Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,708 Members 52,446 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] [TeaM VeNuM] The Blu Kuban FL24 [Kuban Kernel\Odexed] (Updated 01-30-13)

Tip us?
 
snowboardb86
Old
#431  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 39
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtsv View Post
Ok now I know I'm a 46 yr old gray haired rom junkie however I'm a little confused because I've left the card unmounted in order to install more app's so what will happen if i just leave the card unmounted? Everything seems to be working as usual I'm still able to access everything that is on my card so what does it actually do?

And if this is beating a dead horse than excuse me while I keep hitting it......
As RJ said, you would just not have any extra storage. However you should be able to remount the SD card now and not have anymore issues installing apps.
 
darren.wlsn1
Old
#432  
darren.wlsn1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 849
Posts: 2,529
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hershey PA
any help on removing top word suggestion on keyboard?
 
Mark.J.Linskiy
Old
#433  
Mark.J.Linskiy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 386
Posts: 754
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Antelope, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by darren.wlsn1 View Post
any help on removing top word suggestion on keyboard?
Check in the settings under "Language and input" then select the little settings icon next to the Ice Cream Sandwich keyboard.
The Following User Says Thank You to Mark.J.Linskiy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
darren.wlsn1
Old
#434  
darren.wlsn1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 849
Posts: 2,529
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hershey PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark.J.Linskiy View Post
Check in the settings under "Language and input" then select the little settings icon next to the Ice Cream Sandwich keyboard.
ya did that on all kb's i tried and it always stays but ty for trying.
 
Nutzy
Old
#435  
Nutzy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 532
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Couldn't get GPS lock... Updated to 26 plus kernel and lost 180 rotation and cwm. I can't win..

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
PPC6700->PPC6800->TouchPro->TouchPro2->EVO4G->EVO3D->S2->S3->Note 2.... to be continued...

Current Rom= Alliance (build 1)
 
rujelus22
Old
#436  
rujelus22's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 8304
Posts: 3,322
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Reno, NV
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutzy View Post
Couldn't get GPS lock... Updated to 26 plus kernel and lost 180 rotation and cwm. I can't win..

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
Loosing 180 that is just weird it is a framework hack. So not really sure what you did there, it has nothing to do with the kernel. and CWM is always gone on that kernel.


Also I just updated the statusbar mods. there is now no battery and center clock as options.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to rujelus22 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
caspersfi
Old
#437  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1545
Posts: 2,747
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: West Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by rujelus22

Loosing 180 that is just weird it is a framework hack. So not really sure what you did there, it has nothing to do with the kernel. and CWM is always gone on that kernel.

Also I just updated the statusbar mods. there is now no battery and center clock as options.
RJ I just looked in the status bar mods section and didn't see the no battery and Center clock.
Maybe I'm missing something?
 
rujelus22
Old
#438  
rujelus22's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 8304
Posts: 3,322
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Reno, NV
Quote:
Originally Posted by caspersfi View Post
RJ I just looked in the status bar mods section and didn't see the no battery and Center clock.
Maybe I'm missing something?
If they don't show up manually check for an update then exit the updater and go back in. Sometimes I need to do that to get it to refresh.
The Following User Says Thank You to rujelus22 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
caspersfi
Old
(Last edited by caspersfi; 4th May 2012 at 11:56 PM.)
#439  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1545
Posts: 2,747
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: West Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by rujelus22

If they don't show up manually check for an update then exit the updater and go back in. Sometimes I need to do that to get it to refresh.
Ok.... things are wonky now.... When I hit status bar mods it shows lockscreen mods, when I hit modems, it shows fixes. etc.
I'll just do a reboot and give it a few..... just seemed weird.

Okay just went back in and things are good now.
Sorry bout that and thanks again.
 
caspersfi
Old
#440  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1545
Posts: 2,747
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: West Virginia
Awesome job once again RJ. This thing just keeps getting better!

Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20120504_191410.png
Views:	135
Size:	65.1 KB
ID:	1041415

Tags
best rom ever, blu kuban, venum
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes