FORUMS

Vinsic Doosl FM Transmitter Review – Accessory Review

A lot of vehicles come with stereos featuring Bluetooth connectivity. This … more

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

"Please say a command" STOP!!

13th April 2012, 02:36 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I have had this phone for 2 months and listened to music on it every day. Well starting 3 days ago every time I put it in my pocket it will start saying "Please say a command" and then dial my voicemail?!!! Why is it doing this? How do I turn it off? Itís awful!
 
 
13th April 2012, 02:42 PM |#2  
MiGeCh's Avatar
Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
check your smart actions. I bet your phone has an action programmed and when it detects that it is in you pocket it activates the function.
13th April 2012, 04:04 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MiGeCh

check your smart actions. I bet your phone has an action programmed and when it detects that it is in you pocket it activates the function.

At least that is what I would do if I wanted to screw with your phone and your mind at the same time.
13th April 2012, 04:36 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Where are smart actions?
13th April 2012, 05:38 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
I had the same problem, until I installed "headset blocker" from the market.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA
13th April 2012, 09:27 PM |#6  
arisgoku's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lemesos Greece
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
had the same prob the only thing that solved it was freezing voice commands ap with titanium
15th April 2012, 07:09 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arisgoku

had the same prob the only thing that solved it was freezing voice commands ap with titanium

I did the same thing. It was worth the few extra dollars.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes