5,597,397 Members 30,737 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Somethings messing up my CPU speeds...

Tip us?
 
Juicy555
Old
#1  
Juicy555's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 487
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default Somethings messing up my CPU speeds...

Im trying to undervolt with system tuner ( also tried faux clock same thing ) .. I change the settings to my liking... and i can see the speeds and they have been aplied, but after I exit out of the app and go back in the min cpu speed is set to the same as my max!!

Any fix?
 
xcrazydx
Old
#2  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2192
Posts: 6,300
Join Date: Feb 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
It just looks that way, the speed sticks.
 
Juicy555
Old
#3  
Juicy555's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 487
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx View Post
It just looks that way, the speed sticks.
No, it shows that its been running at 1.3ghz ( the max i set it at ) for 50% of the time.. I set the min. at 384mhz and when i check back it pops back up to 1.3ghz
for the min.
 
Juicy555
Old
#4  
Juicy555's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 487
Join Date: Mar 2011
Not sure if its working but SetCPU seems to override system tuner settings while still hopefully keeping it undervolted, so yeah..
 
xcrazydx
Old
#5  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2192
Posts: 6,300
Join Date: Feb 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Great, another guy using 2 CPU apps.
 
Juicy555
Old
#6  
Juicy555's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 487
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx View Post
Great, another guy using 2 CPU apps.
I quickly realized thats a dumb idea and just ditched it.
 
xcrazydx
Old
#7  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2192
Posts: 6,300
Join Date: Feb 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juicy555 View Post
I quickly realized thats a dumb idea and just ditched it.
Just use system tuner and boot settings as init d. Or just use a script that does both and don't use any CPU apps.
 
cdshepherd
Old
#8  
cdshepherd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1176
Posts: 1,886
Join Date: May 2011
Set.........on.........boot

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2
 
xcrazydx
Old
#9  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2192
Posts: 6,300
Join Date: Feb 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdshepherd View Post
Set.........on.........boot

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2
init d seems to work better.
 
cdshepherd
Old
#10  
cdshepherd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1176
Posts: 1,886
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx View Post
init d seems to work better.
+1

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more

Tweak Your Xperia Device’s Camera App Yourself

We’ve come to expect nearly perfect cameraperformancein our modern day … more