Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[ROM][Updated 5.18.12]viperROM IC3D Beta 3.1 | OC Daemon, viperControl, and more!

OP -viperboy-

6th May 2012, 01:42 AM   |  #531  
Roll3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oakland, CA
Thanks Meter: 209
 
638 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
OK, noobish question here. I've never put much thought into radios, firmware, etc before. However, there's a stretch of a few miles during my commute that causes me to roam on Verizon. Now that I've flashed the new firmware, I won't be able to stream Sirius during that part of my commute. And no Howard Stern in the morning makes me angry.

What exactly do I need to flash to get roaming back?
The Following User Says Thank You to Roll3r For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th May 2012, 01:46 AM   |  #532  
sofla2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Naples, FL
Thanks Meter: 121
 
550 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roll3r

OK, noobish question here. I've never put much thought into radios, firmware, etc before. However, there's a stretch of a few miles during my commute that causes me to roam on Verizon. Now that I've flashed the new firmware, I won't be able to stream Sirius during that part of my commute. And no Howard Stern in the morning makes me angry.

What exactly do I need to flash to get roaming back?

You could try to flash Freeza'a all in one for the old sprint firmware, but I tried it twice and it didn't work.
6th May 2012, 01:50 AM   |  #533  
duble08's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Denver, CO
Thanks Meter: 108
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roll3r

OK, noobish question here. I've never put much thought into radios, firmware, etc before. However, there's a stretch of a few miles during my commute that causes me to roam on Verizon. Now that I've flashed the new firmware, I won't be able to stream Sirius during that part of my commute. And no Howard Stern in the morning makes me angry.

What exactly do I need to flash to get roaming back?

In theory, flashing sprint radios should fix the roaming problem, unless there is something else coded in the firmware upgrade that tells your phone to ignore roaming partners. If that's the case, you'll have to flash an old firmware, that replaces whatever the vm firmware did. Or you could wait for the official sprint firmware to come out, and flash that.

I'd recommend trying to flash an old radio first, and see if your phone will roam where it should. And of course, report back, and let the rest of us know

Once again, here's a link to different sprint radios:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1193101

I haven't tried flashing any of them with ICS yet, but it shouldn't matter, since it's applied by the bootloader. You do need to have hboot 1.4 and s-off.
Last edited by duble08; 6th May 2012 at 01:53 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to duble08 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th May 2012, 02:04 AM   |  #534  
Aersaud's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
203 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
I have no clue how this happened tell me the name of a screenshot app that works on the 3d with ICS and I will be more than glad to provide screen shots as well.
6th May 2012, 02:08 AM   |  #535  
duble08's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Denver, CO
Thanks Meter: 108
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aersaud

I have no clue how this happened tell me the name of a screenshot app that works on the 3d with ICS and I will be more than glad to provide screen shots as well.

it's built in - just hold the power button and press home
6th May 2012, 02:09 AM   |  #536  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 33
 
278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aersaud

I have no clue how this happened tell me the name of a screenshot app that works on the 3d with ICS and I will be more than glad to provide screen shots as well.

hold power and press home button
6th May 2012, 02:15 AM   |  #537  
sofla2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Naples, FL
Thanks Meter: 121
 
550 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by duble08

In theory, flashing sprint radios should fix the roaming problem, unless there is something else coded in the firmware upgrade that tells your phone to ignore roaming partners. If that's the case, you'll have to flash an old firmware, that replaces whatever the vm firmware did. Or you could wait for the official sprint firmware to come out, and flash that.

I'd recommend trying to flash an old radio first, and see if your phone will roam where it should. And of course, report back, and let the rest of us know

Once again, here's a link to different sprint radios:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1193101

I haven't tried flashing any of them with ICS yet, but it shouldn't matter, since it's applied by the bootloader. You do need to have hboot 1.4 and s-off.

Never mind, it was a stupid question. Others have roam on this rom with old firmware, correct?
Last edited by sofla2; 6th May 2012 at 02:18 AM. Reason: stupid question
6th May 2012, 02:26 AM   |  #538  
Roll3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oakland, CA
Thanks Meter: 209
 
638 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by duble08

In theory, flashing sprint radios should fix the roaming problem, unless there is something else coded in the firmware upgrade that tells your phone to ignore roaming partners. If that's the case, you'll have to flash an old firmware, that replaces whatever the vm firmware did. Or you could wait for the official sprint firmware to come out, and flash that.

I'd recommend trying to flash an old radio first, and see if your phone will roam where it should. And of course, report back, and let the rest of us know

Once again, here's a link to different sprint radios:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1193101

I haven't tried flashing any of them with ICS yet, but it shouldn't matter, since it's applied by the bootloader. You do need to have hboot 1.4 and s-off.

Thanks man. I'll give it a shot.

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
6th May 2012, 02:26 AM   |  #539  
duble08's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Denver, CO
Thanks Meter: 108
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofla2

Never mind, it was a stupid question. Others have roam on this rom with old firmware, correct?

I did not flash the firmware, only the rom. Roaming does work for me. The rom doesn't have a settings option to set your roaming preferences though. But if you don't update your firmware and get the rom to flash properly, it should still roam automatically like it always has.
6th May 2012, 02:27 AM   |  #540  
retnuh730's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mississippi
Thanks Meter: 80
 
740 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofla2

Never mind, it was a stupid question. Others have roam on this rom with old firmware, correct?

I also have roamed on new radios on ICS if that what you mean.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
-viperboy- for president, how to get vin to mow your lawn faq, ltevo rules - awesome evo 3d sits with og evo now
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes