5,603,646 Members 37,152 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

I'm on AT&T go phone, can I purchase the one x full retail witouth problems?

Tip us?
 
barondebxl
Old
#1  
barondebxl's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1229
Posts: 5,619
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Default I'm on AT&T go phone, can I purchase the one x full retail witouth problems?

I know what you think, go phone sucks, not enough data blah blah blah. But AT&T recently upgraded their gophone data plan to 1GB from 500 mb. Honestly 1GB for me is more than enough cause I use wifi at home, wifi at work, I live in the Washington dc area and there's wifi everywhere so I barely even use my data. Do you think I'll be able to buy the one XL ( off contract of course) or will AT&T give me a hard time cause I'm a gophone customer? I'm just worry about the fact that it's LTE.
 
mosesman86
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 69
Join Date: Jan 2011
You might get some pushback from the rep or manager, but there's no reason why you shouldn't be able to get it. You will just have to change your APN, as the only one that works with prepaid is "wap.cingular"

Sent from my Lumia 900 using XDA Windows Phone 7 App
The Following User Says Thank You to mosesman86 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
barondebxl
Old
#3  
barondebxl's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1229
Posts: 5,619
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Quote:
Originally Posted by mosesman86 View Post
You might get some pushback from the rep or manager, but there's no reason why you shouldn't be able to get it. You will just have to change your APN, as the only one that works with prepaid is "wap.cingular"

Sent from my Lumia 900 using XDA Windows Phone 7 App
Thanks for the reply, I guess I'll buy it from amazon mobile that way I won't have to deal with the store reps and managers.
 
kevina90
Old
#4  
kevina90's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 510
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: maryland
I don't know.... they might auto switch you. I would try to ask customer service

Sent from my Liberty using XDA App
Phone: HTC ONE XL
Status: CM10.1

Tablet: HP Touchpad
Status: Dualbooting WebOS and CM 10.1

Watch: Motorola Motoactv
Status: Stock Rooted

Retired: HTC Aria, HTC Titan II, iPhone 2g, Blackberry Curve 8520
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Projects:

imagic for Aria
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1230122

Salsa Fresca for Aria
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1225800
 
foxbat121
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 197
Posts: 2,506
Join Date: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by barondebxl View Post
Thanks for the reply, I guess I'll buy it from amazon mobile that way I won't have to deal with the store reps and managers.
Typically, Amazon mobile or other 3rd party retailers, will charge more for non-contract phone than AT&T because they can't get any payback from AT&T.

Your biggest problem will be microSIM activation. You may have to buy a microSIM cutter to trim your current go phone SIM yourself. AT&T won't be thrilled to activate One X for a Go phone plan.

There is also a chance that AT&T will stop your data service once it detects that you are using a 4G smartphone (it has the IMEI number on database) on a Go Phone plan. Yes, it happened to others before.
 
barondebxl
Old
#6  
barondebxl's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1229
Posts: 5,619
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxbat121 View Post
Typically, Amazon mobile or other 3rd party retailers, will charge more for non-contract phone than AT&T because they can't get any payback from AT&T.

Your biggest problem will be microSIM activation. You may have to buy a microSIM cutter to trim your current go phone SIM yourself. AT&T won't be thrilled to activate One X for a Go phone plan.

There is also a chance that AT&T will stop your data service once it detects that you are using a 4G smartphone (it has the IMEI number on database) on a Go Phone plan. Yes, it happened to others before.
Thanks for the advice. I already have a micro sim cutter so I'm good on that end. I'm using a galaxy nexus on my go phone for about 3 weeks and no problem at all. It isn't 4G though so I don't know.
 
foxbat121
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 197
Posts: 2,506
Join Date: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by barondebxl View Post
Thanks for the advice. I already have a micro sim cutter so I'm good on that end. I'm using a galaxy nexus on my go phone for about 3 weeks and no problem at all. It isn't 4G though so I don't know.
The difference here is that AT&T has no idea what Galaxy Nexus is because it doesn't have the IMEI number on file because it is not an AT&T branded phone. It does have all IMEI# of AT&T branded phones on file.
 
barondebxl
Old
#8  
barondebxl's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1229
Posts: 5,619
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxbat121 View Post
The difference here is that AT&T has no idea what Galaxy Nexus is because it doesn't have the IMEI number on file because it is not an AT&T branded phone. It does have all IMEI# of AT&T branded phones on file.
True. I'll call an AT&T store and ask them just to make sure.
 
john1028
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 47
Join Date: Mar 2011
It's a lot easier to do something like that with T-mobile's monthly 4g pre-paid plans. All you need to do is order a sim online from them. They don't care what you use with their plan.
 
kevina90
Old
#10  
kevina90's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 510
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: maryland
If I recall correctly u need a special lte sim to use lte.

Sent from my Liberty using XDA App
Phone: HTC ONE XL
Status: CM10.1

Tablet: HP Touchpad
Status: Dualbooting WebOS and CM 10.1

Watch: Motorola Motoactv
Status: Stock Rooted

Retired: HTC Aria, HTC Titan II, iPhone 2g, Blackberry Curve 8520
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Projects:

imagic for Aria
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1230122

Salsa Fresca for Aria
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1225800

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes