5,597,354 Members 32,084 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

*UPDATED* 6/26/2012 Motorola Razr/Maxx, Droid 4,HTC Rezound Will work on any GSM

Tip us?
 
pvillasuso
Old
(Last edited by pvillasuso; 8th May 2012 at 10:19 PM.)
#101  
pvillasuso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 566
Posts: 1,343
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by munchy_cool View Post
how did you do it , as in the steps and the carrier you used, att or tmo.
assuming it's att as you are on 850 3g, also can you please post a pic for us.
we will be so happy
Actually its pretty easy , no need of Radio Comm

I have a Moto CDMA XT912

Steps :

[optional] Flash this : ICS ROM > http://bit.ly/JW8j8w
[optional] Flash this : GAPPS > http://bit.ly/JW7vAG

Flash this : GSM PATCH > http://bit.ly/JW7Hjd
FLash this : "MAGIC code" lol > http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...4&d=1336485537

Reboot , and done ! , you'll have GSM enabled [ all bands ]
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to pvillasuso For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
munchy_cool
Old
#102  
munchy_cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1525
Posts: 6,996
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: void (0)

 
DONATE TO ME
Which sim did you try ..att or tmo ? Thanks for the steps bro ....

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
d0n't drink and driv3, y0u might hit a bump and dr0p y0ur b33r,Ch33rs
hammerhead (Mahdi)|PS3 Slim(Rebug 3.55)|MBA 2012
Previous:-
Black M7,Red S4,Red DNA(2),White N4,i5700,MBA 2011,M7,Find5,GS4(3),N4(7),xt925,t999,DNA(3),N1, iPhone 4,4s,MB865,xt910,HTC Flyer,LT28at,Acer Aspire 4736,Nook Color,Nokia N9,PS3 3001a,HP TouchPad(3),N7000,i9250(2),tf101(2),MB860,i777(3), i897
 
pvillasuso
Old
#103  
pvillasuso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 566
Posts: 1,343
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by munchy_cool View Post
Which sim did you try ..att or tmo ? Thanks for the steps bro ....

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
None of them . its a Costa Rican SIM [ ICE ] 1800 GSM , and 850 3G

Its the same as ATT
 
munchy_cool
Old
#104  
munchy_cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1525
Posts: 6,996
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: void (0)

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks again dude

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
d0n't drink and driv3, y0u might hit a bump and dr0p y0ur b33r,Ch33rs
hammerhead (Mahdi)|PS3 Slim(Rebug 3.55)|MBA 2012
Previous:-
Black M7,Red S4,Red DNA(2),White N4,i5700,MBA 2011,M7,Find5,GS4(3),N4(7),xt925,t999,DNA(3),N1, iPhone 4,4s,MB865,xt910,HTC Flyer,LT28at,Acer Aspire 4736,Nook Color,Nokia N9,PS3 3001a,HP TouchPad(3),N7000,i9250(2),tf101(2),MB860,i777(3), i897
 
stefan.buddle
Old
#105  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 203
Posts: 1,448
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvillasuso View Post
Actually its pretty easy , no need of Radio Comm

I have a Moto CDMA XT912

Steps :

[optional] Flash this : ICS ROM > http://bit.ly/JW8j8w
[optional] Flash this : GAPPS > http://bit.ly/JW7vAG

Flash this : GSM PATCH > http://bit.ly/JW7Hjd
FLash this : "MAGIC code" lol > http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...4&d=1336485537

Reboot , and done ! , you'll have GSM enabled [ all bands ]
I've tried this three time coming from stock Gingerbread and it has yet to work at all, I can't pick up any signal, you didnt do anything else besides what you wrote?
 
lrrc29
Old
#106  
lrrc29's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 54
Join Date: Aug 2010
after flash the patch and the magic code i lost my wifi my 4g radio and lte cdma menu. any ideas?

Sent from my XT912 using xda premium
 
stupidchicken03
Old
#107  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 378
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: In the SAC of CA
close yet so far
 
fade79
Old
#108  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 29
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrrc29 View Post
after flash the patch and the magic code i lost my wifi my 4g radio and lte cdma menu. any ideas?

Sent from my XT912 using xda premium
After you put back your Verizon SIM use Phone Info to switch the radio back to CDMA. It will bring back the CDMA/LTE menu in your settings. If you already tried this and you still don't have the CDMA/LTE menu then I'm not sure what's wrong.
 
kaptix
Old
#109  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 54
Join Date: Feb 2009
I have tried this exact process 3 times but after flashing everything I still get no signal no matter how long I wait it detects my simcard number and phone number just never picks up signal even when i go to the options and change it to WCDMA prefered or GSM Only. Is there anything im missing?
 
joshw0000
Old
#110  
joshw0000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 413
Posts: 3,111
Join Date: Jun 2010
Just about every Moto Verizon phone can be unlocked for GSM. I flashed a Droid 3 to AT&T for my little brother. He gets 3G. I've read that other phones are capable - D2G, Droid Pro, and even an HTC Rezound. Any global phone has capabilities.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes