Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,180 Members 40,062 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Is my CPU Overlocked?

Tip us?
 
EarthTec
Old
(Last edited by EarthTec; 10th May 2012 at 08:45 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2012
Default [Q] Is my CPU Overlocked?

Hello,

The first thing I want to apologize for my bad English.
So and now to the topic. I have my Samsung Galaxy S Plus flashed with [ROM] [KQB] [CWM] All In One Rome | 9MAY12 | v0.5.2 / Gigabread +.

I know the CPU speed is 1400MHz normally. But since the Fash he shows me to 1804MHZ. Is this normal or a display bug?

Many thanks for your help and nice greetings from Germany
EarthTec
 
fr33styl3r7
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 123
Join Date: Apr 2012
You can use an app like CPU spy https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ay5jcHVzcHkiXQ..
and see which frequencies are being used.
 
texten
Old
(Last edited by texten; 12th May 2012 at 12:28 AM.)
#3  
texten's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,542
Posts: 1,276
Join Date: Apr 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthTec View Post
Hello,

The first thing I want to apologize for my bad English.
So and now to the topic. I have my Samsung Galaxy S Plus flashed with [ROM] [KQB] [CWM] All In One Rome | 9MAY12 | v0.5.2 / Gigabread +.

I know the CPU speed is 1400MHz normally. But since the Fash he shows me to 1804MHZ. Is this normal or a display bug?

Many thanks for your help and nice greetings from Germany
EarthTec
the reason for that is the skyhigh kernel
just read here
but since v0.5.3 i have added a cpu control app
been there, done that.
 
Spencer.Guangco
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 43
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Ozamiz City, Philippines
that depends on your kernel...
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes