XenonHD Unofficial AOSP-based ROM for Find 7a

XDA Recognized Contributor uppon2 & Team Horizon are bringing the Oppo … more

Sunshine Compatible with HTC One M9

Two Senior Recognized Developers jcase and beaups officially released a new version of Sunshine. … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for YU Yureka

YU Yureka recently received an official Cyanogen OS 12S update. If you prefer to use a newer revision of … more

Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Battery problems solved/improved!!! (Two findings to drastically improve drain)

1st May 2012, 03:48 PM |#41  
farnsbarns's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 286
 
474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Can anyone with screen flicker comment on how changing to interactive might have effected the screen flicker. Thanks.
 
 
1st May 2012, 03:50 PM |#42  
Fruktsallad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
526 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by farnsbarns

Can anyone with screen flicker comment on how changing to interactive might have effected the screen flicker. Thanks.

Yes. Not at all.
1st May 2012, 03:53 PM |#43  
farnsbarns's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 286
 
474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fruktsallad

Yes. Not at all.

Bugger, thanks. Is it possible to set the freq at a fixed value, maybe set min and max to the same value and see if that has any effect?
1st May 2012, 03:55 PM |#44  
treebill's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 565
 
2,130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I'm currently test the alpha of the next setcpu ill post when its fully working on our hox.



Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium
1st May 2012, 03:59 PM |#45  
Fruktsallad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
526 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by farnsbarns

Bugger, thanks. Is it possible to set the freq at a fixed value, maybe set min and max to the same value and see if that has any effect?

Intriguing idea. Yeah, it's possible, for instance by using the performance governor. No change at all here, though. YMMV.
1st May 2012, 04:02 PM |#46  
Fruktsallad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
526 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by treebill

I'm currently test the alpha of the next setcpu ill post when its fully working on our hox.



Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium

Where did you get the alpha? I'm using the 2.24 XDA version. :P
1st May 2012, 04:03 PM |#47  
farnsbarns's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 286
 
474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fruktsallad

Intriguing idea. Yeah, it's possible, for instance by using the performance governor. No change at all here, though. YMMV.

Shame, thanks for trying though. There's mention above that the max frequency setting isn't taking but I would guess the the performance setting would do it. Back to racking of brain. I won't risk root until I know I have good hardware.
1st May 2012, 04:06 PM |#48  
Fruktsallad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
526 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by farnsbarns

Shame, thanks for trying though. There's mention above that the max frequency setting isn't taking but I would guess the the performance setting would do it. Back to racking of brain. I won't risk root until I know I have good hardware.

Wise choice, patience is a virtue. I couldn't wait and now I'm Kinda stuck with faulty hardware hoping it's all down to software.
1st May 2012, 04:06 PM |#49  
treebill's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 565
 
2,130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fruktsallad

Where did you get the alpha? I'm using the 2.24 XDA version. :P

He asked for testers on Twitter and I also informed him about it not working on our devices and offered to test.

So too some up I got it from the author lol

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium
1st May 2012, 04:08 PM |#50  
DanteGR's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 1,098
 
3,163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fruktsallad

Wise choice, patience is a virtue. I couldn't wait and now I'm Kinda stuck with faulty hardware hoping it's all down to software.

What do u mean mate?
Couldn't u return to stock if u wanted a replacement?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes