5,593,248 Members 32,378 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to rollback Freeza Firmware Patch for ICS (Virgin Mobile Leak) ???

Tip us?
 
mswlogo
Old
(Last edited by mswlogo; 6th May 2012 at 07:44 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 184
Posts: 1,097
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Boston
Default How to rollback Freeza Firmware Patch for ICS (Virgin Mobile Leak) ???

I found older threads with references to full 2.17 Firmware minus HBoot

like this http://dev-host.org/svsae25h2v0n/PG8...mware_Only.zip

But it appears to not roll back.

My phone still says "Virgin Mobile" on lock screen.

Applying the 2.17 above seems successful but I don't think it is.

Is Freeza's patch forward only?

I also saw mixed messages of folks running with "Virgin Mobile" on their screen that said they never applied Freeza's patch.

Do all ICS Leaked ROM say Virgin Mobile or is this only in the Freeza Patch firmware.

Is there a FULL Stock ROM (minus HBOOT [I'm on 1.4 and want to stay there]) that can reset everything?

I'm confused.
HTC One (O.M.J's Usually)
 
Largan
Old
#2  
Largan's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 33
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by mswlogo View Post
I found older threads with references to full 2.17 Firmware minus HBoot

like this http://dev-host.org/svsae25h2v0n/PG8...mware_Only.zip

But it appears to not roll back.

My phone still says "Virgin Mobile" on lock screen.

Applying the 2.17 above seems successful but I don't think it is.

Is Freeza's patch forward only?

I also saw mixed messages of folks running with "Virgin Mobile" on their screen that said they never applied Freeza's patch.

Do all ICS Leaked ROM say Virgin Mobile or is this only in the Freeza Patch firmware.

Is there a FULL Stock ROM (minus HBOOT [I'm on 1.4 and want to stay there]) that can reset everything?

I'm confused.
Also want to know. I have been looking for a way back. my service isn't what it used to be. i have emailed some people for help to find a solution to this problem. There are cases where i cant get phone calls or text msgs and need to reboot my phone.
 
kaos420
Old
#3  
kaos420's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1479
Posts: 2,931
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: dantes inferno

 
DONATE TO ME
if you use the qpst hack to increase your volume. while you in qpst you can change the banner. mines been xXx since the day i got it. not hard.
Phone: Sprint Samsung Galaxy Note 3 Rom: Kit Kat 4.4.2 Prl: 16015 With 3G Roaming Kernel: BeastMode SD Card: Micro 64GB SDHC Class 10
Tablet: Asus TF300T 32GB Internal with Dock Rom: CROMi-X 5.3 Kernel: Hundsbuah SD Card: Micro 64GB SDHC CLass 10
Retired Devices Galaxy SIII / HTC Evo 4G Lte / HTC Evo 3D / HTC Evo 4G / HTC touch Pro 2 / HTC Touch Pro / HTC Diamond / HTC Vouge / HTC Hero / HTC Mogul / HTC apache
 
majid25
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 570
Join Date: May 2009
Would love to know a solution to this as well.
 
mswlogo
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 184
Posts: 1,097
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaos420 View Post
if you use the qpst hack to increase your volume. while you in qpst you can change the banner. mines been xXx since the day i got it. not hard.
I think it's more than just the "Banner".

It's the firmware that went along with that Banner change we want to set back.

I think it's a license key thing and the old 2.17 will not flash back or flash over the patch.
HTC One (O.M.J's Usually)
 
mswlogo
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 184
Posts: 1,097
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Boston
I just confirmed I've lost VPN due to applying the patch.

I restored GB ROM that had VPN working and it no longer does.

Freeza HELP !!!

I did send Freeza a PM and asked if he could reply here.
HTC One (O.M.J's Usually)
 
laie1472
Old
#7  
laie1472's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 827
Posts: 4,540
Join Date: Feb 2010
If you s-off try running an ruu. You can always flash the older hboot zip I believe.

#Root-Hack_Mod*Always\
 
mswlogo
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 184
Posts: 1,097
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by laie1472 View Post
If you s-off try running an ruu. You can always flash the older hboot zip I believe.

#Root-Hack_Mod*Always\
I was thinking of that. Worried I might get myself in a deeper hole

I'm 1.4 Hboot with S-OFF

What is the newest Sprint RUU that still had 1.4 Hboot?

There is 2.17, 2.08, and 1.13 RUU's

Is there such things as RUU's that are rooted?

Thanks
HTC One (O.M.J's Usually)
 
chadharrop
Old
#9  
chadharrop's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 89
Join Date: Aug 2010
Ass long as your s-off ruu is the way to go.I do it all the time.
Sent from my PG86100 using XDA
 
laie1472
Old
#10  
laie1472's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 827
Posts: 4,540
Join Date: Feb 2010
As far as the latest ruu that has the 1.4 hboot I'm thinking anything under the 2.17 update. I know for a fact that 2.17 has the hboot1.5 however if you have rev-s-off you can still flash the 2.17 and flash the old h-boot.zip to get it back. Also no full factory ruu's are not rooted.

#Root-Hack_Mod*Always\

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes