FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

Battery problems solved/improved!!! (Two findings to drastically improve drain)

2,020 posts
Thanks Meter: 275
 
By pewpewbangbang, Senior Member on 28th April 2012, 05:08 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
1st May 2012, 03:48 PM |#41  
farnsbarns's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 286
 
More
Can anyone with screen flicker comment on how changing to interactive might have effected the screen flicker. Thanks.
 
 
1st May 2012, 03:50 PM |#42  
Fruktsallad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 128
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by farnsbarns

Can anyone with screen flicker comment on how changing to interactive might have effected the screen flicker. Thanks.

Yes. Not at all.
1st May 2012, 03:53 PM |#43  
farnsbarns's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 286
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fruktsallad

Yes. Not at all.

Bugger, thanks. Is it possible to set the freq at a fixed value, maybe set min and max to the same value and see if that has any effect?
1st May 2012, 03:55 PM |#44  
treebill's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 567
 
More
I'm currently test the alpha of the next setcpu ill post when its fully working on our hox.



Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium
1st May 2012, 03:59 PM |#45  
Fruktsallad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 128
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by farnsbarns

Bugger, thanks. Is it possible to set the freq at a fixed value, maybe set min and max to the same value and see if that has any effect?

Intriguing idea. Yeah, it's possible, for instance by using the performance governor. No change at all here, though. YMMV.
1st May 2012, 04:02 PM |#46  
Fruktsallad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 128
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by treebill

I'm currently test the alpha of the next setcpu ill post when its fully working on our hox.



Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium

Where did you get the alpha? I'm using the 2.24 XDA version. :P
1st May 2012, 04:03 PM |#47  
farnsbarns's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 286
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fruktsallad

Intriguing idea. Yeah, it's possible, for instance by using the performance governor. No change at all here, though. YMMV.

Shame, thanks for trying though. There's mention above that the max frequency setting isn't taking but I would guess the the performance setting would do it. Back to racking of brain. I won't risk root until I know I have good hardware.
1st May 2012, 04:06 PM |#48  
Fruktsallad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 128
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by farnsbarns

Shame, thanks for trying though. There's mention above that the max frequency setting isn't taking but I would guess the the performance setting would do it. Back to racking of brain. I won't risk root until I know I have good hardware.

Wise choice, patience is a virtue. I couldn't wait and now I'm Kinda stuck with faulty hardware hoping it's all down to software.
1st May 2012, 04:06 PM |#49  
treebill's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 567
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fruktsallad

Where did you get the alpha? I'm using the 2.24 XDA version. :P

He asked for testers on Twitter and I also informed him about it not working on our devices and offered to test.

So too some up I got it from the author lol

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium
1st May 2012, 04:08 PM |#50  
DanteGR's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 1,103
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fruktsallad

Wise choice, patience is a virtue. I couldn't wait and now I'm Kinda stuck with faulty hardware hoping it's all down to software.

What do u mean mate?
Couldn't u return to stock if u wanted a replacement?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes