Post Reply

How to rollback Freeza Firmware Patch for ICS (Virgin Mobile Leak) ???

OP mswlogo

5th May 2012, 09:01 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 238
 
1,358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
More
I found older threads with references to full 2.17 Firmware minus HBoot

like this http://dev-host.org/svsae25h2v0n/PG8...mware_Only.zip

But it appears to not roll back.

My phone still says "Virgin Mobile" on lock screen.

Applying the 2.17 above seems successful but I don't think it is.

Is Freeza's patch forward only?

I also saw mixed messages of folks running with "Virgin Mobile" on their screen that said they never applied Freeza's patch.

Do all ICS Leaked ROM say Virgin Mobile or is this only in the Freeza Patch firmware.

Is there a FULL Stock ROM (minus HBOOT [I'm on 1.4 and want to stay there]) that can reset everything?

I'm confused.
Last edited by mswlogo; 6th May 2012 at 07:44 AM.
5th May 2012, 09:16 PM   |  #2  
Largan's Avatar
Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 2
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mswlogo

I found older threads with references to full 2.17 Firmware minus HBoot

like this http://dev-host.org/svsae25h2v0n/PG8...mware_Only.zip

But it appears to not roll back.

My phone still says "Virgin Mobile" on lock screen.

Applying the 2.17 above seems successful but I don't think it is.

Is Freeza's patch forward only?

I also saw mixed messages of folks running with "Virgin Mobile" on their screen that said they never applied Freeza's patch.

Do all ICS Leaked ROM say Virgin Mobile or is this only in the Freeza Patch firmware.

Is there a FULL Stock ROM (minus HBOOT [I'm on 1.4 and want to stay there]) that can reset everything?

I'm confused.

Also want to know. I have been looking for a way back. my service isn't what it used to be. i have emailed some people for help to find a solution to this problem. There are cases where i cant get phone calls or text msgs and need to reboot my phone.
5th May 2012, 09:18 PM   |  #3  
kaos420's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
dantes inferno
Thanks Meter: 1,645
 
3,111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
if you use the qpst hack to increase your volume. while you in qpst you can change the banner. mines been xXx since the day i got it. not hard.
5th May 2012, 09:21 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
583 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Would love to know a solution to this as well.
5th May 2012, 09:30 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 238
 
1,358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaos420

if you use the qpst hack to increase your volume. while you in qpst you can change the banner. mines been xXx since the day i got it. not hard.

I think it's more than just the "Banner".

It's the firmware that went along with that Banner change we want to set back.

I think it's a license key thing and the old 2.17 will not flash back or flash over the patch.
5th May 2012, 09:41 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 238
 
1,358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
More
I just confirmed I've lost VPN due to applying the patch.

I restored GB ROM that had VPN working and it no longer does.

Freeza HELP !!!

I did send Freeza a PM and asked if he could reply here.
5th May 2012, 09:48 PM   |  #7  
laie1472's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 828
 
4,540 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
If you s-off try running an ruu. You can always flash the older hboot zip I believe.

#Root-Hack_Mod*Always\
5th May 2012, 10:04 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 238
 
1,358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by laie1472

If you s-off try running an ruu. You can always flash the older hboot zip I believe.

#Root-Hack_Mod*Always\

I was thinking of that. Worried I might get myself in a deeper hole

I'm 1.4 Hboot with S-OFF

What is the newest Sprint RUU that still had 1.4 Hboot?

There is 2.17, 2.08, and 1.13 RUU's

Is there such things as RUU's that are rooted?

Thanks
5th May 2012, 10:15 PM   |  #9  
chadharrop's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Ass long as your s-off ruu is the way to go.I do it all the time.
Sent from my PG86100 using XDA
5th May 2012, 10:16 PM   |  #10  
laie1472's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 828
 
4,540 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
As far as the latest ruu that has the 1.4 hboot I'm thinking anything under the 2.17 update. I know for a fact that 2.17 has the hboot1.5 however if you have rev-s-off you can still flash the 2.17 and flash the old h-boot.zip to get it back. Also no full factory ruu's are not rooted.

#Root-Hack_Mod*Always\

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes