FORUMS

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more

Galaxy S6 Weekly Shooting Challenge

Over in our forums this weekend, XDA Forum member DevonSloan has started a thread for talented … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

*UPDATED* 6/26/2012 Motorola Razr/Maxx, Droid 4,HTC Rezound Will work on any GSM

27th April 2012, 04:04 PM |#11  
stkiswr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 242
 
More
Yeah. No thought about lte if I had to use GSM. I feel dumb as that's the entire point of the maxx being called a global phone lol. There's a video and it is really easy to do.
 
 
27th April 2012, 05:57 PM |#12  
lrrc29's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
i just did it and is working perfect

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium
27th April 2012, 06:37 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 346
 
More
okay, I'll bite.
How to enable?
27th April 2012, 10:02 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
This is good news been wanting to try a maxx on att

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using XDA
28th April 2012, 12:51 AM |#15  
theZest's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vladivostok
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrrc29

i just did it and is working perfect

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium

I think people will highly appreciate if you provide more detailed information, because there should be some differences in this hack between RAZR and Bionic.
The Following User Says Thank You to theZest For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 05:51 PM |#16  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech_head

okay, I'll bite.
How to enable?

Can you share that knowledge in your tech head with us too.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA Premium App
28th April 2012, 11:42 PM |#17  
lrrc29's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
this is exactly what i did and now is recognizing an at&t (old desactivated) and a tmobile sim(old desactivated) card but i need to test with an activated one. i noticed with the tmobile one a gsm networks setting appeared on my menu.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1297714&page=3

see post 29 & 30

by the way the razr needs to be running gb i was on ics leak but i didnt find any charge only mode or pc mode.

i went back to ics leak and seem to still working but like i said i need to test and activated sim card

before people start to flame im not taking credit and im not interested on any im just sharing what i did.

one more thing this is radiocomn software link:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6725402/Radi....2_Install.msi

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium
Last edited by lrrc29; 29th April 2012 at 12:05 AM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to lrrc29 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 05:07 PM |#18  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrrc29

this is exactly what i did and now is recognizing an at&t (old desactivated) and a tmobile sim(old desactivated) card but i need to test with an activated one. i noticed with the tmobile one a gsm networks setting appeared on my menu.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1297714&page=3

see post 29 & 30

by the way the razr needs to be running gb i was on ics leak but i didnt find any charge only mode or pc mode.

i went back to ics leak and seem to still working but like i said i need to test and activated sim card

before people start to flame im not taking credit and im not interested on any im just sharing what i did.

one more thing this is radiocomn software link:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6725402/Radi....2_Install.msi

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium

Thank you I will follow it later on.
30th April 2012, 08:02 PM |#19  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
this could get interesting
30th April 2012, 09:32 PM |#20  
Member
Flag Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Okay so, here's my predicament..I'm currently using an Atrix 2 with a regular sized SIM card and wanted to test this out on a busted VZW Razr I got from work (there's a huge crack in the screen and it was just collecting dust). If I went into an AT&T store and bought a micro-SIM, would it work?
The only reason I'm confused is because all I know that AT&T uses the micro-SIMs for is the iPad; I don't know if the structure of the SIM card changes to accomodate just data, or if voice will be able to be transmitted as well.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes