Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,846 Members 39,716 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Can I use an ATT phone on net10

Tip us?
 
z33dev33l
Old
#1  
z33dev33l's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 211
Posts: 2,844
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Default Can I use an ATT phone on net10

Never heard of Net10 til today. It's new in my area. Can I use an att Lumia 900 on it unlocked? It'd be a savior on the bill. What are your thoughts on net10 service?

Sent from my Lumia 800 using Board Express

Nokia/WP7: Unmatched Quality.
 
KayxGee1
Old
#2  
KayxGee1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 627
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Totowa
From what I understand, Net10 phones only work with a sim card specific to that device. Swapping the sim cards wouldn't work. Straight talk is always an option since it uses GSM. It runs on t-mobiles network.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
 
HumanXv2
Old
#3  
HumanXv2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 149
Posts: 1,095
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Longview,TX
My st sum runs on att

Sent from my SGH-i937 using XDA Windows Phone 7 App
HTC HD7>Samsug Epic 4G>Samsung Focus S>Iphone 4>Galaxy Nexus>Nokia Lumia 900>Iphone 4>Moto Atrix 2>Nexus S>Epic 4G(again)>Galaxy S3>Iphone 4S>HTC One X>HTC HD7S(gone soon)>Galaxy Nexus>Iphone 4S>HTC Titan>HTC EVO 4g>HTC EVO 4G LTE>HTC One XL>Galaxy S3>Nexus 4>Iphone 5>Galaxy S4>Nexus 4>Lumia 920>Iphone 5>Galaxy S4
 
z33dev33l
Old
#4  
z33dev33l's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 211
Posts: 2,844
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by KayxGee1 View Post
From what I understand, Net10 phones only work with a sim card specific to that device. Swapping the sim cards wouldn't work. Straight talk is always an option since it uses GSM. It runs on t-mobiles network.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Isn't it the phone that's locked? Meaning bringing in an att sim would work?

Nokia/WP7: Unmatched Quality.
 
Dark lord me
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 555
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Surrey
ST uses either AT&T or T-mobiles network i think it depends which you choose to use
iPhone 3G -> iPhone 4 -> Galaxy Neuxs -> Nexus 4

Asus Transformer -> iPad 3rd Gen <-> Nexus 7

Teendroid.com
 
KayxGee1
Old
#6  
KayxGee1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 627
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Totowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by z33dev33l View Post
Isn't it the phone that's locked? Meaning bringing in an att sim would work?
I don't think so. From what I was reading, unlocking it wouldn't matter. The sim card and the phone it was with other work together. You can't use an AT&T sim card in an Net10 phone or a Net10 sim card in an AT&T phone

That was what I got from a little researching. I could be wrong.

And ST is always an option as well. They have good plans and use GSM so swapping sim cards wouldn't be an issue.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
 
z33dev33l
Old
#7  
z33dev33l's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 211
Posts: 2,844
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, TX
I heard st starts warning you after 100 Mb in a day. Is that true?

Nokia/WP7: Unmatched Quality.
 
Ouroboross
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Santa Clara
Quote:
Originally Posted by KayxGee1 View Post
I don't think so. From what I was reading, unlocking it wouldn't matter. The sim card and the phone it was with other work together. You can't use an AT&T sim card in an Net10 phone or a Net10 sim card in an AT&T phone

That was what I got from a little researching. I could be wrong.

And ST is always an option as well. They have good plans and use GSM so swapping sim cards wouldn't be an issue.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
I'm using the Galaxy Note with a NET10 sim.

Things you should be aware of:
1. Web access doesnt work if you are roaming
2. YOu can use a AT&T locked phone (as mine is locked)

Unlimited plan is really limited to your area code. ONce you cross the line you don't get to use data.
So you will be screw on your travels or work outside your area.

I just signed up. But wish I hadn't.
 
Ouroboross
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Santa Clara
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ouroboross View Post
I'm using the Galaxy Note with a NET10 sim.

Things you should be aware of:
1. Web access doesnt work if you are roaming
2. YOu can use a AT&T locked phone (as mine is locked)

Unlimited plan is really limited to your area code. ONce you cross the line you don't get to use data.
So you will be screw on your travels or work outside your area.

I just signed up. But wish I hadn't.
So the NET10 rep couldn't solve my web access problem on the Note BUT I've it working w/O their help.
IT works outside my area code and I get average 3G speed.

So you AT&T android phone doesn't have to be unlocked to be able to use NET10.
 
jimmbomb
Old
#10  
jimmbomb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 783
Join Date: May 2010
Location: St Louis
will you please tell us just how you managed to do this??
please post your settings....even your new APN settings if you had to make new..
thanks
.... don't leave us hanging..
thanks again
jh

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes