your phone and your mind at the same time.
13th April 2012, 04:36 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Where are smart actions?
13th April 2012, 05:38 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
I had the same problem, until I installed "headset blocker" from the market.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA
13th April 2012, 09:27 PM |#6  
arisgoku's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lemesos Greece
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
had the same prob the only thing that solved it was freezing voice commands ap with titanium
15th April 2012, 07:09 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arisgoku

had the same prob the only thing that solved it was freezing voice commands ap with titanium

I did the same thing. It was worth the few extra dollars.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes