Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Tablet Mode Mod --Q & A-- !!!!!!

OP the2rrell

30th April 2012, 04:26 AM   |  #101  
moinsheriff's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai - UAE
Thanks Meter: 29
 
252 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
i rebooted to recovery and flashed alpha 2 mod and tablet enable 213 and fixd permissions.. and it works .. i got the alpha 3 mod from the old log as he mentiones .. still runnin seraphim

Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjusttim

Lol flash the tablet mod in the op

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium

30th April 2012, 04:30 AM   |  #102  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by moinsheriff

i rebooted to recovery and flashed alpha 2 mod and tablet enable 213 and fixd permissions.. and it works .. i got the alpha 3 mod from the old log as he mentiones .. still runnin seraphim

If you flashed Alpha 2, you're no longer running Seraphim. Alpha 2 is a complete ROM. Or are you talking about TABLET_UI_AOSP_A2.zip? That's just the Tablet Mod enabling patch. Alpha 2 is ICS_CLC5_Alpha2.zip, which is a complete ROM. Alpha 3 is a Mod patch designed to go over Alpha 2.
30th April 2012, 04:34 AM   |  #103  
Iphony89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 84
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Is the fix for the white text posted yet?
30th April 2012, 04:38 AM   |  #104  
moinsheriff's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai - UAE
Thanks Meter: 29
 
252 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
yes i flashed tablet_ui_aosp_a2.zip and then the tablet_ui_213_enable.zip . aokp settings still force close .

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpg71

If you flashed Alpha 2, you're no longer running Seraphim. Alpha 2 is a complete ROM. Or are you talking about TABLET_UI_AOSP_A2.zip? That's just the Tablet Mod enabling patch. Alpha 2 is ICS_CLC5_Alpha2.zip, which is a complete ROM. Alpha 3 is a Mod patch designed to go over Alpha 2.

30th April 2012, 04:43 AM   |  #105  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by moinsheriff

yes i flashed tablet_ui_aosp_a2.zip and then the tablet_ui_213_enable.zip . aokp settings still force close .

Did you also flash Alpha 3 (AOKP_ICS_Tweaks_ALPHA_3.zip)? If so, I would try this again without that, as it wasn't designed to run on anything other than Alpha 2, and even then it has known FC's.
30th April 2012, 04:46 AM   |  #106  
moinsheriff's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai - UAE
Thanks Meter: 29
 
252 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
i did initially.. but then i went back to recovery and flashed the two files i mentioned without ics_tweaks_alpha3

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpg71

Did you also flash Alpha 3 (AOKP_ICS_Tweaks_ALPHA_3.zip)? If so, I would try this again without that, as it wasn't designed to run on anything other than Alpha 2, and even then it has known FC's.

30th April 2012, 04:59 AM   |  #107  
nash2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
954 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
I read that there was a fix for the white on white text bug...does anyone one which file it is?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
30th April 2012, 05:03 AM   |  #108  
VonEsch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ventura, CA
Thanks Meter: 899
 
827 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by moinsheriff

i did initially.. but then i went back to recovery and flashed the two files i mentioned without ics_tweaks_alpha3

Fix permissions, wipe cache/dalvik, all that good stuff?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA
30th April 2012, 05:05 AM   |  #109  
moinsheriff's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai - UAE
Thanks Meter: 29
 
252 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
no cache or dalvik wipe. just flashed and fixed permissions
Quote:
Originally Posted by VonEsch

Fix permissions, wipe cache/dalvik, all that good stuff?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA

30th April 2012, 05:22 AM   |  #110  
nash2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
954 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Is anyone here running a clock/weather widget? I've tried several but non of them look right...all way too small. I've tried to resize it but its still real small.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1335756142837.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	10.9 KB
ID:	1032080  

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes