FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

Can I use an ATT phone on net10

2,844 posts
Thanks Meter: 211
 
By z33dev33l, Senior Member on 6th May 2012, 08:29 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Never heard of Net10 til today. It's new in my area. Can I use an att Lumia 900 on it unlocked? It'd be a savior on the bill. What are your thoughts on net10 service?

Sent from my Lumia 800 using Board Express
 
 
6th May 2012, 01:43 PM |#2  
KayxGee1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Totowa
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
From what I understand, Net10 phones only work with a sim card specific to that device. Swapping the sim cards wouldn't work. Straight talk is always an option since it uses GSM. It runs on t-mobiles network.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
6th May 2012, 02:49 PM |#3  
HumanXv2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Longview,TX
Thanks Meter: 150
 
More
My st sum runs on att

Sent from my SGH-i937 using XDA Windows Phone 7 App
6th May 2012, 03:37 PM |#4  
z33dev33l's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 211
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KayxGee1

From what I understand, Net10 phones only work with a sim card specific to that device. Swapping the sim cards wouldn't work. Straight talk is always an option since it uses GSM. It runs on t-mobiles network.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

Isn't it the phone that's locked? Meaning bringing in an att sim would work?
6th May 2012, 03:39 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Surrey
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
ST uses either AT&T or T-mobiles network i think it depends which you choose to use
6th May 2012, 07:29 PM |#6  
KayxGee1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Totowa
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by z33dev33l

Isn't it the phone that's locked? Meaning bringing in an att sim would work?

I don't think so. From what I was reading, unlocking it wouldn't matter. The sim card and the phone it was with other work together. You can't use an AT&T sim card in an Net10 phone or a Net10 sim card in an AT&T phone

That was what I got from a little researching. I could be wrong.

And ST is always an option as well. They have good plans and use GSM so swapping sim cards wouldn't be an issue.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
6th May 2012, 09:25 PM |#7  
z33dev33l's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 211
 
More
I heard st starts warning you after 100 Mb in a day. Is that true?
29th July 2012, 11:48 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Santa Clara
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KayxGee1

I don't think so. From what I was reading, unlocking it wouldn't matter. The sim card and the phone it was with other work together. You can't use an AT&T sim card in an Net10 phone or a Net10 sim card in an AT&T phone

That was what I got from a little researching. I could be wrong.

And ST is always an option as well. They have good plans and use GSM so swapping sim cards wouldn't be an issue.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

I'm using the Galaxy Note with a NET10 sim.

Things you should be aware of:
1. Web access doesnt work if you are roaming
2. YOu can use a AT&T locked phone (as mine is locked)

Unlimited plan is really limited to your area code. ONce you cross the line you don't get to use data.
So you will be screw on your travels or work outside your area.

I just signed up. But wish I hadn't.
30th July 2012, 05:36 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag Santa Clara
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ouroboross

I'm using the Galaxy Note with a NET10 sim.

Things you should be aware of:
1. Web access doesnt work if you are roaming
2. YOu can use a AT&T locked phone (as mine is locked)

Unlimited plan is really limited to your area code. ONce you cross the line you don't get to use data.
So you will be screw on your travels or work outside your area.

I just signed up. But wish I hadn't.

So the NET10 rep couldn't solve my web access problem on the Note BUT I've it working w/O their help.
IT works outside my area code and I get average 3G speed.

So you AT&T android phone doesn't have to be unlocked to be able to use NET10.
13th August 2012, 10:20 PM |#10  
jimmbomb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St Louis
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
will you please tell us just how you managed to do this??
please post your settings....even your new APN settings if you had to make new..
thanks
.... don't leave us hanging..
thanks again
20th October 2012, 05:08 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
NET10 new plan
this my first post but i hope it help,

NET10 had just came up with there unlimited plan of $50 (talk,text and date (3G)) or $65 with all that + international calling to almost 50 countries, and they are saying on the SIM card kit, to bring your GSM unlocked or compatible phone , Iphone, Android, Smart phone.

and it should work, pop the sim in and follow the instructions.

I'm actually thinking seriously to switch to them after buying a AT&T HTC Vivid, thinking i'll be able to use with t-mobile 4G, to find the LTE Curse is on my Vivid.

i talked to a dealer of NET10 and he told me the NET10 uses both networks, and you are guaranteed to get 3G speed on any phone capable of having 3G speed.

this text is copied from NET10sim web page
"Use virtually any compatible or unlocked GSM phone with our NET10 SIM to get service on the best nationwide networks."

i got the sim, but it was 2 days after I paid for my t-mo for this month, I'll post my experience once I try it on my LTE cursed Vivid phone, and check the 3G service.

Hope this helped.
Last edited by volcandroid; 20th October 2012 at 05:28 AM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes