FORUMS

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

Somethings messing up my CPU speeds...

487 posts
Thanks Meter: 32
 
By Juicy555, Senior Member on 15th April 2012, 12:46 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Im trying to undervolt with system tuner ( also tried faux clock same thing ) .. I change the settings to my liking... and i can see the speeds and they have been aplied, but after I exit out of the app and go back in the min cpu speed is set to the same as my max!!

Any fix?
 
 
15th April 2012, 01:08 AM |#2  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,197
 
Donate to Me
More
It just looks that way, the speed sticks.
15th April 2012, 01:12 AM |#3  
Juicy555's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx

It just looks that way, the speed sticks.

No, it shows that its been running at 1.3ghz ( the max i set it at ) for 50% of the time.. I set the min. at 384mhz and when i check back it pops back up to 1.3ghz
for the min.
15th April 2012, 01:27 AM |#4  
Juicy555's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Not sure if its working but SetCPU seems to override system tuner settings while still hopefully keeping it undervolted, so yeah..
15th April 2012, 03:56 AM |#5  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,197
 
Donate to Me
More
Great, another guy using 2 CPU apps.
15th April 2012, 03:58 AM |#6  
Juicy555's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx

Great, another guy using 2 CPU apps.

I quickly realized thats a dumb idea and just ditched it.
15th April 2012, 04:06 AM |#7  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,197
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juicy555

I quickly realized thats a dumb idea and just ditched it.

Just use system tuner and boot settings as init d. Or just use a script that does both and don't use any CPU apps.
15th April 2012, 05:37 PM |#8  
cdshepherd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,176
 
More
Set.........on.........boot

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2
15th April 2012, 05:52 PM |#9  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,197
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdshepherd

Set.........on.........boot

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2

init d seems to work better.
15th April 2012, 07:22 PM |#10  
cdshepherd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,176
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx

init d seems to work better.

+1

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2
15th April 2012, 07:40 PM |#11  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,197
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdshepherd

+1

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2

I also like running scripts and not having a cpu app at all. No extra resources being used

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes