Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,836 Members 41,581 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Clockwork recovery without root

Tip us?
 
Ceasare
Old
#1  
Ceasare's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 140
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort Worth
Default Clockwork recovery without root

In theory, can i flash clockwork to my.unrooted phone and then flash roms via the.sd card?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using Tapatalk 2
 
VonEsch
Old
(Last edited by VonEsch; 30th April 2012 at 09:31 AM.)
#2  
VonEsch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 899
Posts: 827
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ventura, CA
Root isn't required for flashing custom recovery, since it is flashed either through Odin or ADB. I believe any ROM you flash short of the leak will come pre rooted. If you wanted to I guess you could uninstall busy box and super user, but I don't know what would happen

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA
 
wish777
Old
(Last edited by wish777; 30th April 2012 at 01:28 PM.)
#3  
wish777's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,142
Posts: 1,735
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ohio

 
DONATE TO ME
You need root ability to use the functions within custom roms....I think if you did that,you would end up having a million errors...lol...are you just curious to see if its possible?...or actually wanting to try this?...I wouldn't recommend it...The process of rooting is very easy and unrooting is just as equal....
 
studacris
Old
(Last edited by studacris; 1st May 2012 at 04:28 AM.)
#4  
studacris's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4,068
Posts: 5,347
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Nashville, TN

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by wish777 View Post
You need root ability to use the functions within custom roms....I think if you did that,you would end up having a million errors...lol...are you just curious to see if its possible?...or actually wanting to try this?...I wouldn't recommend it...The process of rooting is very easy and unrooting is just as equal....
lmao.... Roms are prerooted, all of it is included in the zip. and if it ain't i wouldn't flash anything made by that "dev"
Quote:
Originally Posted by VonEsch View Post
Root isn't required for flashing custom recovery, since it is flashed either through Odin or ADB. I believe any ROM you flash short of the leak will come pre rooted. If you wanted to I guess you could uninstall busy box and super user, but I don't know what would happen
You don't need root to flash cwm with Odin, you do however need root to push cwm with adb.

Once you have cwm, all you need to do is wipe and flash the ROM. Like i said above, the ROM is rooted, so when you boot up you'll have root.


The only reason to root before flashing is if you wanted to use titanium backup.
What's the best nation on Earth?
DONATION!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to studacris For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
VonEsch
Old
#5  
VonEsch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 899
Posts: 827
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ventura, CA
Didn't know that, I avoid ADB for fear of typos, good information to know though, thanks.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA
 
Eric-1987
Old
#6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 147
Posts: 1,500
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by VonEsch View Post
Didn't know that, I avoid ADB for fear of typos, good information to know though, thanks.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA
Typos dont work haven't you ever used a command line before?
The Following User Says Thank You to Eric-1987 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fbauto1
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 230
Posts: 234
Join Date: Mar 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric-1987 View Post
Typos dont work haven't you ever used a command line before?
Thanks but I have been an Linux admin for years.
You are correct. "Some" typos will simply provide an error output. But beware that not all of them do.

Everyone, please be careful what commands you put in.
 
VonEsch
Old
#8  
VonEsch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 899
Posts: 827
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ventura, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric-1987 View Post
Typos dont work haven't you ever used a command line before?
DOS yes, ADB a while back, I'd just hate to kill my phone and have the wife say "see what happens"

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA
 
braway
Old
#9  
braway's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 705
Posts: 241
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: MN

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric-1987 View Post
Typos dont work haven't you ever used a command line before?
a nice dd with wrong parameters easily hard-bricks your phone... (ask dsmitty)
The Following User Says Thank You to braway For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Ceasare
Old
#10  
Ceasare's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 140
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort Worth
Thus, i can use heimdall and flash clockwork, wipe and install a rom? Noob here...just wanted to simplify...THANKS FOR THE HELP!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes