Post Reply

[Q] Is my CPU Overlocked?

OP EarthTec

10th May 2012, 08:40 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Hello,

The first thing I want to apologize for my bad English.
So and now to the topic. I have my Samsung Galaxy S Plus flashed with [ROM] [KQB] [CWM] All In One Rome | 9MAY12 | v0.5.2 / Gigabread +.

I know the CPU speed is 1400MHz normally. But since the Fash he shows me to 1804MHZ. Is this normal or a display bug?

Many thanks for your help and nice greetings from Germany
EarthTec
Last edited by EarthTec; 10th May 2012 at 08:45 AM.
10th May 2012, 10:51 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
You can use an app like CPU spy https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ay5jcHVzcHkiXQ..
and see which frequencies are being used.
12th May 2012, 12:23 AM   |  #3  
texten's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,544
 
1,276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthTec

Hello,

The first thing I want to apologize for my bad English.
So and now to the topic. I have my Samsung Galaxy S Plus flashed with [ROM] [KQB] [CWM] All In One Rome | 9MAY12 | v0.5.2 / Gigabread +.

I know the CPU speed is 1400MHz normally. But since the Fash he shows me to 1804MHZ. Is this normal or a display bug?

Many thanks for your help and nice greetings from Germany
EarthTec

the reason for that is the skyhigh kernel
just read here
but since v0.5.3 i have added a cpu control app
Last edited by texten; 12th May 2012 at 12:28 AM.
28th May 2012, 02:47 PM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Ozamiz City, Philippines
Thanks Meter: 10
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
that depends on your kernel...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank