Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

upsell tethering on the Amaze

OP Arich0908

26th April 2012, 09:08 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
I have a rooted amaze. Last month I was able to tether fine and now I get the upsell page . I've tried freezing apps . No luck . I've tried at least 12 tethering apps no luck . So what's the fix to tether besides paying 14.99 a month for my data I already payed for.
Last edited by Arich0908; 26th April 2012 at 09:11 PM.
26th April 2012, 09:27 PM   |  #2  
Double0EK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 904
 
2,120 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
There's a thread regarding this issue. But I'll answer your concern.
You need to make a new APN same as the Tmobile one but a new one. Set it as Default. Then delete the Tmobile one or remove the default flag from it. Then you can use your hot spot without those problems popping up.

Edit...didn't even have to use the search engine..

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1332627

Wait....I sent this with Tapatalk?
26th April 2012, 11:26 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Ive read that already,
Ive done allot of reading. My phone came with that APN setting. For **** n giggle I tried it any ways and it didnt work.
If the Samsung Galaxy 2 can Freeze it , there has to be something similar for our phone I would think .
27th April 2012, 12:06 AM   |  #4  
Double0EK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 904
 
2,120 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Did you delete the stock APN or remove the default flag from it?

Wait....I sent this with Tapatalk?
27th April 2012, 03:35 AM   |  #5  
elwaxman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Working wifi Tether on ICS
Check Post 5 i got this one working fine



http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1621226
27th April 2012, 04:24 AM   |  #6  
AndroidAutobot's Avatar
Senior Member
Portland OR
Thanks Meter: 136
 
932 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
All you have to do is clear the "apn type" field of the "t mobile data" apn settings. Why bother creating a whole new apn if this much easier method works? Just curious if there's any particular advantage... Mines been working just to e using this method, as have the amazes my two co workers use. Mines rooted (worked with the new ICS Rom and gingerbread alike), and my two co workers' amazes are completely stock. This method I've used seems pretty fool proof.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda premium
27th April 2012, 12:34 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidAutobot

All you have to do is clear the "apn type" field of the "t mobile data" apn settings. Why bother creating a whole new apn if this much easier method works? Just curious if there's any particular advantage... Mines been working just to e using this method, as have the amazes my two co workers use. Mines rooted (worked with the new ICS Rom and gingerbread alike), and my two co workers' amazes are completely stock. This method I've used seems pretty fool proof.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda premium

I haven't tried that yet Ill try that and report back later.
27th April 2012, 02:10 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Talking
If you have the 5gb data plan or higher, you can get free tethering. Just go into a tmobile store and tell them you want the free tethering. Thats what I did at least.
27th April 2012, 05:11 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Good **** changing the apn works for me.
27th April 2012, 05:31 PM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
And I went to go use it again ..... No go does not work now.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes