FORUMS

Which IO Announcement Are You Most Excited About?

The keynote we had all been waiting for has just ended and it’s time to enjoy … more

Google Launches Google Photos At I/O 2015 Keynote

While rumors have been floating around for a while, the Google I/O 2015 has made … more

Google Now Marches Forward with ‘Now on Tap’

When Google Now was announced three years ago, it revolutionized the mobile … more

I/O 2015: Google Announces App Link Enhancements

During the Google I/O Keynote, VP of Engineering Dave Burke announced that the Android … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[HOW TO] Flashing ClockworkMod via ADB

19th April 2012, 04:03 PM |#1  
matt4321's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator
Flag Oxford/Leicester, UK
Thanks Meter: 1,575
 
Donate to Me
More
So was helping someone flash ClockworkMod via ADB in another thread, just thought if I made a topic for it, everyone can see it so if people have any issues they can always use this method instead.

Anyway, here are the instructions:

The 'flash_image' is within the attached zip file! Use the file within the zip file, NOT the zip file itself

The 'recovery.img' is your chosen recovery file, get this off ClockworkMods website or if you have a copy use that. Then when flashing the recovery image where ever it says 'recovery.img' replace that with the name of the recovery file.

Put the recovery image and the flash_image on the root of your C drive.

So,

(make sure you're in the command prompt and have changed directory to where the adb file is)

adb push c:\flash_image /sdcard/
adb push c:\recovery.img /sdcard/
adb shell
su
mount -o remount, rw /system
cp /sdcard/flash_image /system/bin
cd /system/bin
chmod 777 flash_image
flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery.img

It has now been flashed successfully

Hope this is of use to some people
Attached Files
File Type: zip flash_image.zip - [Click for QR Code] (12.3 KB, 7132 views)
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to matt4321 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
21st April 2012, 09:30 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks! Very helpful.
21st April 2012, 10:26 AM |#3  
Faiz Malkani's Avatar
Forum Moderator / XDA Portal Team
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 1,885
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by varsaljr

Thanks! Very helpful.

As repeated in many places, press the thanks button instead of posting thanks
1st May 2012, 09:08 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Hello, when i enter abd shell, then su.
I get acces denied..

what to do? :eek:
1st May 2012, 11:47 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 151
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrKiller2010

Hello, when i enter abd shell, then su.
I get acces denied..

what to do? :eek:

u rooted and have superuser on your phone??
1st May 2012, 11:51 AM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
No i dont some one told me to do this cause my screen freezes when im trying to root it. Chek the How to root your blade.

Sent from my ZTE-BLADE using xda premium
1st May 2012, 12:36 PM |#7  
matt4321's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator
Flag Oxford/Leicester, UK
Thanks Meter: 1,575
 
Donate to Me
More
You must be rooted for this, root using z4root or something

Sent from my ZTE-BLADE using Tapatalk 2
1st May 2012, 02:00 PM |#8  
Faiz Malkani's Avatar
Forum Moderator / XDA Portal Team
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 1,885
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrKiller2010

No i dont some one told me to do this cause my screen freezes when im trying to root it. Chek the How to root your blade.

Sent from my ZTE-BLADE using xda premium

Dude i didn't know u weren't rooted yet. U don't need to use adb to root. Just Google z4root modaco and click on the first link. Install z4root and permanent root it. Don't forget to install rom manager and flash cwm from within it
1st May 2012, 02:06 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Oh, well z4root doesn't work for me cause i got 2.3.5 i heard that the only way to root my blade is this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1319257

and that doesn't work, it freezes when i enter the command "adb reboot bootloader" it reboots and stay on the ZTE logo and freezes. :S
1st May 2012, 03:43 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrKiller2010

Oh, well z4root doesn't work for me cause i got 2.3.5 i heard that the only way to root my blade is this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1319257

and that doesn't work, it freezes when i enter the command "adb reboot bootloader" it reboots and stay on the ZTE logo and freezes. :S

That's what it is supposed to do. That's it in fastboot mode. You need to go on to the next step at that point.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes