Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,137 Members 50,023 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[How To] Flash Engineering HBOOT After S-OFF

Tip us?
 
con247
Old
(Last edited by con247; 25th April 2012 at 04:24 AM.)
#1  
con247's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3,117
Posts: 3,070
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ann Arbor
Default [How To] Flash Engineering HBOOT After S-OFF

Thread Locked. A replacement hboot has been developed by the Juopunutbear team. It is a patched 2.11 hboot that is similar to the engineering hboot, but won't cause as many issues. It also allows for fastboot commands without HTCDev.com unlock, but not the full engineering set so it is safer for the average user.
This is for old firmware folks only! IF ARE RUNNING THE ICS LEAK FIRMWARE, DON'T FLASH THIS! Thanks again to jcase for posting this a couple months ago!

Warning: If you try to S-ON the device with this HBOOT on it, it will BRICK. Restore the original hboot first via RUU.
Steps:
-1.S-OFF the device
0. Make sure you aren't on ICS firmware
1. CHECK MD5!!!!
2. Put PH98IMG.zip on SD card
3. Reboot to HBOOT
4. Flash bootloader when prompted with volume up.


MD5: E58BFA220BDBD58EB41C54FE36C240EE

HBOOT is probably the most critical part of the phone. If it bricks, it is not anyone's fault except yours!



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	engboot.jpg
Views:	10735
Size:	39.3 KB
ID:	1017919  
Attached Files
File Type: zip PH98IMG.zip - [Click for QR Code] (389.4 KB, 1598 views)
Current Phone: iPhone 5[s]
Check out my GS3 Splash Screen Changer
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to con247 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
graymonkey44
Old
#2  
graymonkey44's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 360
Posts: 770
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by con247 View Post
This is for old firmware folks only!


Steps:
1. CHECK MD5!!!!
2. Put PH98IMG.zip on SD card
3. Reboot to HBOOT
4. Flash bootloader when prompted with volume up.


MD5: E58BFA220BDBD58EB41C54FE36C240EE
Is the one from JuopunutBear for the new firmware? I flashed it manually, but it doesn't say eng hboot.
 
con247
Old
(Last edited by con247; 22nd April 2012 at 12:20 AM.)
#3  
con247's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3,117
Posts: 3,070
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ann Arbor
Quote:
Originally Posted by graymonkey44 View Post
Is the one from JuopunutBear for the new firmware? I flashed it manually, but it doesn't say eng hboot.
Nope, this is the real one. It doesn't say JuopunutBear. I would advice against flashing theirs if you are on GB firmware.
Current Phone: iPhone 5[s]
Check out my GS3 Splash Screen Changer
 
graymonkey44
Old
#4  
graymonkey44's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 360
Posts: 770
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by con247 View Post
Nope, this is the real one. It doesn't say JuopunutBear. I would advice against flashing theirs.
Why not? And would it be possible to get an eng hboot for the new firmware?
 
con247
Old
#5  
con247's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3,117
Posts: 3,070
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ann Arbor
Quote:
Originally Posted by graymonkey44 View Post
Why not? And would it be possible to get an eng hboot for the new firmware?
Probably not... if you are on the new firmware, flashing theirs is probably a good idea.
Current Phone: iPhone 5[s]
Check out my GS3 Splash Screen Changer
 
TB13
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 85
Posts: 576
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chandler, AZ

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by graymonkey44 View Post
Why not? And would it be possible to get an eng hboot for the new firmware?
I also am wondering why not. I installed theirs and it seems to be fine.

Edit: Read the post above.
 
taptaptouch
Old
#7  
taptaptouch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 147
Posts: 583
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kalamazoo
Woah hold up, where did yall get the juopunut s-off? Their thread hasn't been posted in in a while
Back in Vietnamek
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyuubi08 View Post
Log cat or it didn't happen


Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
 
yojoe600
Old
#8  
yojoe600's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 433
Posts: 2,073
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Greensboro, NC

 
DONATE TO ME
check general my friend

My Current Devices:
Blue HTC One


Previous:
HTC Rezound- Turning into a webcam?
Nexus 7 (2013)- Gave it to my Mother
Droid Incredible -Sitting in some drawer
Samsung Omnia SOLD

Follow me!
https://twitter.com/yojoe600
 
graymonkey44
Old
#9  
graymonkey44's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 360
Posts: 770
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by yojoe600 View Post
check general my friend
That same hboot works on the new firmware, too. I've had it for a while actually.
 
jcase
Old
#10  
jcase's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor
Thanks Meter 7,548
Posts: 3,726
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sequim WA

 
DONATE TO ME
If this is the eng hboot I posted, avoid flashing it unless you know exactly what you are doing.

It may have issues with newer ICS radios.
I'm taking a break of an undetermined length. Please don't contact me about exploits

Something important? jcase@cunninglogic.com
Like Android security topics? Join our G+ community -> https://plus.google.com/communities/...07618051049043

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes