Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

"Please say a command" STOP!!

OP Touch-ee

13th April 2012, 03:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 6
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
I have had this phone for 2 months and listened to music on it every day. Well starting 3 days ago every time I put it in my pocket it will start saying "Please say a command" and then dial my voicemail?!!! Why is it doing this? How do I turn it off? Itís awful!
13th April 2012, 03:42 PM   |  #2  
MiGeCh's Avatar
Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 4
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
check your smart actions. I bet your phone has an action programmed and when it detects that it is in you pocket it activates the function.
13th April 2012, 05:04 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
275 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MiGeCh

check your smart actions. I bet your phone has an action programmed and when it detects that it is in you pocket it activates the function.

At least that is what I would do if I wanted to screw with your phone and your mind at the same time.
13th April 2012, 05:36 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 6
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Where are smart actions?
13th April 2012, 06:38 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I had the same problem, until I installed "headset blocker" from the market.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA
13th April 2012, 10:27 PM   |  #6  
arisgoku's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lemesos Greece
Thanks Meter: 14
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
had the same prob the only thing that solved it was freezing voice commands ap with titanium
15th April 2012, 08:09 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by arisgoku

had the same prob the only thing that solved it was freezing voice commands ap with titanium

I did the same thing. It was worth the few extra dollars.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes