Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,194 Members 41,860 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[NIGHTLIES] CyanogenMod 9 Discussion Thread

Tip us?
 
androidindian
Old
#831  
androidindian's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 807
Posts: 1,754
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Delhi
Nice review of cm9 for note if anyone is interested:
http://pocketnow.com/android/cyanoge...nd-clean-video


They seemed to have installed old gapps though.


Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
 
Cygnust
Old
#832  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 445
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Paris

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDSL View Post
no i doubt that would be implimented in default Mms.apk


if you cant find it on play then try using play from the web and push to phone.[COLOR="Silver"]
Tried it too .. guess it's a market issue ..
 
Knifa
Old
#833  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Feb 2009
Upgraded from Build #2 to Build #3, and I'm unable to switch to Mass Storage mode via the Storage menu as explained in the FAQ -- the option is disabled as it was before.

I attempted to change it via the ADB method also mentioned in the FAQ, which does show the drives in My Computer but I am unable to actually mount them as the phone doesn't give me an option to do so when I plug in the cable. The option in the Storage menu then shows itself as ticked, but is still disabled.

Any ideas?
 
matius44
Old
#834  
matius44's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1076
Posts: 1,794
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knifa View Post
Upgraded from Build #2 to Build #3, and I'm unable to switch to Mass Storage mode via the Storage menu as explained in the FAQ -- the option is disabled as it was before.

I attempted to change it via the ADB method also mentioned in the FAQ, which does show the drives in My Computer but I am unable to actually mount them as the phone doesn't give me an option to do so when I plug in the cable. The option in the Storage menu then shows itself as ticked, but is still disabled.

Any ideas?
As far as I can tell, mass storage is not working at the moment, not for me and I never saw anyone posting said it works..so probably will be fixed in coming releases hopefully..
Thanks a lot chasmodo, great friends are rare these days
 
chasmodo
Old
#835  
chasmodo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39162
Posts: 11,826
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Novi Sad

 
DONATE TO ME
V4 has just arrived.
 
mfractal
Old
#836  
mfractal's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 507
Posts: 1,633
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Londrina

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by chasmodo View Post
V4 has just arrived.
Cheers for the heads up.
Known issues doc haven't been updated yet though, so we don't know what have changed.

---------- Post added at 08:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:28 PM ----------

Ok, we got Known issues too! looks like most of the problems are resolved!
 
iakovl
Old
#837  
iakovl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 877
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Tibirias

 
DONATE TO ME
how is battery life in #3 compared to GB roms?
Current: Note2 N7100 Rom:PhoeniX 11.0 odex Kernel:Perseus a36.3 Modem: LK7 Recovery:PhilZ v5.05.0

History: nokia 6120C > Nexus One > I897 > I9100 > N7000 > N7100 > N900A/N9005

Side devices: LG P500/P970, ZTE V970, LENOVO A660/S750, HAIER W718/W910
 
mfractal
Old
#838  
mfractal's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 507
Posts: 1,633
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Londrina

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by iakovl View Post
how is battery life in #3 compared to GB roms?
very individual and depends on your usage patterns.
I saw reports from users saying both that it's better and that it's worse.
 
lev04
Old
#839  
lev04's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 56
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Alexandria
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDSL View Post
it already works now..i only have it cause one of my game freezes a lot and its fast for me to kill it with the app.
Just push it to system and set permission..reboot
And how did you manage to make it work on cm9?!!Where did you get it from?
 
vnsriniwas
Old
#840  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 404
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chennai
I am coming from b3 to b4 and followed instructions in OP but looks like market issues are still not resolved!not able to find whatsapp and noLED. My apologies if the problem is specific to me,for whatever reason..

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
Please click "Thanks" if you like my post or find it useful

Tags
aosp, cm9, cyanogenmod, galaxy note, ics, n7000, snote and smemo no wrk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes