FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

Update to ICS available this morning

7 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By camenachero, Junior Member on 17th April 2012, 11:14 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Great news in France for me this morning when the tablet told me an update was available. 188 Mo after I discovered ICS... Thanks Acer
 
 
17th April 2012, 11:52 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Omsk
Thanks Meter: 382
 
More
what's your region number? look it in the build.prop, please
17th April 2012, 12:18 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Besancon, France
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can't find it...
Version is Acer_AV041_A100_1.014_ww_GEN1
Last edited by camenachero; 17th April 2012 at 12:23 PM.
17th April 2012, 12:31 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
good news !!! im in france too .

Sent from my Nexus S using xda premium
17th April 2012, 12:59 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Flag Brampton
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
That's great news for you.

Is Acer SW engineers in France? How come all the leaks are from France, and now they get the release first?

Anyone know if i use one of those fake location apps, if it'll let me get the update now? lol Edit: Tried it, no luck

I'm going on Vacation friday, it would be awesome if i can get ICS before that
Last edited by TheDoctah; 17th April 2012 at 02:39 PM.
17th April 2012, 01:17 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Omsk
Thanks Meter: 382
 
More
write this in terminal emulator:
cat /system/build.prop > /sdcard/out.txt
and upload the "out.txt" file from your device here.
17th April 2012, 01:43 PM |#7  
Recognized Contributor
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 241
 
Donate to Me
More
What's the command to grab the update zip file if your A100 has been prompted? (I didn't get an update notification, but want to keep a copy of the ZIP file once I do, I'm sure this will also help in spreading the update around...)
17th April 2012, 02:43 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I knew this would come out as soon as I sold my A100(not that it would have changed my mind. So you're welcome, and sorry it took me so long to sell it.
The Following User Says Thank You to bsharitt For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th April 2012, 04:15 PM |#9  
vache's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 1,022
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi there,

I'm currently building a small windows app to check updates for some Acer devices.
Could someone that have not received updates test it ?

It's pretty easy :
-Plug your device on your PC
-Launch the app
-Click "Get It" button to read your current system version
-Click "Check for update"

If it can't find any update, please report here both current system/image version.


Link : FilesLoad - Free File Hosting

Unzip it somewhere then lanch OTA_Checker.exe. (.NET Framework 3.5 required)
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to vache For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th April 2012, 04:36 PM |#10  
Recognized Contributor
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 241
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vache

Hi there,

I'm currently building a small windows app to check updates for some Acer devices.
Could someone that have not received updates test it ?

It's pretty easy :
-Plug your device on your PC
-Launch the app
-Click "Get It" button to read your current system version
-Click "Check for update"

If it can't find any update, please report here both current system/image version.


Link : FilesLoad - Free File Hosting

Unzip it somewhere then lanch OTA_Checker.exe. (.NET Framework 3.5 required)

Hey Vache,

Your app works well, it is able to detect which version it is running and if there is an update or not. In my case, I am running 2.007.01_EMEA_GB, it says that there is no update available.

One thing to note though, the program crashes when no device is connected. It would have been quicker for me to realize that my A100 is not plugged in if an error message had appeared, telling me no device could be found.

Thanks again!
17th April 2012, 04:42 PM |#11  
vache's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 1,022
 
Donate to Me
More
The device doesn't have to be connected to have the app working. You can also select manually the device and type your current version.

Could you give me your current image version instead of OS version ?
It should be listed in Settings under "About".

Or if you know how to use ADB, could you give me the output of :

Code:
adb shell getprop ro.build.pandora.id

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes