Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Dual-booted TF101 optimised for work.

OP bcd234

2nd May 2012, 07:17 AM   |  #101  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thing O Doom

Nvflash might in some convoluted way be able to work on sbkv2, is a longshot though: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&highlight=c10
If adb pops up in terminal just typing adb then all should be setup right.

Well as far as I've tried, I can't find my TF101 with ADB. I don't think I can push anything onto it
2nd May 2012, 04:14 PM   |  #102  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Hi bcd234,

try posting in the transformer section and contacting people like lilstevie.

Maybe they'll be of help, i hope !

TheMac
The Following User Says Thank You to themac For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th May 2012, 11:24 AM   |  #103  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Is there a way to freeze the boot process through ADB?

It seems like I get a split second of communication with the device before it reboots.
Quote:

E:\Users\Lee>adb get-state
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
unknown

6th May 2012, 06:35 AM   |  #104  
Thing O Doom's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 725
 
1,530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Try kill server and then restart-server. Make SURE drivers on computer are properly installed.
6th May 2012, 03:20 PM   |  #105  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thing O Doom

Try kill server and then restart-server. Make SURE drivers on computer are properly installed.

I suspected that the drivers might be the problem earlier because the devices pop up as identified then the TF101 reboots before they install properly.

I've tried to uninstall them and then reinstall them. I've done a reinstall of ASUSsync, installed the PC suite, and found drivers manually. Unfortunately it's the MTP drivers that don't seem to install when I try a manual installation.

Which drivers might be the problem if I'm not finding the device under ADB?
6th May 2012, 07:29 PM   |  #106  
Thing O Doom's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 725
 
1,530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Try it in linux with adb, no drivers required
The Following User Says Thank You to Thing O Doom For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th May 2012, 10:09 AM   |  #107  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thing O Doom

Try it in linux with adb, no drivers required

I've got ADB working with linux so I'll try it at some stage. I have a replacement TF101 to use as of today (at great personal expense) and ADB commands were working with Win7 AND Ubuntu.. so that doesn't bode well.

Couldn't Root my new TF101 with vipermod though.. there was trouble installing busybox I think. I did everything right so it must be that build no 9.2.1.21 ICS 4.0.3 isn't working with Vipermod Primetime 4.5..


Could have sworn the build no was the same with my older one though? Oh well..
7th May 2012, 01:20 PM   |  #108  
Thing O Doom's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 725
 
1,530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
No, you have to downgrade to root that firmware, use wolf's method in the general section to do this. Make sure you use the option for unrooted.
Wolf's Downgrade Method - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1622628
Last edited by Thing O Doom; 7th May 2012 at 01:36 PM. Reason: Added link

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes