Post Reply

[DEV/LEAK] ICS for A501

OP vache

18th April 2012, 02:16 PM   |  #21  
BPaul's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Astana
Thanks Meter: 7,257
 
1,989 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paugustin

Damn sorry it doesn't work for you

Have you flashed 3.x using nvflash ? it usually does a good job of reseting everything. You can try this one : http://vache-android.com/v1/index.ph...=files&file=99

Tried all.
I no novice

Just need wait next rom

I said your opinion about this leak!
The Following User Says Thank You to BPaul For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th April 2012, 02:33 PM   |  #22  
paugustin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 139
 
350 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
I know you have experience I just wanted to be sure you tried everything


My opinion on the ROM is that it runs pretty well. It's already smoother than HC ROM and on par with the latest A500 leaks. I had a crash of the 3g component while I was searching for a network but it came back to normal quickly.

3G network is strong and goes up to HSDPA as it should. No disconnection an download speeds are as good as you can expect.

WiFi works fine too, I let the market download about 20 apps in a row.

Speed is fine, could be better as there are a few minor slowdowns. No crash for now.
The Following User Says Thank You to paugustin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th April 2012, 02:45 PM   |  #23  
BPaul's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Astana
Thanks Meter: 7,257
 
1,989 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paugustin

I know you have experience I just wanted to be sure you tried everything


My opinion on the ROM is that it runs pretty well. It's already smoother than HC ROM and on par with the latest A500 leaks. I had a crash of the 3g component while I was searching for a network but it came back to normal quickly.

3G network is strong and goes up to HSDPA as it should. No disconnection an download speeds are as good as you can expect.

WiFi works fine too, I let the market download about 20 apps in a row.

Speed is fine, could be better as there are a few minor slowdowns. No crash for now.

Yes 3G work fine

I go to remade this rom.
18th April 2012, 07:12 PM   |  #24  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Anyone tried/succeeded to rip and run this patch without flashing the ICS EBT/Bootloader ?
So far I can run A500 ICS kernel fine on my A501 while still using the 3.0.1 bootloader (itsmagic enabled), wondering if this is also possible with that one.
18th April 2012, 07:15 PM   |  #25  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Flag Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne
Thanks Meter: 6,112
 
7,332 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wlk0

Anyone tried/succeeded to rip and run this patch without flashing the ICS EBT/Bootloader ?
So far I can run A500 ICS kernel fine on my A501 while still using the 3.0.1 bootloader (itsmagic enabled), wondering if this is also possible with that one.

Try getting R/W permissions to /System through root explorer . Then you will see why the bootloader got patched for ICS. Also, the 500 Boot.img for HC.
18th April 2012, 07:41 PM   |  #26  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moscow Desire

Try getting R/W permissions to /System through root explorer . Then you will see why the bootloader got patched for ICS. Also, the 500 Boot.img for HC.

Actually this is a kernel (boot.img) restriction (someone posted A500 ICS kernel sources and the ACER_SECURE trick was quite obvious), the bootloader/EBT is not really concerned.
Right now, I'm running that official A500 ICS kernel on A501 without any issue (I don't care having R/W on system), so I was hoping to be able to run the A501 kernel on a 3.0.1 bootloader.
18th April 2012, 09:29 PM   |  #27  
blackthund3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 419
 
561 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paugustin

blackthund3r : ICS ROOT 5.1 works on this version. I chose to run it for the latest A500 leak and everything went just fine.
Mounting /system works too.

Thanks so much for that

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk 2
18th April 2012, 09:32 PM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 16
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
do i need to download all 4 files?

can i update from stock recovery?

currently running stock a501
18th April 2012, 10:19 PM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Helllo Guys,

What's the procedure to extract the update.zip file from the archives?
I downloaded them, but when i click on the archives i get the error: The archive is either in unknown format or damaged.

Where is the error?

Thanks for the attention.
18th April 2012, 11:03 PM   |  #30  
vizzzy's Avatar
Member
Flag de rijp
Thanks Meter: 6
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by francobianco

Helllo Guys,

What's the procedure to extract the update.zip file from the archives?
I downloaded them, but when i click on the archives i get the error: The archive is either in unknown format or damaged.

Where is the error?

Thanks for the attention.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1099673

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Iconia A500 Android Development by ThreadRank