Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

S-Off unlock bootloader

OP Slacker101

22nd April 2012, 09:45 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Is there a command to unlock the bootloader with s-off without having to wipe all of my data and everything?
cdexsw
22nd April 2012, 10:02 AM   |  #2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
There is no need to unlock. S-off is all that you need. It can do anything.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
22nd April 2012, 10:19 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdexsw

There is no need to unlock. S-off is all that you need. It can do anything.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2

It actually would not let me flash recovery without having the bootloader unlocked again. It was disappointing and erased my data... grrr
22nd April 2012, 11:10 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 88
 
450 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdexsw

There is no need to unlock. S-off is all that you need. It can do anything.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2

You need root to get s-off. The only people who had root were people on the shipped rom when the phone came out. Every OTA since has not had root, let alone temp root that the shipped rom had. So you absolutely need HTC Dev unlock to get s-off, and yes if you havent done it yet, it will wipe the phone. Thems the breaks.
22nd April 2012, 07:35 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by quepaso

You need root to get s-off. The only people who had root were people on the shipped rom when the phone came out. Every OTA since has not had root, let alone temp root that the shipped rom had. So you absolutely need HTC Dev unlock to get s-off, and yes if you havent done it yet, it will wipe the phone. Thems the breaks.

Not what I meant. I already had s-off and it relocked. It then would not allow me to install amon ra. I was asking if there was a different fastboot command to just change it to unlock now since we have soff.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 07:52 PM   |  #6  
Marcismo55's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ventura, CA
Thanks Meter: 417
 
1,765 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
I had to unlock too but reused my token.

fastboot flash unlocktoken Unlock_code. is the command

Edit: My bad this probably isn't what you were looking for.
Last edited by Marcismo55; 22nd April 2012 at 07:58 PM.
22nd April 2012, 10:15 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Jersey City
Thanks Meter: 31
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
I didn't have to re-unlock.

I asked about this in the discussion thread but was never answered.

I just fastboot flash recovery .zip

and HBOOT flashed my roms boot.img and I was back with the addition of S-OFF

I've flashed several Roms since, while my HBOOT still says Tampered, Locked, S-OFF.

Finally, since I'm on ICS, I flashed the Juopunutbear modified HBOOT.

Everything seems to be open and working fine without re-unlocking.
23rd April 2012, 12:24 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Kent
Thanks Meter: 31
 
187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slacker101

Is there a command to unlock the bootloader with s-off without having to wipe all of my data and everything?

Not sure if you still need this but i just used the rezound AIO to flash amon again right after and worked fine no unlock. Tho I still have my bin file if I need it.
23rd April 2012, 11:10 AM   |  #9  
crispybacon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nor Cal
Thanks Meter: 22
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
afaik if you did s-off and you're on GB firmware, you need the ENG Hboot to flash recoveries using fastboot commands, otherwise you have to use PH98IMG.zip's... but that's just what i see, i'm not 100%.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes