FORUMS

How a HTC Droid Eris Changed a Members Life

Rarely can a member say that Android development or XDA had a profound effect on … more

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[NIGHTLIES] CyanogenMod 9 Discussion Thread

4th May 2012, 06:06 PM |#831  
androidindian's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 821
 
More
Nice review of cm9 for note if anyone is interested:
http://pocketnow.com/android/cyanoge...nd-clean-video


They seemed to have installed old gapps though.


Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
 
 
4th May 2012, 06:42 PM |#832  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 55
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDSL

no i doubt that would be implimented in default Mms.apk


if you cant find it on play then try using play from the web and push to phone.[COLOR="Silver"]

Tried it too .. guess it's a market issue ..
4th May 2012, 06:43 PM |#833  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Upgraded from Build #2 to Build #3, and I'm unable to switch to Mass Storage mode via the Storage menu as explained in the FAQ -- the option is disabled as it was before.

I attempted to change it via the ADB method also mentioned in the FAQ, which does show the drives in My Computer but I am unable to actually mount them as the phone doesn't give me an option to do so when I plug in the cable. The option in the Storage menu then shows itself as ticked, but is still disabled.

Any ideas?
4th May 2012, 07:23 PM |#834  
matius44's Avatar
Senior Member
Sunderland
Thanks Meter: 1,103
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knifa

Upgraded from Build #2 to Build #3, and I'm unable to switch to Mass Storage mode via the Storage menu as explained in the FAQ -- the option is disabled as it was before.

I attempted to change it via the ADB method also mentioned in the FAQ, which does show the drives in My Computer but I am unable to actually mount them as the phone doesn't give me an option to do so when I plug in the cable. The option in the Storage menu then shows itself as ticked, but is still disabled.

Any ideas?

As far as I can tell, mass storage is not working at the moment, not for me and I never saw anyone posting said it works..so probably will be fixed in coming releases hopefully..
4th May 2012, 07:27 PM |#835  
chasmodo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Novi Sad
Thanks Meter: 41,061
 
More
V4 has just arrived.
4th May 2012, 07:36 PM |#836  
mfractal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Londrina
Thanks Meter: 528
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chasmodo

V4 has just arrived.

Cheers for the heads up.
Known issues doc haven't been updated yet though, so we don't know what have changed.

---------- Post added at 08:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:28 PM ----------

Ok, we got Known issues too! looks like most of the problems are resolved!
4th May 2012, 07:36 PM |#837  
iakovl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tibirias
Thanks Meter: 52
 
Donate to Me
More
how is battery life in #3 compared to GB roms?
4th May 2012, 07:46 PM |#838  
mfractal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Londrina
Thanks Meter: 528
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iakovl

how is battery life in #3 compared to GB roms?

very individual and depends on your usage patterns.
I saw reports from users saying both that it's better and that it's worse.
4th May 2012, 07:51 PM |#839  
lev04's Avatar
Member
Flag Alexandria
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDSL

it already works now..i only have it cause one of my game freezes a lot and its fast for me to kill it with the app.
Just push it to system and set permission..reboot

And how did you manage to make it work on cm9?!!Where did you get it from?
4th May 2012, 08:17 PM |#840  
Senior Member
Flag Darwin
Thanks Meter: 116
 
More
I am coming from b3 to b4 and followed instructions in OP but looks like market issues are still not resolved!not able to find whatsapp and noLED. My apologies if the problem is specific to me,for whatever reason..

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aosp, cm9, cyanogenmod, galaxy note, ics, n7000, snote and smemo no wrk
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes