Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

Battery problems solved/improved!!! (Two findings to drastically improve drain)

1st May 2012, 03:48 PM   |  #41  
farnsbarns's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 286
 
474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Can anyone with screen flicker comment on how changing to interactive might have effected the screen flicker. Thanks.
1st May 2012, 03:50 PM   |  #42  
Fruktsallad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by farnsbarns

Can anyone with screen flicker comment on how changing to interactive might have effected the screen flicker. Thanks.

Yes. Not at all.
1st May 2012, 03:53 PM   |  #43  
farnsbarns's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 286
 
474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fruktsallad

Yes. Not at all.

Bugger, thanks. Is it possible to set the freq at a fixed value, maybe set min and max to the same value and see if that has any effect?
1st May 2012, 03:55 PM   |  #44  
treebill's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 564
 
2,119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I'm currently test the alpha of the next setcpu ill post when its fully working on our hox.



Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium
1st May 2012, 03:59 PM   |  #45  
Fruktsallad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by farnsbarns

Bugger, thanks. Is it possible to set the freq at a fixed value, maybe set min and max to the same value and see if that has any effect?

Intriguing idea. Yeah, it's possible, for instance by using the performance governor. No change at all here, though. YMMV.
1st May 2012, 04:02 PM   |  #46  
Fruktsallad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by treebill

I'm currently test the alpha of the next setcpu ill post when its fully working on our hox.



Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium

Where did you get the alpha? I'm using the 2.24 XDA version. :P
1st May 2012, 04:03 PM   |  #47  
farnsbarns's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 286
 
474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fruktsallad

Intriguing idea. Yeah, it's possible, for instance by using the performance governor. No change at all here, though. YMMV.

Shame, thanks for trying though. There's mention above that the max frequency setting isn't taking but I would guess the the performance setting would do it. Back to racking of brain. I won't risk root until I know I have good hardware.
1st May 2012, 04:06 PM   |  #48  
Fruktsallad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by farnsbarns

Shame, thanks for trying though. There's mention above that the max frequency setting isn't taking but I would guess the the performance setting would do it. Back to racking of brain. I won't risk root until I know I have good hardware.

Wise choice, patience is a virtue. I couldn't wait and now I'm Kinda stuck with faulty hardware hoping it's all down to software.
1st May 2012, 04:06 PM   |  #49  
treebill's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 564
 
2,119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fruktsallad

Where did you get the alpha? I'm using the 2.24 XDA version. :P

He asked for testers on Twitter and I also informed him about it not working on our devices and offered to test.

So too some up I got it from the author lol

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium
1st May 2012, 04:08 PM   |  #50  
DanteGR's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 1,009
 
3,023 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fruktsallad

Wise choice, patience is a virtue. I couldn't wait and now I'm Kinda stuck with faulty hardware hoping it's all down to software.

What do u mean mate?
Couldn't u return to stock if u wanted a replacement?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes