Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Somethings messing up my CPU speeds...

OP Juicy555

15th April 2012, 01:46 AM   |  #1  
Juicy555's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Im trying to undervolt with system tuner ( also tried faux clock same thing ) .. I change the settings to my liking... and i can see the speeds and they have been aplied, but after I exit out of the app and go back in the min cpu speed is set to the same as my max!!

Any fix?
15th April 2012, 02:08 AM   |  #2  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,195
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
It just looks that way, the speed sticks.
15th April 2012, 02:12 AM   |  #3  
Juicy555's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx

It just looks that way, the speed sticks.

No, it shows that its been running at 1.3ghz ( the max i set it at ) for 50% of the time.. I set the min. at 384mhz and when i check back it pops back up to 1.3ghz
for the min.
15th April 2012, 02:27 AM   |  #4  
Juicy555's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Not sure if its working but SetCPU seems to override system tuner settings while still hopefully keeping it undervolted, so yeah..
15th April 2012, 04:56 AM   |  #5  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,195
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Great, another guy using 2 CPU apps.
15th April 2012, 04:58 AM   |  #6  
Juicy555's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx

Great, another guy using 2 CPU apps.

I quickly realized thats a dumb idea and just ditched it.
15th April 2012, 05:06 AM   |  #7  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,195
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juicy555

I quickly realized thats a dumb idea and just ditched it.

Just use system tuner and boot settings as init d. Or just use a script that does both and don't use any CPU apps.
15th April 2012, 06:37 PM   |  #8  
cdshepherd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,176
 
1,886 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Set.........on.........boot

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2
15th April 2012, 06:52 PM   |  #9  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,195
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdshepherd

Set.........on.........boot

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2

init d seems to work better.
15th April 2012, 08:22 PM   |  #10  
cdshepherd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,176
 
1,886 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx

init d seems to work better.

+1

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes