FORUMS

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

Can I use an ATT phone on net10

2,844 posts
Thanks Meter: 211
 
By z33dev33l, Senior Member on 6th May 2012, 08:29 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Never heard of Net10 til today. It's new in my area. Can I use an att Lumia 900 on it unlocked? It'd be a savior on the bill. What are your thoughts on net10 service?

Sent from my Lumia 800 using Board Express
 
 
6th May 2012, 01:43 PM |#2  
KayxGee1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Totowa
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
From what I understand, Net10 phones only work with a sim card specific to that device. Swapping the sim cards wouldn't work. Straight talk is always an option since it uses GSM. It runs on t-mobiles network.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
6th May 2012, 02:49 PM |#3  
HumanXv2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Longview,TX
Thanks Meter: 150
 
More
My st sum runs on att

Sent from my SGH-i937 using XDA Windows Phone 7 App
6th May 2012, 03:37 PM |#4  
z33dev33l's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 211
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KayxGee1

From what I understand, Net10 phones only work with a sim card specific to that device. Swapping the sim cards wouldn't work. Straight talk is always an option since it uses GSM. It runs on t-mobiles network.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

Isn't it the phone that's locked? Meaning bringing in an att sim would work?
6th May 2012, 03:39 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Surrey
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
ST uses either AT&T or T-mobiles network i think it depends which you choose to use
6th May 2012, 07:29 PM |#6  
KayxGee1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Totowa
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by z33dev33l

Isn't it the phone that's locked? Meaning bringing in an att sim would work?

I don't think so. From what I was reading, unlocking it wouldn't matter. The sim card and the phone it was with other work together. You can't use an AT&T sim card in an Net10 phone or a Net10 sim card in an AT&T phone

That was what I got from a little researching. I could be wrong.

And ST is always an option as well. They have good plans and use GSM so swapping sim cards wouldn't be an issue.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
6th May 2012, 09:25 PM |#7  
z33dev33l's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 211
 
More
I heard st starts warning you after 100 Mb in a day. Is that true?
29th July 2012, 11:48 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Santa Clara
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KayxGee1

I don't think so. From what I was reading, unlocking it wouldn't matter. The sim card and the phone it was with other work together. You can't use an AT&T sim card in an Net10 phone or a Net10 sim card in an AT&T phone

That was what I got from a little researching. I could be wrong.

And ST is always an option as well. They have good plans and use GSM so swapping sim cards wouldn't be an issue.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

I'm using the Galaxy Note with a NET10 sim.

Things you should be aware of:
1. Web access doesnt work if you are roaming
2. YOu can use a AT&T locked phone (as mine is locked)

Unlimited plan is really limited to your area code. ONce you cross the line you don't get to use data.
So you will be screw on your travels or work outside your area.

I just signed up. But wish I hadn't.
30th July 2012, 05:36 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag Santa Clara
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ouroboross

I'm using the Galaxy Note with a NET10 sim.

Things you should be aware of:
1. Web access doesnt work if you are roaming
2. YOu can use a AT&T locked phone (as mine is locked)

Unlimited plan is really limited to your area code. ONce you cross the line you don't get to use data.
So you will be screw on your travels or work outside your area.

I just signed up. But wish I hadn't.

So the NET10 rep couldn't solve my web access problem on the Note BUT I've it working w/O their help.
IT works outside my area code and I get average 3G speed.

So you AT&T android phone doesn't have to be unlocked to be able to use NET10.
13th August 2012, 10:20 PM |#10  
jimmbomb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St Louis
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
will you please tell us just how you managed to do this??
please post your settings....even your new APN settings if you had to make new..
thanks
.... don't leave us hanging..
thanks again
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes