FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Announced: Specs, Price and Details

The OnePlus 2 has just had its Virtual Reality Launch event, and at the XDA Office we all … more

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

An Inside Look at the Redesign of Business Calendar

The much-acclaimed calendar app, Business Calendar, underwent a major design … more

New Android One Device Dead On Arrival

Today, Google announced the second generation of Android One devices, with the new Lava Pixel … more

upsell tethering on the Amaze

35 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Arich0908, Member on 26th April 2012, 08:08 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have a rooted amaze. Last month I was able to tether fine and now I get the upsell page . I've tried freezing apps . No luck . I've tried at least 12 tethering apps no luck . So what's the fix to tether besides paying 14.99 a month for my data I already payed for.
Last edited by Arich0908; 26th April 2012 at 08:11 PM.
 
 
26th April 2012, 08:27 PM |#2  
Double0EK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 974
 
More
There's a thread regarding this issue. But I'll answer your concern.
You need to make a new APN same as the Tmobile one but a new one. Set it as Default. Then delete the Tmobile one or remove the default flag from it. Then you can use your hot spot without those problems popping up.

Edit...didn't even have to use the search engine..

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1332627

Wait....I sent this with Tapatalk?
26th April 2012, 10:26 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Ive read that already,
Ive done allot of reading. My phone came with that APN setting. For **** n giggle I tried it any ways and it didnt work.
If the Samsung Galaxy 2 can Freeze it , there has to be something similar for our phone I would think .
26th April 2012, 11:06 PM |#4  
Double0EK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 974
 
More
Did you delete the stock APN or remove the default flag from it?

Wait....I sent this with Tapatalk?
27th April 2012, 02:35 AM |#5  
elwaxman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Working wifi Tether on ICS
Check Post 5 i got this one working fine



http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1621226
27th April 2012, 03:24 AM |#6  
AndroidAutobot's Avatar
Senior Member
Portland OR
Thanks Meter: 136
 
More
All you have to do is clear the "apn type" field of the "t mobile data" apn settings. Why bother creating a whole new apn if this much easier method works? Just curious if there's any particular advantage... Mines been working just to e using this method, as have the amazes my two co workers use. Mines rooted (worked with the new ICS Rom and gingerbread alike), and my two co workers' amazes are completely stock. This method I've used seems pretty fool proof.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda premium
27th April 2012, 11:34 AM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidAutobot

All you have to do is clear the "apn type" field of the "t mobile data" apn settings. Why bother creating a whole new apn if this much easier method works? Just curious if there's any particular advantage... Mines been working just to e using this method, as have the amazes my two co workers use. Mines rooted (worked with the new ICS Rom and gingerbread alike), and my two co workers' amazes are completely stock. This method I've used seems pretty fool proof.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda premium

I haven't tried that yet Ill try that and report back later.
27th April 2012, 01:10 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Talking
If you have the 5gb data plan or higher, you can get free tethering. Just go into a tmobile store and tell them you want the free tethering. Thats what I did at least.
27th April 2012, 04:11 PM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Good **** changing the apn works for me.
27th April 2012, 04:31 PM |#10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
And I went to go use it again ..... No go does not work now.
27th April 2012, 05:55 PM |#11  
elwaxman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arich0908

And I went to go use it again ..... No go does not work now.

Changing the apn works for a while then it stops working, not sure why but I had success with this Everytime I use it no drops...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=25363734
Try it and let Mr know if it works for you....

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes