Post Reply

Clockwork recovery without root

OP Ceasare

30th April 2012, 09:25 AM   |  #1  
Ceasare's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth
Thanks Meter: 23
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
In theory, can i flash clockwork to my.unrooted phone and then flash roms via the.sd card?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using Tapatalk 2
30th April 2012, 09:29 AM   |  #2  
VonEsch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ventura, CA
Thanks Meter: 899
 
827 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Root isn't required for flashing custom recovery, since it is flashed either through Odin or ADB. I believe any ROM you flash short of the leak will come pre rooted. If you wanted to I guess you could uninstall busy box and super user, but I don't know what would happen

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA
Last edited by VonEsch; 30th April 2012 at 09:31 AM.
30th April 2012, 01:26 PM   |  #3  
wish777's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 1,144
 
1,735 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
You need root ability to use the functions within custom roms....I think if you did that,you would end up having a million errors...lol...are you just curious to see if its possible?...or actually wanting to try this?...I wouldn't recommend it...The process of rooting is very easy and unrooting is just as equal....
Last edited by wish777; 30th April 2012 at 01:28 PM.
30th April 2012, 02:48 PM   |  #4  
studacris's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nashville, TN
Thanks Meter: 4,068
 
5,347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wish777

You need root ability to use the functions within custom roms....I think if you did that,you would end up having a million errors...lol...are you just curious to see if its possible?...or actually wanting to try this?...I wouldn't recommend it...The process of rooting is very easy and unrooting is just as equal....

lmao.... Roms are prerooted, all of it is included in the zip. and if it ain't i wouldn't flash anything made by that "dev"
Quote:
Originally Posted by VonEsch

Root isn't required for flashing custom recovery, since it is flashed either through Odin or ADB. I believe any ROM you flash short of the leak will come pre rooted. If you wanted to I guess you could uninstall busy box and super user, but I don't know what would happen

You don't need root to flash cwm with Odin, you do however need root to push cwm with adb.

Once you have cwm, all you need to do is wipe and flash the ROM. Like i said above, the ROM is rooted, so when you boot up you'll have root.


The only reason to root before flashing is if you wanted to use titanium backup.
Last edited by studacris; 1st May 2012 at 04:28 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to studacris For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 06:52 PM   |  #5  
VonEsch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ventura, CA
Thanks Meter: 899
 
827 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Didn't know that, I avoid ADB for fear of typos, good information to know though, thanks.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA
30th April 2012, 06:57 PM   |  #6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 147
 
1,500 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by VonEsch

Didn't know that, I avoid ADB for fear of typos, good information to know though, thanks.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA

Typos dont work haven't you ever used a command line before?
The Following User Says Thank You to Eric-1987 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 07:29 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 233
 
260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric-1987

Typos dont work haven't you ever used a command line before?

Thanks but I have been an Linux admin for years.
You are correct. "Some" typos will simply provide an error output. But beware that not all of them do.

Everyone, please be careful what commands you put in.
30th April 2012, 07:30 PM   |  #8  
VonEsch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ventura, CA
Thanks Meter: 899
 
827 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric-1987

Typos dont work haven't you ever used a command line before?

DOS yes, ADB a while back, I'd just hate to kill my phone and have the wife say "see what happens"

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA
30th April 2012, 07:37 PM   |  #9  
braway's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
MN
Thanks Meter: 705
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric-1987

Typos dont work haven't you ever used a command line before?

a nice dd with wrong parameters easily hard-bricks your phone... (ask dsmitty)
The Following User Says Thank You to braway For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 11:55 PM   |  #10  
Ceasare's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth
Thanks Meter: 23
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Thus, i can use heimdall and flash clockwork, wipe and install a rom? Noob here...just wanted to simplify...THANKS FOR THE HELP!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes