5,593,650 Members 40,138 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Old Firmware Patch for ICS Roms

Tip us?
 
Evocm7
Old
#1  
Evocm7's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 325
Posts: 1,282
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bakersfield
Default Old Firmware Patch for ICS Roms

I haven't seen a thread for this yet and some people who are running old firmware don't know about this so I thought I'd post it for those that are running old firmware and want to flash ICS Roms without updating to the latest leak. This will work for any .22 based Rom I have tried it on so far. Some devs mention it, others don't. I do not know who made this patch but it came with Scroslers Cleanrom and I thank him for it. If you have constant reboots after flashing a .22 based rom, this is for you.

Hope this helps.
Cameron
Attached Files
File Type: zip Old Firmware Patch.zip - [Click for QR Code] (188.3 KB, 564 views)
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Evocm7 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lllboredlll
Old
#2  
lllboredlll's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3324
Posts: 2,355
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 69 6e 20 61 20 64 65 76 69 63 65 20 6e 65 61 72 20 79 6f 75

 
DONATE TO ME
every ics rom thread has a patch listed..... and for clearity... Joel was the brains behind the patch... while we may not of used his exact files he was the one that informed us of what files needed to be replaced

Accepted NOT Expected

Remember, the "Thanks" button costs you nothing.




Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by USAsokr View Post
No worries though. lllboredlll is a god-fearing church-going droid-hacking incredible-modding machine
 
Evocm7
Old
#3  
Evocm7's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 325
Posts: 1,282
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bakersfield
Quote:
Originally Posted by lllboredlll View Post
every ics rom thread has a patch listed..... and for clearity... Joel was the brains behind the patch... while we may not of used his exact files he was the one that informed us of what files needed to be replaced
That may be but I still keep seeing people that don't know about it. So thought i would post it anyway. Doesnt surprise me that he thought of it. He's a genius. So thanks to him.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
 
toastofchaos
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2010
How do i go about applying this patch? do i have to rename it something and flash in hboot/bootloader?
 
roosxter
Old
#5  
roosxter's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 75
Join Date: May 2012
After the rim loads up, immediately reboot to recovery, flash in recovery

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to roosxter For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
toastofchaos
Old
(Last edited by toastofchaos; 4th June 2012 at 04:23 PM.) Reason: problem solved
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by roosxter View Post
After the rim loads up, immediately reboot to recovery, flash in recovery

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
What is the rim? Ok so I boot into recovery. I have this patch on the root of my external sd i'm assuming. and using the amon ra recovery i just flash it like i would a rom?

edit: Nevermind! problem solved. i just flash using amon ra recovery as if it were a rom. sweet.
 
roosxter
Old
#7  
roosxter's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 75
Join Date: May 2012
Yup and I meant rom lol
Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
 
superchilpil
Old
#8  
superchilpil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1201
Posts: 3,737
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by roosxter View Post
After the rim loads up, immediately reboot to recovery, flash in recovery

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
Nah you just have to flash it before you boot into the Rom


Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
=========================

AT&T HTC One

Help me fill up my thanks meter by hitting thanks
==================================================
 
carycooke
Old
#9  
carycooke's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 251
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: shelbyville, tn
Ok i started with a stock rooted GB S-OFF with Amons 3.15 recovery
I then downloaded the firmware/radios/hboot combos from chilpill here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1614366
i got the ICS-2.25-JB-5-7 zip then i flashed the NEW FIRMWARE PATCH
and then i got NEWTS RLS 1 ROM
Im getting alot of errors and the main one is HTCDM has stopped and wondering if i have done something wrong I have done and redone again and wiped twice to three times
My questions are and i so apologize because i know its been a wore out subject
But how to know which firmware I am on ??
example GB firmware is this number???
example ICS firmware is this number???
if im on GB firmware and want to goto ICS firmware do i need OLD or NEW FIRMWARE PATCH???
If im on ICS firmware and want to goto GB firmware do i need OLD or NEW FIRMWARE PATCH???
Like i said I am so sorry but it is confusing because you say to get old firmware patch to update to ICS but i thought it would be new firmware to go to ICS
ROTO ROOTED THUNDERBOLT
 
superchilpil
Old
#10  
superchilpil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1201
Posts: 3,737
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by carycooke View Post
Ok i started with a stock rooted GB S-OFF with Amons 3.15 recovery
I then downloaded the firmware/radios/hboot combos from chilpill here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1614366
i got the ICS-2.25-JB-5-7 zip then i flashed the NEW FIRMWARE PATCH
and then i got NEWTS RLS 1 ROM
Im getting alot of errors and the main one is HTCDM has stopped and wondering if i have done something wrong I have done and redone again and wiped twice to three times
My questions are and i so apologize because i know its been a wore out subject
But how to know which firmware I am on ??
example GB firmware is this number???
example ICS firmware is this number???
if im on GB firmware and want to goto ICS firmware do i need OLD or NEW FIRMWARE PATCH???
If im on ICS firmware and want to goto GB firmware do i need OLD or NEW FIRMWARE PATCH???
Like i said I am so sorry but it is confusing because you say to get old firmware patch to update to ICS but i thought it would be new firmware to go to ICS
If you flashed one of my ics hboot combos then you no longer need to flash the new/old firmware patch after flashing a ics Rom
And I haven't done this myself but flashing the new firmware patch on top of a gingerbread Rom should alow you to use ics firmware on a gingerbread Rom

As for that error I have no idea why your getting it, maybe a bad download or a app conflicting with something, afaik nothing with the firmware or firmware patches will cause that issue
Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
=========================

AT&T HTC One

Help me fill up my thanks meter by hitting thanks
==================================================

The Following User Says Thank You to superchilpil For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
ics, old firmware patch
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Windows Phone 8.1 Developer Preview Now Available!

About two weeks ago at the BUILD conference in San Francisco, Microsoft unveiled Windows … more

Prevent Unwanted Butt Dialing with Smart Pocket Guard

You may recall that back in August of last year, we took a look atAir SwiperbyXDA … more

Google ATAP Details Project Ara in Developers’ Conference

Earlier today, the Google ATAP teamkicked offits first ever Project Ara … more