TechTalk Compiles All the Android News You Need in One App

If you’re as obsessed with mobile devices as the vast majority of our forum … more

Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more

Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more
Post Reply

Somethings messing up my CPU speeds...

OP Juicy555

15th April 2012, 12:46 AM   |  #1  
Juicy555's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Im trying to undervolt with system tuner ( also tried faux clock same thing ) .. I change the settings to my liking... and i can see the speeds and they have been aplied, but after I exit out of the app and go back in the min cpu speed is set to the same as my max!!

Any fix?
15th April 2012, 01:08 AM   |  #2  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,195
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
It just looks that way, the speed sticks.
15th April 2012, 01:12 AM   |  #3  
Juicy555's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx

It just looks that way, the speed sticks.

No, it shows that its been running at 1.3ghz ( the max i set it at ) for 50% of the time.. I set the min. at 384mhz and when i check back it pops back up to 1.3ghz
for the min.
15th April 2012, 01:27 AM   |  #4  
Juicy555's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Not sure if its working but SetCPU seems to override system tuner settings while still hopefully keeping it undervolted, so yeah..
15th April 2012, 03:56 AM   |  #5  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,195
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Great, another guy using 2 CPU apps.
15th April 2012, 03:58 AM   |  #6  
Juicy555's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx

Great, another guy using 2 CPU apps.

I quickly realized thats a dumb idea and just ditched it.
15th April 2012, 04:06 AM   |  #7  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,195
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juicy555

I quickly realized thats a dumb idea and just ditched it.

Just use system tuner and boot settings as init d. Or just use a script that does both and don't use any CPU apps.
15th April 2012, 05:37 PM   |  #8  
cdshepherd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,176
 
1,886 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Set.........on.........boot

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2
15th April 2012, 05:52 PM   |  #9  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,195
 
6,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdshepherd

Set.........on.........boot

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2

init d seems to work better.
15th April 2012, 07:22 PM   |  #10  
cdshepherd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,176
 
1,886 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx

init d seems to work better.

+1

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes