FORUMS

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

EVLeaks Shows Off Possible BlackBerry Android Phone

It wasn’t too long ago that we received reports of BlackBerry planning to use … more

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Clockwork recovery without root

152 posts
Thanks Meter: 24
 
By Ceasare, Senior Member on 30th April 2012, 09:25 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
In theory, can i flash clockwork to my.unrooted phone and then flash roms via the.sd card?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using Tapatalk 2
 
 
30th April 2012, 09:29 AM |#2  
VonEsch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ventura, CA
Thanks Meter: 899
 
More
Root isn't required for flashing custom recovery, since it is flashed either through Odin or ADB. I believe any ROM you flash short of the leak will come pre rooted. If you wanted to I guess you could uninstall busy box and super user, but I don't know what would happen

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA
Last edited by VonEsch; 30th April 2012 at 09:31 AM.
30th April 2012, 01:26 PM |#3  
wish777's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag U.S
Thanks Meter: 1,157
 
Donate to Me
More
You need root ability to use the functions within custom roms....I think if you did that,you would end up having a million errors...lol...are you just curious to see if its possible?...or actually wanting to try this?...I wouldn't recommend it...The process of rooting is very easy and unrooting is just as equal....
Last edited by wish777; 30th April 2012 at 01:28 PM.
30th April 2012, 02:48 PM |#4  
studacris's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nashville, TN
Thanks Meter: 4,068
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wish777

You need root ability to use the functions within custom roms....I think if you did that,you would end up having a million errors...lol...are you just curious to see if its possible?...or actually wanting to try this?...I wouldn't recommend it...The process of rooting is very easy and unrooting is just as equal....

lmao.... Roms are prerooted, all of it is included in the zip. and if it ain't i wouldn't flash anything made by that "dev"
Quote:
Originally Posted by VonEsch

Root isn't required for flashing custom recovery, since it is flashed either through Odin or ADB. I believe any ROM you flash short of the leak will come pre rooted. If you wanted to I guess you could uninstall busy box and super user, but I don't know what would happen

You don't need root to flash cwm with Odin, you do however need root to push cwm with adb.

Once you have cwm, all you need to do is wipe and flash the ROM. Like i said above, the ROM is rooted, so when you boot up you'll have root.


The only reason to root before flashing is if you wanted to use titanium backup.
Last edited by studacris; 1st May 2012 at 04:28 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to studacris For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 06:52 PM |#5  
VonEsch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ventura, CA
Thanks Meter: 899
 
More
Didn't know that, I avoid ADB for fear of typos, good information to know though, thanks.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA
30th April 2012, 06:57 PM |#6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VonEsch

Didn't know that, I avoid ADB for fear of typos, good information to know though, thanks.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA

Typos dont work haven't you ever used a command line before?
The Following User Says Thank You to Eric-1987 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 07:29 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 267
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric-1987

Typos dont work haven't you ever used a command line before?

Thanks but I have been an Linux admin for years.
You are correct. "Some" typos will simply provide an error output. But beware that not all of them do.

Everyone, please be careful what commands you put in.
30th April 2012, 07:30 PM |#8  
VonEsch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ventura, CA
Thanks Meter: 899
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric-1987

Typos dont work haven't you ever used a command line before?

DOS yes, ADB a while back, I'd just hate to kill my phone and have the wife say "see what happens"

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA
30th April 2012, 07:37 PM |#9  
braway's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
MN
Thanks Meter: 708
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric-1987

Typos dont work haven't you ever used a command line before?

a nice dd with wrong parameters easily hard-bricks your phone... (ask dsmitty)
The Following User Says Thank You to braway For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 11:55 PM |#10  
Ceasare's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Thus, i can use heimdall and flash clockwork, wipe and install a rom? Noob here...just wanted to simplify...THANKS FOR THE HELP!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in AT&T Galaxy Note I717 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank