FORUMS

Vinsic 20,000mAh Ultra Slim Power Bank Giveaway

We have covered a lot of Android Accessories here on XDA TV. Mostly because we realize … more

T-Mobile Steps Up The War Against Verizon

T-Mobile has today launched a new attack on Verizon under the tagline of “Never Settle … more

Multi DPI Apps for Galaxy Note 4

Samsung stock apps do not scale to non-stock DPIs, which can prove annoying to those that want to … more

Google #StepInsideAdWords Event Livestream

Ahead of the annual I/O conference scheduled to take place later this month, the Google … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Switching from one ROM to another

24th April 2012, 05:08 AM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by boobah204

If the radio you're using is working and you're flashing from gb to gb, you shouldn't have to worry about the radio. You'll still have the same one. Radios flash separately from roms. I don't think you'll NEED to flash a new radio unless you change to an ICS rom.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium

Well, I don't really know whether or not the radio is working. I suppose in my case it is working since I am able to recieve and make calls, text, and go on the web. However, I am unable to see the att logo, wifi/cell signal on the top of my phone. I don't know if this problem has anything to do with the radio though. Sorry for my lack of understanding..
I'm assuming the problem is more my fault in terms of not flashing correctly. I have no idea whether or not I need a separate radio for this ROM.
 
 
24th April 2012, 05:21 AM |#12  
silver03wrx's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag westminster maryland
Thanks Meter: 2,687
 
Donate to Me
More
Sounds like a systemui /frame work problem


Wipe data/cache/dalvik

Reflash

Fully boot

Shutdown

Flash update

Wipe dalvik

Reboot.
24th April 2012, 05:23 AM |#13  
boobah204's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 375
 
More
The signals at the top wouldn't be affected by he radio. You would most likely get them back if you reflashed your from or flashed another. As long as it's a 2.3.5 or 2.3.6. And also follow the instructions (usually pretty standard, wipe data factory reset a few times, wipe cache partition, advanced, wipe dalvik cache a few times, go back, mounts and storage, format system a few times. Then install zip from SD card) oh and always backup first and make sure you can restore the backup. But yeah if you can make calls and use internet, your radio should be OK.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to boobah204 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 05:32 AM |#14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silver03wrx

Sounds like a systemui /frame work problem


Wipe data/cache/dalvik

Reflash

Fully boot

Shutdown

Flash update

Wipe dalvik

Reboot.

Thanks! That's what I figured the problem to be JK.
I'll give it go and hope for the best this time around.
24th April 2012, 05:34 AM |#15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by boobah204

The signals at the top wouldn't be affected by he radio. You would most likely get them back if you reflashed your from or flashed another. As long as it's a 2.3.5 or 2.3.6. And also follow the instructions (usually pretty standard, wipe data factory reset a few times, wipe cache partition, advanced, wipe dalvik cache a few times, go back, mounts and storage, format system a few times. Then install zip from SD card) oh and always backup first and make sure you can restore the backup. But yeah if you can make calls and use internet, your radio should be OK.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium

Alright thanks alot for your guide and clarification. Still learning day by day
24th April 2012, 06:09 AM |#16  
xcrazydx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,196
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by penance

Alright thanks alot for your guide and clarification. Still learning day by day

Just do this and skip the radio step

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrazydx

You need to flash the base and boot it before flashing an update, like you said.

Before flashing any rom this is a general procedure

wipe data/factory reset 3x
Wipe cache 3x
wipe dalvik cache 3x
format system 3x
flash radio if need be
flash rom
reboot
dont touch phone for at least 10 mins
set up basics

if it has an update

reboot to cwm
wipe cache 3x
wipe dalvik cache 3x
flash update
reboot

24th April 2012, 12:39 PM |#17  
lazer77's Avatar
Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 929
 
More
Not sure the deal with your cell/wifi signals not showing in your status bar, but, the carrier logo could have been removed in the ROM itself.
24th April 2012, 02:06 PM |#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I would try out the nexusmod zero ics I'm running it now and I like it a lot more than nexus 4. Also when I went from the from you are on now I had to do a super wipe before I could get the ics rom to work without bootloop

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using XDA
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes