Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,279 Members 53,067 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Somethings messing up my CPU speeds...

Tip us?
 
Juicy555
Old
#1  
Juicy555's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 487
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default Somethings messing up my CPU speeds...

Im trying to undervolt with system tuner ( also tried faux clock same thing ) .. I change the settings to my liking... and i can see the speeds and they have been aplied, but after I exit out of the app and go back in the min cpu speed is set to the same as my max!!

Any fix?
 
xcrazydx
Old
#2  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,195
Posts: 6,306
Join Date: Feb 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
It just looks that way, the speed sticks.
 
Juicy555
Old
#3  
Juicy555's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 487
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx View Post
It just looks that way, the speed sticks.
No, it shows that its been running at 1.3ghz ( the max i set it at ) for 50% of the time.. I set the min. at 384mhz and when i check back it pops back up to 1.3ghz
for the min.
 
Juicy555
Old
#4  
Juicy555's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 487
Join Date: Mar 2011
Not sure if its working but SetCPU seems to override system tuner settings while still hopefully keeping it undervolted, so yeah..
 
xcrazydx
Old
#5  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,195
Posts: 6,306
Join Date: Feb 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Great, another guy using 2 CPU apps.
 
Juicy555
Old
#6  
Juicy555's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 487
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx View Post
Great, another guy using 2 CPU apps.
I quickly realized thats a dumb idea and just ditched it.
 
xcrazydx
Old
#7  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,195
Posts: 6,306
Join Date: Feb 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juicy555 View Post
I quickly realized thats a dumb idea and just ditched it.
Just use system tuner and boot settings as init d. Or just use a script that does both and don't use any CPU apps.
 
cdshepherd
Old
#8  
cdshepherd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,176
Posts: 1,886
Join Date: May 2011
Set.........on.........boot

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2
 
xcrazydx
Old
#9  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,195
Posts: 6,306
Join Date: Feb 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdshepherd View Post
Set.........on.........boot

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2
init d seems to work better.
 
cdshepherd
Old
#10  
cdshepherd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,176
Posts: 1,886
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx View Post
init d seems to work better.
+1

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Submitting a Patch to Gerrit – Featuring XplodWild – XDA Developer TV

Not every developer specializes in every area of … more

Learn How to Make a Live Wallpaper all by Yourself

Stillimages can bebeautiful, but some of you prefer to see animations on your screens. … more

Google Play Services Updated to Version 6.1

In addition to Android operating system proper, Google is focusing hard on giving the developers … more

CyanogenMod 11 M10 Available for Supported Devices

Summer vacation isover for most students out there, and it’s the time to get back to … more