Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM]RUBY_ICS_35_S_TMOUS_2.14.531.1_Radio_1.14.550L.17D C_30.78.550L.15_release

OP LlabTooFeR

24th April 2012, 05:41 PM   |  #591  
mrmako777's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
dragging knee on the track
Thanks Meter: 2,051
 
1,639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mentaist12

s-off and rooted here... might be a problem there..

s-off and rooted and both work fine for me
24th April 2012, 05:48 PM   |  #592  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Having an issue with static IP here. Can't seem to get internet connection. I can connect to the network, just unable to load any pages. All my settings are correct. :/
glacierguy
24th April 2012, 05:56 PM   |  #593  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts


Can anyone explain why only 1 core is available?

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk 2
24th April 2012, 05:58 PM   |  #594  
EclipzeRemix's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 5,730
 
3,164 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by glacierguy



Can anyone explain why only 1 core is available?

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk 2

Quadrant and other benchmarking things suck that's why

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
The Following User Says Thank You to EclipzeRemix For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 05:58 PM   |  #595  
musti95's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Turkiye-Istanbul
Thanks Meter: 45
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jslcpd157

Having an issue with static IP here. Can't seem to get internet connection. I can connect to the network, just unable to load any pages. All my settings are correct. :/


Settings>Wireless & Networks > Mobile Networks > Access Point Names (APN)
APN settings and create a new one.

First line write your operator name ı wrote vodafone

apn name is " internet"

And end of line you gonna see apn type ı wrote "default"

and save it thats all.Its working for me

just try it ı have it now.
24th April 2012, 06:02 PM   |  #596  
GSMachinst's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Has anybody tried wifi tethering on ics. Is it free or does it take you to the buy hotspot page for TMobile?

Sent from my HTC Amaze 4G using XDA
glacierguy
24th April 2012, 06:03 PM   |  #597  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by EclipzeRemix

Quadrant and other benchmarking things suck that's why

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

Normally, I hate answers like this... But you just so happen to be dead on so I will leave it at that... Thanks

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk 2
24th April 2012, 06:03 PM   |  #598  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
No mirror sites other than filefactory?
24th April 2012, 06:06 PM   |  #599  
truckerdewd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Independence, MO
Thanks Meter: 161
 
1,269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS1_01

No mirror sites other than filefactory?

There are several mirror sites listed throughout the thread

Sent from my amazingly brilliant Amaze 4G using my fingers. Duh!!!
24th April 2012, 06:25 PM   |  #600  
babymatteo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 742
 
2,787 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Wow. Haven't been following this forum since i got my gnexus. Now i can finally take out my Amaze and start using it again.

Amaze w/ S-off + ICS + root = Amazing.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
amazing, ics, official tmobile update, read the first 2 posts n00bs, super awesomesauce
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes