Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HUGE PROBLEM!!! MDR GSM stuck in fastboot.

OP Wr3cK3r

21st April 2012, 11:14 AM   |  #1  
Wr3cK3r's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Wahiawa, HI
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
So while I was rooting my MDR, I decided to load a new ROM (Artic) but the rom failed and crash. So I tried to flash back to a stock rom.....no dice. At this point in the game, I have no recovery, im stuck on fastboot with "Flash failure" at the top, RSD doesn't see it, and I've tried every fastboot flasher under the sun. I need major help!!!! I can't get anything to work.

UPDATE

Now it won't turn off for me to charge it, no matter what I do.
Last edited by Wr3cK3r; 21st April 2012 at 11:38 AM.
21st April 2012, 12:16 PM   |  #2  
coolfreebies's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
I am having the same problem too!!

I am waiting for a guy on another forum to send me a GSM restore package to see if that helps, but i feel very doubtful... I think we may need a new phone... (

Fingers crossed we get our phones working!!

coolfreebies
The Following User Says Thank You to coolfreebies For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 12:59 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Auckland
Thanks Meter: 18
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
So you have the fastboot files and have tried to use RSDlite?
21st April 2012, 01:09 PM   |  #4  
coolfreebies's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Hey,

What is RSDlite and what does it do??

Cheers

coolfreebies
21st April 2012, 02:03 PM   |  #5  
pedrotorresfilho's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,098
 
1,590 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolfreebies

Hey,

What is RSDlite and what does it do??

Cheers

coolfreebies

Hi,

This is what you need
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pedrotorresfilho For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 09:38 PM   |  #6  
Wr3cK3r's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Wahiawa, HI
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolfreebies

Hey,

What is RSDlite and what does it do??

Cheers

coolfreebies

RSDLite is a flashing tool made by motorola. Its flashes fastboot files.
21st April 2012, 09:41 PM   |  #7  
Wr3cK3r's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Wahiawa, HI
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbieshwa

So you have the fastboot files and have tried to use RSDlite?

I found the files while looking for a solution. They're suppose to be for the American Verizon GSM MDR, but that doesn't matter because RSD doesn't see it.
21st April 2012, 09:49 PM   |  #8  
Wr3cK3r's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Wahiawa, HI
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrotorresfilho

Hi,

This is what you need

Nice collection of firmware, but do you have the American Verizon GSM fastboot files?
21st April 2012, 11:13 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wr3cK3r

Nice collection of firmware, but do you have the American Verizon GSM fastboot files?

Umm. Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong - but I'm pretty sure that Verizon is a CDMA network???
22nd April 2012, 01:23 AM   |  #10  
Wr3cK3r's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Wahiawa, HI
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splogy

Umm. Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong - but I'm pretty sure that Verizon is a CDMA network???

Nah, this is the 4G model. GSM SIM card

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes