Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,814 Members 44,193 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Taking Screenhots

Tip us?
 
Roeni
Old
(Last edited by Roeni; 25th April 2012 at 05:01 PM.)
#1  
Roeni's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default [Q] Taking Screenhots

Hi,

I'm wondering if there is some easy way to take screenshots.
Other Samsung devices have a shortcut for this: http://opensourcehacker.com/2011/02/...droid-devices/

The Glide seems not to have.
So is there any other way? E.g. by defining some app in "Settings > Applications > Quick launch" ?

Or is "Screenshot" an app, removed in OsiMood-Rom?
 
incidentflux
Old
#2  
incidentflux's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 79
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ajman
I use the 'Home + Power key' combo to take screenshots. No special apps installed. Screenshots are saved in the 'ScreenCapture' folder.
 
Roeni
Old
#3  
Roeni's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jan 2011
mhh ok... my glide seems to recognize this home+power shortcut but it throws me an error:
The application com.sec.android.app.screencapture has stopped unexpectedly

:-/
 
nightbirddesigns
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: SC
Sorry for your trouble. I've soft-bricked my phone several times tooling with apps I shouldn't have and such, and I am rooted on the Craniam OC Kernel and the stock rooted ROM, but I've never had issues with screen capture working. I don't know how extensive your mods are, but is it possible some app manager is freezing some component of the system that screen capture needs? Shot in the dark but I hope you get answers.
 
gabby131
Old
#5  
gabby131's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 918
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Winnipeg, MB Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roeni View Post
mhh ok... my glide seems to recognize this home+power shortcut but it throws me an error:
The application com.sec.android.app.screencapture has stopped unexpectedly

:-/
if you have OsiMood or INC3PTION, you wont be able to use the HOME + POWER for screenshots for it is considered to be a bloatware so removed....you can search the Glide forums for the screenshot.apk found in stock ROM.

Errrr....just take the attached file and put it in /system/app
Attached Files
File Type: apk ScreenCaptureService.apk - [Click for QR Code] (23.7 KB, 62 views)
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to gabby131 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kanagadeepan
Old
(Last edited by kanagadeepan; 4th May 2012 at 10:06 PM.)
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 135
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sivakasi
^^^^^
Thanks and any precautions like say giving permissions while placing in that folder??? Thanks again...



UPDATE:-
Done and is working perfectly... Thanks... Just use the "mount RW" option when copying that attached file to /system/app folder... No need to change the permissions.... Thanks a lot again...
 
gabby131
Old
#7  
gabby131's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 918
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Winnipeg, MB Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanagadeepan View Post
^^^^^
Thanks and any precautions like say giving permissions while placing in that folder??? Thanks again...



UPDATE:-
Done and is working perfectly... Thanks... Just use the "mount RW" option when copying that attached file to /system/app folder... No need to change the permissions.... Thanks a lot again...
Oh yeah sorry, forgot to metion that you need system to be writable (RW). About permissions, just give it full (rwxrwxrwx), Android will change and give it the right permissions after a reboot....

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I927R using xda premium
 
Lisali
Old
(Last edited by Lisali; 8th July 2012 at 04:59 PM.)
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 109
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabby131 View Post
if you have OsiMood or INC3PTION, you wont be able to use the HOME + POWER for screenshots for it is considered to be a bloatware so removed....you can search the Glide forums for the screenshot.apk found in stock ROM.

Errrr....just take the attached file and put it in /system/app
Hi there - I am on OsiMood and have replaced the existing file with the attached one - but it's still not working for me. I get the "...has stopped unexpectedly".

What to do?
 
dudejb
Old
#9  
dudejb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 572
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lisali View Post
Hi there - I am on OsiMood and had replaced the existing file with the attached one - but it's still not working for me. I get the "...has stopped unexpectedly".

What to do?
You can try screenshot er demo I believe out comes in the newest osimood. Or check the app store

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I927R using xda app-developers app
******************************
Installed:
CWMR5x_i927_recovery.tar.md5
ICS 4.0.4 LiteRom 0.9.0
LiteKernel
The Following User Says Thank You to dudejb For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Lisali
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 109
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dudejb View Post
You can try screenshot er demo I believe out comes in the newest osimood. Or check the app store

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I927R using xda app-developers app
Hi - thanks for your response, but I'd really just like the stock screenshot app; it worked just fine and is free. Why can't I use it?

Thanks!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes