Post Reply

AR recovery and s-off ( FIX )

OP carm01

24th April 2012, 04:47 AM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Phoenix, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 452
 
1,695 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NAU420

I just tried it. Downloaded RA 3.15 then fastboot flash recovery recovery.img. The phone took it, then I reboot to bootloader and then to recovery. I tried a backup and got the following:

Ooops... something went wrong!
Please check the recovery log!

Strange. I wonder why yours doesn't work.....

ENG HBOOT 2.11 + S-OFF + Amon Ra 3.15 and all is working perfectly here.

The only thing that has never been on my phone is at any point yet HBOOT 2.21, so thats pretty much the only variable I see that could be messing **** up...
24th April 2012, 04:50 AM   |  #12  
NAU420's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by a.mcdear

Strange. I wonder why yours doesn't work.....

ENG HBOOT 2.11 + S-OFF + Amon Ra 3.15 and all is working perfectly here.

The only thing that has never been on my phone is at any point yet HBOOT 2.21, so thats pretty much the only variable I see that could be messing **** up...

I have not tried eng hboot yet or know if I can. Did you just flash the eng hboot over the ICS hboot 2.11?
24th April 2012, 04:51 AM   |  #13  
phillybizzle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brew City, WI, 414
Thanks Meter: 11
 
508 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
doesn't wrk 4 me either
24th April 2012, 04:52 AM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Newark, OH
Thanks Meter: 139
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NAU420

I just tried it. Downloaded RA 3.15 then fastboot flash recovery recovery.img. The phone took it, then I reboot to bootloader and then to recovery. I tried a backup and got the following:

Ooops... something went wrong!
Please check the recovery log!

I am having the same issue. AR does not know where sd-ext is.

*edit oops meant to say I'm on Juopnunbear with ICS firmware

It seems likely that this particular hboot changed mounts up a little.
Last edited by jefffeely; 24th April 2012 at 04:54 AM.
24th April 2012, 04:59 AM   |  #15  
NorthlandAZ's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag I Travel To Much To Call Some Place Home!!
Thanks Meter: 45
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
are you guys on v.01 or v.02? If your on v.01 I would try v.02 and see if that works for you.
24th April 2012, 05:01 AM   |  #16  
FlagAZ's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthlandAZ

are you guys on v.01 or v.02? If your on v.01 I would try v.02 and see if that works for you.

you know what, I'm not sure if I'm on v.01 or v.02. How can you tell what ver you are on?
24th April 2012, 05:03 AM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by NAU420

I just tried it. Downloaded RA 3.15 then fastboot flash recovery recovery.img. The phone took it, then I reboot to bootloader and then to recovery. I tried a backup and got the following:

Ooops... something went wrong!
Please check the recovery log!

Not sure if you have checked this or not but everytime I get this error when trying to make a backup its because my SD Card is full.
24th April 2012, 05:04 AM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Phoenix, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 452
 
1,695 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NAU420

I have not tried eng hboot yet or know if I can. Did you just flash the eng hboot over the ICS hboot 2.11?

Yup just flashed it over. I've never installed the leak, so I've never updated past the 2.11 HBOOT which was that last official GB OTA.
It definitely does not work properly with the ICS radios though - well 3G works but 4G does not - so if you've installed HBOOT 2.21 and the latest ICS firmware, I'd recommend looking for the thread in the development section for the ENG HBOOT + GB Firmware. Seems to be working extremely well for me.
24th April 2012, 05:11 AM   |  #19  
nosympathy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 1,132
 
2,381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by a.mcdear

Yup just flashed it over. I've never installed the leak, so I've never updated past the 2.11 HBOOT which was that last official GB OTA.
It definitely does not work properly with the ICS radios though - well 3G works but 4G does not - so if you've installed HBOOT 2.21 and the latest ICS firmware, I'd recommend looking for the thread in the development section for the ENG HBOOT + GB Firmware. Seems to be working extremely well for me.

I flashed that combo too, and it seems to be the only stable verison. I did get the SD mounting issue once, so I flashed con's port recovery and played around with it, and then reflashed amon ra and the sd mounting issue was gone.

I was on the Hboot 2.21 firmware before s-off as well, and after s-off was on it, and recovery worked fine. I don't think the ICS leak or hboot has anything to do with this.
24th April 2012, 05:14 AM   |  #20  
NAU420's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevilshaze

Not sure if you have checked this or not but everytime I get this error when trying to make a backup its because my SD Card is full.

Yeah I checked with the phone and I have 28.6G of free space on the sd card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by a.mcdear

Yup just flashed it over. I've never installed the leak, so I've never updated past the 2.11 HBOOT which was that last official GB OTA.
It definitely does not work properly with the ICS radios though - well 3G works but 4G does not - so if you've installed HBOOT 2.21 and the latest ICS firmware, I'd recommend looking for the thread in the development section for the ENG HBOOT + GB Firmware. Seems to be working extremely well for me.

I just read about the eng hboot and it seems you can not be on the ICS firmware and con gives a warning about flashing over ICS. I was looking at re-flashing the v.02 hboot to my phone. I know I have to rename it to PH98, just not sure what hboot controlbear. There is two hboot files, one is a zip and the other is a .img file. Not sure if it could work or not. I have read that other have flashed over the v.02 hboot file.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes