FORUMS

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

*UPDATED* 6/26/2012 Motorola Razr/Maxx, Droid 4,HTC Rezound Will work on any GSM

401 posts
Thanks Meter: 46
 
By droidxrooting, Senior Member on 25th April 2012, 09:55 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
27th April 2012, 04:04 PM |#11  
stkiswr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 242
 
More
Yeah. No thought about lte if I had to use GSM. I feel dumb as that's the entire point of the maxx being called a global phone lol. There's a video and it is really easy to do.
 
 
27th April 2012, 05:57 PM |#12  
lrrc29's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
i just did it and is working perfect

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium
27th April 2012, 06:37 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 351
 
More
okay, I'll bite.
How to enable?
27th April 2012, 10:02 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
This is good news been wanting to try a maxx on att

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using XDA
28th April 2012, 12:51 AM |#15  
theZest's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vladivostok
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrrc29

i just did it and is working perfect

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium

I think people will highly appreciate if you provide more detailed information, because there should be some differences in this hack between RAZR and Bionic.
The Following User Says Thank You to theZest For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 05:51 PM |#16  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech_head

okay, I'll bite.
How to enable?

Can you share that knowledge in your tech head with us too.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA Premium App
28th April 2012, 11:42 PM |#17  
lrrc29's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
this is exactly what i did and now is recognizing an at&t (old desactivated) and a tmobile sim(old desactivated) card but i need to test with an activated one. i noticed with the tmobile one a gsm networks setting appeared on my menu.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1297714&page=3

see post 29 & 30

by the way the razr needs to be running gb i was on ics leak but i didnt find any charge only mode or pc mode.

i went back to ics leak and seem to still working but like i said i need to test and activated sim card

before people start to flame im not taking credit and im not interested on any im just sharing what i did.

one more thing this is radiocomn software link:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6725402/Radi....2_Install.msi

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium
Last edited by lrrc29; 29th April 2012 at 12:05 AM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to lrrc29 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 05:07 PM |#18  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrrc29

this is exactly what i did and now is recognizing an at&t (old desactivated) and a tmobile sim(old desactivated) card but i need to test with an activated one. i noticed with the tmobile one a gsm networks setting appeared on my menu.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1297714&page=3

see post 29 & 30

by the way the razr needs to be running gb i was on ics leak but i didnt find any charge only mode or pc mode.

i went back to ics leak and seem to still working but like i said i need to test and activated sim card

before people start to flame im not taking credit and im not interested on any im just sharing what i did.

one more thing this is radiocomn software link:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6725402/Radi....2_Install.msi

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium

Thank you I will follow it later on.
30th April 2012, 08:02 PM |#19  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
this could get interesting
30th April 2012, 09:32 PM |#20  
Member
Flag Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Okay so, here's my predicament..I'm currently using an Atrix 2 with a regular sized SIM card and wanted to test this out on a busted VZW Razr I got from work (there's a huge crack in the screen and it was just collecting dust). If I went into an AT&T store and bought a micro-SIM, would it work?
The only reason I'm confused is because all I know that AT&T uses the micro-SIMs for is the iPad; I don't know if the structure of the SIM card changes to accomodate just data, or if voice will be able to be transmitted as well.
30th April 2012, 10:57 PM |#21  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Actually I switched from DROID charge to RAZR and I just had to use sim cutter to cut my regural sim to fit into micro sim slot. Don't waste money just cut your sim.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA Premium App

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes