Post Reply

[Q] rooted with custom rom cant activate to new number

OP saw429

29th April 2012, 06:31 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag San Tan Valley
Thanks Meter: 6
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
I left sprint recently sold my phone with it rooted and and a patched ota rom on it. The guy went to get it activated and they couldn't get it done, said it was freezing up, sprint rep knew it was rooted, and said it needs to be back to stock unrooted???? Is this true? Anybody know?
29th April 2012, 06:44 AM   |  #2  
YoungCorruptionV2.0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 559
 
1,879 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Any time you take your phone to sprint ALWAYS UNROOT. They can tag the account. You should of unrooted before selling the phone

Sent from my PG06100 using Xparent Pink Tapatalk 2
29th April 2012, 07:35 AM   |  #3  
prboy1969's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 6,954
 
10,227 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by saw429

I left sprint recently sold my phone with it rooted and and a patched ota rom on it. The guy went to get it activated and they couldn't get it done, said it was freezing up, sprint rep knew it was rooted, and said it needs to be back to stock unrooted???? Is this true? Anybody know?

They were probably trying to get into the Activation Menu in ESPT. If they could not get it to work, that would be a clue that the phone was Rooted. But as mentioned in the post above. As a Rule of Thumb, never sell a phone Rooted. Also never take a phone into a Sprint store for any type of Tech work if it's Rooted. They can and most times do Flag the account. Not what you want. After that any phone issues you run into they may try to claim it's because your device is rooted.
The Following User Says Thank You to prboy1969 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 04:26 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag San Tan Valley
Thanks Meter: 6
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Thanks I put it back to stock.

I didn't realize a rooted phone would not allow you to get into the "Activation Menu in ESPT"

You can get more money some times for rooted phones, but i guess not with Sprint. My bro sold a SGSII rooted for T-mobile for big bucks, but i guess with sim cards, it makes it easy.

Is the "Rule of Thumb" to return phones back to stock before selling for Sprint and Verizon phones only?
29th April 2012, 06:06 PM   |  #5  
prboy1969's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 6,954
 
10,227 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
I'm sorry, I didn't properly explain. Rooting doesn't affect if you can get into ESPT or not. Rooted phones can still use ESPT without issue. But it does depend on the Rom on the phone. But yes as a " Rule of Thumb " , if the device is going to be Sold or taken in for service. No matter who the person, or carrier is it's always better if it's Unrooted.

TEAM MiK
MikROMs Since 3/13/11
18th May 2012, 04:09 PM   |  #6  
Bfitz26's Avatar
Senior Member
layton
Thanks Meter: 349
 
2,115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by saw429

Thanks I put it back to stock.

I didn't realize a rooted phone would not allow you to get into the "Activation Menu in ESPT"

You can get more money some times for rooted phones, but i guess not with Sprint. My bro sold a SGSII rooted for T-mobile for big bucks, but i guess with sim cards, it makes it easy.

Is the "Rule of Thumb" to return phones back to stock before selling for Sprint and Verizon phones only?

Yup when i sold my epic a few months back that was a huge issue trying to get it activiated if rooted, i always take it to a third part store like spring wireless it's possible to activate mine did eventually but took like a hour in half.. but verizon all you do is put a sim in activate and done...
18th May 2012, 04:20 PM   |  #7  
Dread 7us's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,114
 
1,305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bfitz26

Yup when i sold my epic a few months back that was a huge issue trying to get it activiated if rooted, i always take it to a third part store like spring wireless it's possible to activate mine did eventually but took like a hour in half.. but verizon all you do is put a sim in activate and done...

Not to be rude but Verizon uses CDMA (like Sprint excluding Nextel products that use iDEN). Verizon phones domestically do not use sim cards. The only CDMA phones that use sim cards are dual mode international phones (the sim card is only used for GSM networks abroad). AT&T and T-mobile use sim cards domestically (GSM) so maybe one of those?

Sent from my PG06100 using xda premium
Last edited by Dread 7us; 18th May 2012 at 04:23 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Dread 7us For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th May 2012, 04:57 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dread 7us

Not to be rude but Verizon uses CDMA (like Sprint excluding Nextel products that use iDEN). Verizon phones domestically do not use sim cards. The only CDMA phones that use sim cards are dual mode international phones (the sim card is only used for GSM networks abroad). AT&T and T-mobile use sim cards domestically (GSM) so maybe one of those?

Sent from my PG06100 using xda premium

Thats not entirely true. LTE uses sim cards. Any Verizon phones with 4G will have a sim card.
18th May 2012, 05:08 PM   |  #9  
drob311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fond du Lac, WI
Thanks Meter: 960
 
1,651 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nullstring2

Thats not entirely true. LTE uses sim cards. Any Verizon phones with 4G will have a sim card.

A sim card that is ONLY used to connect to 4G, not 3G (CDMA)...

Sent from my PG06100
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to drob311 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st May 2012, 01:40 PM   |  #10  
Member
Flag Southern Nevada
Thanks Meter: 5
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drob311

A sim card that is ONLY used to connect to 4G, not 3G (CDMA)...

Sent from my PG06100

Actually, from what I have read on the internet, Verizon LTE SIM cards are tied to activation of 3G CDMA on LTE equipped phones. I don't know how they did it, though. Also, I heard that Verizon LTE devices have the PRL loaded on the SIM card making it nearly impossible to flash a different PRL onto the phone. I even heard that Sprint is doing that with their LTE phones.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes