Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,959 Members 43,487 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

*UPDATED* 6/26/2012 Motorola Razr/Maxx, Droid 4,HTC Rezound Will work on any GSM

Tip us?
 
stkiswr
Old
#11  
stkiswr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 242
Posts: 2,549
Join Date: Aug 2010
Yeah. No thought about lte if I had to use GSM. I feel dumb as that's the entire point of the maxx being called a global phone lol. There's a video and it is really easy to do.
 
lrrc29
Old
#12  
lrrc29's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 54
Join Date: Aug 2010
i just did it and is working perfect

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium
 
tech_head
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 245
Posts: 877
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: California
okay, I'll bite.
How to enable?
 
bookmonke
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 124
Join Date: Dec 2011
This is good news been wanting to try a maxx on att

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using XDA
 
theZest
Old
#15  
theZest's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 241
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vladivostok
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrrc29 View Post
i just did it and is working perfect

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium
I think people will highly appreciate if you provide more detailed information, because there should be some differences in this hack between RAZR and Bionic.
The Following User Says Thank You to theZest For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
droidxrooting
Old
#16  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 401
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech_head View Post
okay, I'll bite.
How to enable?
Can you share that knowledge in your tech head with us too.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA Premium App
 
lrrc29
Old
(Last edited by lrrc29; 29th April 2012 at 12:05 AM.)
#17  
lrrc29's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 54
Join Date: Aug 2010
this is exactly what i did and now is recognizing an at&t (old desactivated) and a tmobile sim(old desactivated) card but i need to test with an activated one. i noticed with the tmobile one a gsm networks setting appeared on my menu.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1297714&page=3

see post 29 & 30

by the way the razr needs to be running gb i was on ics leak but i didnt find any charge only mode or pc mode.

i went back to ics leak and seem to still working but like i said i need to test and activated sim card

before people start to flame im not taking credit and im not interested on any im just sharing what i did.

one more thing this is radiocomn software link:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6725402/Radi....2_Install.msi

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to lrrc29 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
droidxrooting
Old
#18  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 401
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrrc29 View Post
this is exactly what i did and now is recognizing an at&t (old desactivated) and a tmobile sim(old desactivated) card but i need to test with an activated one. i noticed with the tmobile one a gsm networks setting appeared on my menu.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1297714&page=3

see post 29 & 30

by the way the razr needs to be running gb i was on ics leak but i didnt find any charge only mode or pc mode.

i went back to ics leak and seem to still working but like i said i need to test and activated sim card

before people start to flame im not taking credit and im not interested on any im just sharing what i did.

one more thing this is radiocomn software link:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6725402/Radi....2_Install.msi

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium
Thank you I will follow it later on.
 
stupidchicken03
Old
#19  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: In the SAC of CA
this could get interesting
 
atermify
Old
#20  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 83
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Louisiana
Okay so, here's my predicament..I'm currently using an Atrix 2 with a regular sized SIM card and wanted to test this out on a busted VZW Razr I got from work (there's a huge crack in the screen and it was just collecting dust). If I went into an AT&T store and bought a micro-SIM, would it work?
The only reason I'm confused is because all I know that AT&T uses the micro-SIMs for is the iPad; I don't know if the structure of the SIM card changes to accomodate just data, or if voice will be able to be transmitted as well.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes