FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

*UPDATED* 6/26/2012 Motorola Razr/Maxx, Droid 4,HTC Rezound Will work on any GSM

401 posts
Thanks Meter: 46
 
By droidxrooting, Senior Member on 25th April 2012, 09:55 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
8th May 2012, 09:55 PM |#101  
pvillasuso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 594
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by munchy_cool

how did you do it , as in the steps and the carrier you used, att or tmo.
assuming it's att as you are on 850 3g, also can you please post a pic for us.
we will be so happy

Actually its pretty easy , no need of Radio Comm

I have a Moto CDMA XT912

Steps :

[optional] Flash this : ICS ROM > http://bit.ly/JW8j8w
[optional] Flash this : GAPPS > http://bit.ly/JW7vAG

Flash this : GSM PATCH > http://bit.ly/JW7Hjd
FLash this : "MAGIC code" lol > http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...4&d=1336485537

Reboot , and done ! , you'll have GSM enabled [ all bands ]
Last edited by pvillasuso; 8th May 2012 at 10:19 PM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to pvillasuso For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
8th May 2012, 11:32 PM |#102  
munchy_cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag void (0)
Thanks Meter: 1,701
 
Donate to Me
More
Which sim did you try ..att or tmo ? Thanks for the steps bro ....

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
8th May 2012, 11:37 PM |#103  
pvillasuso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 594
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by munchy_cool

Which sim did you try ..att or tmo ? Thanks for the steps bro ....

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA

None of them . its a Costa Rican SIM [ ICE ] 1800 GSM , and 850 3G

Its the same as ATT
9th May 2012, 05:26 AM |#104  
munchy_cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag void (0)
Thanks Meter: 1,701
 
Donate to Me
More
Thanks again dude

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
9th May 2012, 10:27 AM |#105  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 203
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvillasuso

Actually its pretty easy , no need of Radio Comm

I have a Moto CDMA XT912

Steps :

[optional] Flash this : ICS ROM > http://bit.ly/JW8j8w
[optional] Flash this : GAPPS > http://bit.ly/JW7vAG

Flash this : GSM PATCH > http://bit.ly/JW7Hjd
FLash this : "MAGIC code" lol > http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...4&d=1336485537

Reboot , and done ! , you'll have GSM enabled [ all bands ]

I've tried this three time coming from stock Gingerbread and it has yet to work at all, I can't pick up any signal, you didnt do anything else besides what you wrote?
9th May 2012, 03:43 PM |#106  
lrrc29's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
after flash the patch and the magic code i lost my wifi my 4g radio and lte cdma menu. any ideas?

Sent from my XT912 using xda premium
9th May 2012, 06:14 PM |#107  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
close yet so far
9th May 2012, 06:45 PM |#108  
Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrrc29

after flash the patch and the magic code i lost my wifi my 4g radio and lte cdma menu. any ideas?

Sent from my XT912 using xda premium

After you put back your Verizon SIM use Phone Info to switch the radio back to CDMA. It will bring back the CDMA/LTE menu in your settings. If you already tried this and you still don't have the CDMA/LTE menu then I'm not sure what's wrong.
9th May 2012, 07:53 PM |#109  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have tried this exact process 3 times but after flashing everything I still get no signal no matter how long I wait it detects my simcard number and phone number just never picks up signal even when i go to the options and change it to WCDMA prefered or GSM Only. Is there anything im missing?
9th May 2012, 08:04 PM |#110  
joshw0000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 464
 
More
Just about every Moto Verizon phone can be unlocked for GSM. I flashed a Droid 3 to AT&T for my little brother. He gets 3G. I've read that other phones are capable - D2G, Droid Pro, and even an HTC Rezound. Any global phone has capabilities.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
9th May 2012, 11:15 PM |#111  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Not sure if that's completely true or not because the version of ICS I have running on my other MAXX right now has a different version of webtop. I can confirm this when I get back home, but fairly certain the radio versions are different as well.

---------- Post added at 06:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:12 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by bookmonke

Anybody make any head way on this, I'm still stuck with figuring out the new service menu and don't see anyplace to change to WCDMA preferred

I found that if your SIM isn't making contact correctly that it won't show up and let you switch from WCDMA Preferred. In fact I don't even think the menu will come up.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes