Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[NIGHTLIES] CyanogenMod 9 Discussion Thread

OP XpLoDWilD

4th May 2012, 07:06 PM   |  #831  
androidindian's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 817
 
1,791 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Nice review of cm9 for note if anyone is interested:
http://pocketnow.com/android/cyanoge...nd-clean-video


They seemed to have installed old gapps though.


Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
4th May 2012, 07:42 PM   |  #832  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 55
 
445 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDSL

no i doubt that would be implimented in default Mms.apk


if you cant find it on play then try using play from the web and push to phone.[COLOR="Silver"]

Tried it too .. guess it's a market issue ..
4th May 2012, 07:43 PM   |  #833  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Upgraded from Build #2 to Build #3, and I'm unable to switch to Mass Storage mode via the Storage menu as explained in the FAQ -- the option is disabled as it was before.

I attempted to change it via the ADB method also mentioned in the FAQ, which does show the drives in My Computer but I am unable to actually mount them as the phone doesn't give me an option to do so when I plug in the cable. The option in the Storage menu then shows itself as ticked, but is still disabled.

Any ideas?
4th May 2012, 08:23 PM   |  #834  
matius44's Avatar
Senior Member
Sunderland
Thanks Meter: 1,077
 
1,798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knifa

Upgraded from Build #2 to Build #3, and I'm unable to switch to Mass Storage mode via the Storage menu as explained in the FAQ -- the option is disabled as it was before.

I attempted to change it via the ADB method also mentioned in the FAQ, which does show the drives in My Computer but I am unable to actually mount them as the phone doesn't give me an option to do so when I plug in the cable. The option in the Storage menu then shows itself as ticked, but is still disabled.

Any ideas?

As far as I can tell, mass storage is not working at the moment, not for me and I never saw anyone posting said it works..so probably will be fixed in coming releases hopefully..
4th May 2012, 08:27 PM   |  #835  
chasmodo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Novi Sad
Thanks Meter: 40,790
 
12,143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
V4 has just arrived.
4th May 2012, 08:36 PM   |  #836  
mfractal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Londrina
Thanks Meter: 522
 
1,672 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chasmodo

V4 has just arrived.

Cheers for the heads up.
Known issues doc haven't been updated yet though, so we don't know what have changed.

---------- Post added at 08:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:28 PM ----------

Ok, we got Known issues too! looks like most of the problems are resolved!
4th May 2012, 08:36 PM   |  #837  
iakovl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tibirias
Thanks Meter: 52
 
921 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
how is battery life in #3 compared to GB roms?
4th May 2012, 08:46 PM   |  #838  
mfractal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Londrina
Thanks Meter: 522
 
1,672 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iakovl

how is battery life in #3 compared to GB roms?

very individual and depends on your usage patterns.
I saw reports from users saying both that it's better and that it's worse.
4th May 2012, 08:51 PM   |  #839  
lev04's Avatar
Member
Flag Alexandria
Thanks Meter: 5
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDSL

it already works now..i only have it cause one of my game freezes a lot and its fast for me to kill it with the app.
Just push it to system and set permission..reboot

And how did you manage to make it work on cm9?!!Where did you get it from?
4th May 2012, 09:17 PM   |  #840  
Senior Member
Flag Darwin
Thanks Meter: 86
 
438 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
I am coming from b3 to b4 and followed instructions in OP but looks like market issues are still not resolved!not able to find whatsapp and noLED. My apologies if the problem is specific to me,for whatever reason..

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aosp, cm9, cyanogenmod, galaxy note, ics, n7000, snote and smemo no wrk
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes